Amelia's Contraire Racehorse Profile

Amelia's Contraire is a 4-year-old Mare, trained by Simon Miller, based at Ascot. With 18 career starts and 4 wins, it has earned $99,425.

Age
4
Sex
Mare
Trainer
Simon Miller
Trained at
Ascot
Sire
Hinchinbrook
Dam
Different To (NZ)
Sire of dam
High Chaparral (IRE)
Owner
P V Walsh
Career
18:4-1-4
Prize money
$99,425
Last start
29 May 2021
Recent form
1337

Amelia's Contraire Form Guide

Amelia's Contraire — last 19 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
3 Apr 2021Ascot1200mRs1MWG4858kgWilliam Pike3rd of 92.6L1:10.48 $2.70F1-Glasgow Girl
6 Mar 2021Bunbury1400mOpenSo5155.5kgPaul Harvey3rd of 121.8L1:23.97 $61-Cockyjoy
27 Feb 2021Ascot1400mRs1MWG41656kgPaul Harvey1st of 160.5L1:23.32 $122-Beret
13 Feb 2021Ascot1200mRs1MWG4256kgPaul Harvey5th of 161.8L1:10.41 $71-Lipstick Flickers
30 Jan 2021Ascot1000mRs1MWG4156.5kgPaul Harvey5th of 122.9L0:57.87 $4F1-Time To Sizzle
16 Jan 2021Ascot1000mRs1MWG4756.5kgPaul Harvey4th of 110.6L0:57.79 $131-Time To Sizzle
4 Jan 2021Belmont Park1000mBtriaG43—Natasha Faithfull3rd of 60.3L0:58.83 1-Trade Master
30 May 2020Belmont Park1200mOpenSo7859.5kgChris Parnham8th of 87.7L1:12.63 $411-Indian Pacific
31 Mar 2020Belmont Park1000mBtriaG41—Ben Paterson1st of 90.2L1:00.96 2-Twentythree Red
5 Nov 2019Ascot1200mCls 1G4956kgChris Parnham1st of 100.8L1:11.25 $112-Admiration Street
28 Oct 2019Belmont Park1000mBtriaG44—Ben Paterson4th of 81.2L1:01.78 1-Indominus
18 Sept 2019Belmont Park1300mRS0LYG4158kgChris Parnham3rd of 61.3L1:19.49 $61-Tuscan Queen
31 Aug 2019Belmont Park1300mOpenSo6654kgChris Parnham7th of 108.4L1:18.87 $151-Kay Cee
14 Aug 2019Belmont Park1200mMdnSo6153.5kgChris Parnham1st of 91L1:13.64 $2.25F2-Eurasia
5 Aug 2019Lark Hill950mBtriaG41—Brad Parnham1st of 80.2L0:56.60 2-Melody's Secret
16 Mar 2019Ascot1200mOpenG4354kgShaun Mc Gruddy7th of 133.3L1:12.32 $4.401-Spacegirl
6 Mar 2019Bunbury1100mMdnG4155kgDamien Oliver6th of 83L1:06.63 $1.85F1-Dig Deep
15 Feb 2019Belmont Park1000mBtriaG41—Ben Paterson1st of 60.1L1:02.31 2-Is A Bombshell
22 Oct 2018Lark Hill950mBtriaG32—Ben Paterson2nd of 80.5L0:57.05 1-Mia Dolce

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track41-0-125%50%
This distance20-0-10%50%
Good133-1-323%54%
Soft51-0-120%40%
First-up41-1-025%50%
Second-up41-0-025%25%

Winning distances

1(1400), 2(1200), 1(1000)

Record by Track

Performance at each track raced
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Belmont Park1000%0%
Ascot61217%33%
Bunbury1010%100%

Record by Jockey

Performance with each jockey ridden
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Chris Parnham2000%0%
William Pike1010%100%
Paul Harvey51220%40%

Career Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistJockey
27 Feb 2021R8Autumn Ascot Carnival (Rs1mw)1400mPaul Harvey