Artistic Focus Racehorse Profile

Artistic Focus is a 5-year-old Mare, trained by Greg Connor, based at Alice Springs. With 26 career starts and 4 wins, it has earned $64,100.

Age
5
Sex
Mare
Trainer
Greg Connor
Trained at
Alice Springs
Sire
Zoffany (IRE)
Dam
Concentration
Sire of dam
Intergaze
Owner
B J Davis & Mrs J Davis
Career
26:4-5-3
Prize money
$64,100
Last start
3 Apr 2021
Recent form
X215

Artistic Focus Form Guide

Artistic Focus — last 23 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
7 Nov 2020Pioneer Park1100mRST64G3155kgDan Morgan4th of 66.5L1:03.82 $4.801-Celtic Belle
25 Oct 2020Pioneer Park1200mRST58G3356kgDan Morgan1st of 60.1L1:10.27 $4.202-Southern Bolt
10 Oct 2020Pioneer Park1200mBM54G3355kgDan Morgan1st of 80.2L1:09.85 $3.80F2-Extraction
19 Sept 2020Pioneer Park1200mBM54G3155.5kgDan Morgan4th of 65.1L1:09.94 $2.60F1-Lisa
6 Sept 2020Pioneer Park1200mCls 2G3156kgDan Morgan2nd of 80.1L1:09.11 $91-Celtic Belle
22 Aug 2020Pioneer Park1100mBM54G3955kgDan Morgan3rd of 101.2L1:03.96 $7.501-Celtic Belle
4 Apr 2020Pioneer Park1100mRST58G3856kgT Treichel8th of 109.5L1:04.31 $5.501-Hurry Home Harry
7 Mar 2020Pioneer Park1200mCls 2G3255kgWayne Kerford4th of 94.4L1:10.28 $141-Blazing Bullet
29 Feb 2020Pioneer Park1100mBM54G3455kgWayne Kerford2nd of 64.8L1:03.09 $71-Blazing Bullet
8 Feb 2020Pioneer Park1100mRST58G3155kgWayne Kerford5th of 55.1L1:04.80 $3.901-Jailhouse Rock
14 Dec 2019Darwin1100mCls 2G3855kgBrendon Davis2nd of 80.1L1:03.48 $261-Don't Wait
23 Nov 2019Darwin1100mRST58G3956.5kgMs F Bergstrand8th of 96.9L1:05.19 $5.501-Bon Aire
14 Aug 2019Balaklava1300mBM56So5256kgJake Toeroek6th of 133.9L1:19.38 $4.401-Perfect Command
31 July 2019Morphettville Parks1250mBM60So6254kgW Lau3rd of 60.7L1:17.61 $31-Sir Johnson
24 July 2019Murray Bridge Gh1200mCls 1So5854kgLachlan Neindorf6th of 165.5L1:10.78 $9.501-Russian Romeo
3 July 2019Gawler1100mBM64So6554kgLachlan Neindorf3rd of 100.4L1:07.90 $81-Quivers
19 June 2019Balaklava1050mCls 2So5855kgPaul Gatt4th of 82.6L1:02.12 $151-Martinique
20 Apr 2019Clare1200mBM64G4654kgPaul Gatt4th of 69.2L1:12.77 $4.601-Raheeba
27 Mar 2019Strathalbyn1200mBM56So5857kgCallum Jones2nd of 111.3L1:15.35 $9.501-Lucky Wick
16 Mar 2019Morphettville Parks1000mBM70G4354kgJason Holder4th of 411L0:57.59 $121-Viduka
18 Nov 2018Strathalbyn1200mCls 1G4556.5kgPaul Gatt7th of 712L1:13.42 $4.401-No Joy
10 Oct 2018Strathalbyn1100mMdnSo5654kgPaul Gatt1st of 100.8L1:08.91 $3.602-Leggero
27 Sept 2018Morphettville Parks1000mBtriaG43—Jake Toeroek3rd of 72.3L1:01.06 1-Ice Ghost

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track133-3-123%54%
This distance111-3-29%55%
Good193-4-116%42%
Soft71-1-214%57%
First-up51-1-120%60%
Second-up51-3-020%80%

Winning distances

3(1200), 1(1100)

Record by Track

Performance at each track raced
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Pioneer Park103630%60%

Record by Jockey

Performance with each jockey ridden
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Jessie Philpot1000%0%
Casey Hunter21150%50%
Paul Denton1010%100%
Dan Morgan62433%67%

Career Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistJockey
6 Mar 2021R2Yeperenye (Bm54)1200mCasey Hunter
25 Oct 2020R2Red Centre Tec. Partners (58)1200mDan Morgan
10 Oct 2020R4Not The Cup Day (Bm54)1200mDan Morgan