Ancient History Racehorse Profile

Ancient History is a 9-year-old Gelding, based at Millicent. With 68 career starts and 6 wins, it has earned $194,325.

Age
9
Sex
Gelding
Trained at
Millicent
Sire
Shamardal (USA)
Dam
Antiquities (GB)
Sire of dam
Kaldounevees (FR)
Owner
Mrs M Saxon, M Healy, S McCorkell, G Summerhayes, Dr S Heinze, O Hennessy, A Violi, W Roennfeldt, P Triffett, Shadwell Farm Eureka (Mgr: R Wells), C Morey, J Fitzgerald, Mrs W Dubois, R Dubois
Career
68:6-11-8
Prize money
$194,325
Recent form
X620

Ancient History Form Guide

Ancient History — last 50 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
2 Feb 2022Murray Bridge Gh1600mBM58G3856.5kgTodd Pannell12th of 128.5L1:36.86 $8.501-Harbouring
26 Jan 2022Murray Bridge Gh1200mBM54G4558kgTodd Pannell2nd of 100.1L1:10.00 $7.501-He Will Boom
15 Jan 2022Murray Bridge Gh1000mBM60G41455.5kgSophie Logan6th of 143L0:58.24 $811-Desired
30 Dec 2021Strathalbyn1000mBtriaG49—Barend Vorster9th of 1013L1:00.40 1-Octane
3 Feb 2021Gawler1500mBM54G4258.5kgJason Holder4th of 121.8L1:32.90 $2.60F1-Mr Coyne
23 Jan 2021Gawler1506mBM60G4355.5kgJason Holder3rd of 73.2L1:31.05 $71-Issara
16 Jan 2021Murray Bridge Gh1200mBM60G4856kgCallum Jones5th of 93.6L1:11.73 $161-Pindaric
26 Dec 2020Morphettville2008mBM75G3954kgK H Zechner12th of 1514L2:03.95 $611-Serious Spender
18 Dec 2020Morphettville1800mBM58G4656.5kgBarend Vorster2nd of 111L1:51.28 $8.501-Meadows Young Buck
6 Dec 2020Murray Bridge Gh1800mBM62G4954.5kgK H Zechner3rd of 121.4L1:51.58 $311-Meadows Young Buck
28 Nov 2020Morphettville1600mBM64G3554kgBarend Vorster7th of 107.1L1:36.58 $211-Rapid Raiser
11 Nov 2020Murray Bridge Gh1600mBM58G4356.5kgBarend Vorster2nd of 100.2L1:38.77 $51-Diamond Tycoon
3 Nov 2020Morphettville1200mBM62G3655kgBarend Vorster9th of 123.4L1:11.32 $111-He Will Boom
10 Oct 2020Morphettville1050mBM58G41057.5kgBarend Vorster5th of 153.2L1:02.64 $411-Party Hack
19 Sept 2020Morphettville1050mBM58G4858kgBarend Vorster6th of 91.6L1:02.22 $261-La Vita
22 July 2020Murray Bridge Gh1200mRST62G4357kgJason Holder9th of 114.4L1:11.07 $141-Royalty
4 July 2020Murray Bridge Gh1600mBM58So51059kgTodd Pannell8th of 146L1:39.20 $151-Blow Torch
17 June 2020Gawler1500mBM58So5660kgTodd Pannell3rd of 101.5L1:33.84 $6.501-Crypto Currency
20 May 2020Balaklava1300mBM54G41061kgBarend Vorster8th of 133L1:18.59 $111-Vivaldi's Quest
6 May 2020Murray Bridge Gh1200mBM58So51260kgLachlan Neindorf13th of 145.9L1:10.43 $171-Grinzinger Express
19 Apr 2020Gawler1200mBM54So5262kgLachlan Neindorf3rd of 120.2L1:14.68 $41-Vivaldi's Quest
1 Apr 2020Murray Bridge Gh1200mRST58G41261.5kgTodd Pannell5th of 162.4L1:09.85 $7.501-Lippsy Shuffle
15 Mar 2020Murray Bridge Gh1200mRST58G41060kgTodd Pannell2nd of 101L1:11.31 $4.60F1-Summer Blaze
