Ancient King Racehorse Profile

Ancient King is a 11-year-old Gelding, based at Mornington. With 64 career starts and 12 wins, it has earned $614,388.

Age
11
Sex
Gelding
Trained at
Mornington
Sire
Ramonti (FR)
Dam
Queen Of Rap (IRE)
Sire of dam
Alhaarth (IRE)
Owner
L Ryan, 21st Century Trade Group (No 5) Pty Ltd, Jagia Racing, K Warriner, D Wilson, Mrs M Heeson & P Cormack, B Danaher & T Danaher
Career
64:12-6-9
Prize money
$614,388
Recent form
403X

Ancient King Form Guide

Ancient King — last 50 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
5 July 2020Warrnambool3200mHrdleH10370kgSteven Pateman3rd of 54L4:01.79 $61-Gobstopper
12 June 2020Geelong2480mBM70G41058.5kgRose Pearson10th of 118.9L2:35.40 $611-Tigre Royale
5 May 2020Warrnambool3200mHrdleSo7171kgMr C Douglas3rd of 81.5L3:40.27 $7.501-Gobstopper
19 Apr 2020Pakenham3200mHrdleSo5670.5kgMr C Douglas1st of 73L3:41.05 $162-Robbie's Star
3 Apr 2020Crantr2800mBtriaH81—Mr C Douglas1st of 56L3:24.77 2-Yulong Emperor
6 Mar 2020Crantr2400mBarrier TrialH101—Mr C Douglas1st of 50.8L2:46.50 2-The Ultimatum
1 Mar 2020Wangaratta2000mBM64G3462.5kgKiran Quilty7th of 912L2:05.22 $1011-Mister Ballistic
13 Feb 2020Pakenham1600mBM64G41262.5kgRose Pearson12th of 1211L1:40.12 $1511-Il Divo
4 Feb 2020Crantr1190mBtriaG43—Rose Pearson3rd of 410L1:13.80 1-Shepard
18 Feb 2019Crantr1190mBtriaG42—Jason Maskiell2nd of 77L1:13.29 1-Laughing Heir
22 July 2018Bendigo3600mHrdleG4269kgShane Jackson3rd of 88.1L4:03.44 $211-Bit Of A Lad
8 July 2018Warrnambool3200mHrdleH10569kgShane Jackson6th of 742L3:56.79 $91-Self Sense
30 June 2018Morphettville2600mBM82So7255kgJoe Bowditch7th of 811L2:47.69 $71-Euroman
20 May 2018Casterton2000mOpenH8854.5kgDean Yendall11th of 134.3L2:06.28 $101-Patch Adams
16 May 2018Ballarat2800mBtriaH81—John Allen1st of 52L3:40.57 2-Hoylake
2 May 2018Warrnambool3200mHrdleSo5469kgJohn Allen3rd of 64.8L3:39.64 $3.401-Two Hats
25 Apr 2018Flemington2530mOpenG4654kgDean Yendall9th of 95.9L2:37.04 $811-Gallic Chieftain
18 Apr 2018Crantr2400mBtriaG44—John Allen4th of 6—2:47.06 1-Multitude
15 Apr 2018Terang2150mOpenH10954kgBen Allen7th of 1212L2:19.44 $171-Swacadelic
5 Apr 2018Crantr2800mBtriaG43—John Allen3rd of 54L3:23.64 1-Bonnard
1 Apr 2018Stawell2000mOpenG3555kgDean Yendall5th of 136.7L2:02.89 $181-Silent Warrior
24 Mar 2018Morphettville Parks2250mBM82G4159kgLiam Riordan4th of 61.2L2:22.88 $51-Sagaab
21 Mar 2018Crantr2400mRhdleG45—John Allen5th of 7—2:46.90 1-Ivan Grozny
10 Mar 2018Edenhope2000mOpenG31058kgEthan Brown9th of 103.7L2:01.92 $191-Divine Sanction
11 Feb 2018Colac2000mOpenG4256kgDean Yendall3rd of 101.6L2:05.30 $141-Floral Fever
20 Jan 2018Camperdown1600mOpenG31358kgDale Smith12th of 1314L1:35.96 $611-Floral Fever
29 July 2017Morphettville2500mBM82So51360kgJohn Allen6th of 1410L2:42.73 $101-Kellstorm
25 July 2017Traralgon2400mBtriaSo52—John Allen2nd of 71.5L3:07.74 1-Tough Vintage
11 July 2017Casterton2800mBtriaSo61—John Allen1st of 43L3:41.00 2-The Narcissist
25 June 2017Pakenham3200mHrdleSo6468kgJohn Allen1st of 91.5L3:42.07 $2.60F2-Unique Assassin
15 June 2017Ballarat3200mRhdleSo6770kgJohn Allen1st of 75.3L3:47.42 $1.70F2-Oerter
9 June 2017Warrnambool2800mBtriaH102—John Allen2nd of 53L3:43.06 1-Bean Trac
21 May 2017Casterton3480mRhdleSo6267.5kgJohn Allen1st of 49L3:56.40 $1.50F2-O'Ceirins Secret
17 May 2017Ballarat2800mBtriaSo52—John Allen2nd of 70.1L3:38.70 1-Sir Laszlo
2 May 2017Warrnambool3200mMhdleH8468kgJohn Allen1st of 95L3:50.16 $1.90F2-Oerter
26 Apr 2017Warrnambool2400mOpenH101—John Allen1st of 52L3:25.93 2-Dusty Mamba
23 Apr 2017Terang2150mOpenH9157.5kgJohn Allen4th of 76.2L2:19.66 $2.70F1-Gold Medals
16 Apr 2017Stawell2000mOpenG4158kgBen Allen5th of 135.6L2:02.78 $311-Mujadale
6 Apr 2017Crantr2400mBtriaG44—John Allen4th of 8—2:44.60 1-Genuine Lad
25 Mar 2017Mornington2000mBM90G3258.5kgBrad Rawiller7th of 84.4L2:05.12 $181-Snitzelwood
11 Mar 2017Flemington1800mBM90G3259kgJohn Allen9th of 107.8L1:49.14 $511-Aloft
3 Mar 2017Ballarat2400mBtriaSo52—John Allen2nd of 61L3:11.87 1-He's A Genius
3 May 2016Warrnambool3200mMhdleH10568kgJohn Allen2nd of 113.8L3:47.61 $2.10F1-Livery
27 Apr 2016Crantr2800mBtriaG41—John Allen1st of 45L3:17.12 2-Secessio
17 Apr 2016Terang2156mOpenG3957kgJohn Allen10th of 126.6L2:13.88 $141-Master Zephyr
8 Apr 2016Ballarat2800mBtriaSo73—John Allen3rd of 74L3:27.00 1-Rebel Rising
1 Apr 2016Crantr2400mBtriaSo51—John Allen1st of 53L2:46.01 2-Wee Frankie
19 Mar 2016Bendigo2400mOpenG4856.5kgLuke Nolen6th of 101.5L2:31.74 $131-Dandy Gent
11 Mar 2016Crantr2400mBtriaSo51—Tom Ryan1st of 54L2:49.35 2-Viva La Stunner
14 Feb 2016Colac2000mOpenG4160kgDamien Oliver1st of 100.1L2:01.77 $152-Scelto

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track10-0-00%0%
This distance81-1-113%38%
Good374-2-411%27%
Soft145-2-236%64%
Heavy133-2-323%62%
First-up103-0-030%30%
Second-up100-1-20%30%

Winning distances

1(3900), 1(3480), 4(3200), 1(2800), 1(2000), 1(1800), 1(1600), 2(1500)