22 Feb 2020Morphettville Parks1250mBM68G3155.5kgTodd Pannell10th of 115.4L1:14.04 $171-Lady Bethany
26 Jan 2020Murray Bridge Gh1200mRST58G4859kgJason Holder1st of 90.1L1:11.04 $4.402-Smart Alick
1 Jan 2020Murray Bridge Gh1200mBM54G4659.5kgBarend Vorster1st of 60.1L1:10.34 $2.05F2-Two Odd Sox
11 Dec 2019Murray Bridge Gh1200mBM56G41557.5kgBarend Vorster2nd of 150.5L1:11.70 $3.30F1-Vivaldi's Quest
1 Dec 2019Murray Bridge Gh1200mBM56G4858kgTodd Pannell4th of 120.9L1:11.67 $7.501-Redeeka
13 Nov 2019Murray Bridge Gh1200mBM56G41056.5kgBarend Vorster1st of 131.8L1:11.52 $102-Cazabillie
26 Oct 2019Morphettville Parks1000mBM66G41054kgAnna Jordsjo9th of 117L0:58.38 $611-Sophina Diva
9 Oct 2019Balaklava1050mCls 2G3155kgLachlan Neindorf4th of 62.5L1:01.28 $5.501-Twice Forgotten
31 Aug 2019Warracknabeal1200mRST58G41057kgNeil Farley2nd of 120.2L1:10.75 $261-River Star
29 May 2019Balaklava1200mBM56So5857kgDom Tourneur10th of 127.3L1:13.89 $9.501-Valliano
22 May 2019Gawler1100mBM56So5856.5kgCallum Jones2nd of 100.1L1:07.52 $8.501-Mum's My Hero
15 May 2019M.brge1200mBM60So5855.5kgTodd Pannell6th of 89.3L1:13.11 $181-Kingsgrove
27 Apr 2019Kyneton1200mRST58So5957kgNeil Farley2nd of 121.5L1:12.50 $111-Wide Open Road
12 Apr 2019Mt Gambier1200mCls 2G4555kgSophie Logan2nd of 101.8L1:12.44 $191-Oracabessa
12 Jan 2019Gawler1200mBM70G3254kgEran Boyd7th of 87.9L1:11.10 $1011-Kemalpasa
29 Dec 2018Morphettville1100mCls 2G4154kgEran Boyd5th of 69.5L1:04.15 $711-Crown Fontein
22 Dec 2018Morphettville1050mBM64G4954kgChris Caserta7th of 98.9L1:00.47 $1011-Quiddick
26 Oct 2018Gawler1200mBM60G41158kgAnna Jordsjo10th of 116L1:12.91 $811-Willochra
30 June 2018Morphettville1600mBM70So6858kgKayla Crowther11th of 139.5L1:37.69 $211-Rat With Goldtooth
11 June 2018M.brge1406mCls 2G3361.5kgKayla Crowther4th of 94.3L1:28.19 $81-Borris In Ossory
23 May 2018Gawler1224mCls 2So5962kgKayla Crowther4th of 93.1L1:13.37 $111-Swiss Design
16 Feb 2018Moonee Valley2040mBM70G3660.5kgDwayne Dunn6th of 95L2:07.31 $4.80E1-Mutarakem
2 Feb 2018Moonee Valley2040mBM70G3660.5kgDwayne Dunn3rd of 83.9L2:06.05 $4.601-Midas Man
14 Jan 2018Ballarat1600mBM78G4156.5kgDwayne Dunn2nd of 101L1:36.95 $101-Domino Vitale
17 Dec 2017Bendigo1500mBM78G3657.5kgDamian Lane4th of 101.8L1:29.13 $2.80F1-Burrum's Buzz
10 Nov 2017Cranbourne1400mBM78G3158.5kgAndrew Mallyon2nd of 81.3L1:24.05 $6.501-Star Fortune
29 Apr 2017Hawkesbury1500mBM78G3557kgBlake Shinn6th of 132.7L1:28.53 $5E1-So Willie

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track10-1-00%100%
This distance223-6-114%45%
Firm10-0-00%0%
Good465-9-311%37%
Soft171-2-46%41%
Heavy40-0-10%25%
First-up70-3-20%71%
Second-up70-2-00%29%

Winning distances

1(2000), 1(1600), 1(1522), 3(1200)