Assailant Racehorse Profile

Assailant is a 5-year-old Gelding, based at Randwick. With 11 career starts and 2 wins, it has earned $88,695.

Age
5
Sex
Gelding
Trained at
Randwick
Sire
Dubawi
Dam
Bufera
Sire of dam
King's Best (USA)
Owner
Mt Hallowell Stud (Mgr: C G Thompson), L M Nestadt, Henderson Racing International (Mgr: D A Henderson), P L Ward, B J O'Brien, P I Sweeney, D Bowden, Ms V M Anderson, J Petrakis, J D Widdows, C G Matthews, Ms S G Freeman-Matthews & Henderson Racing & Breeding (Mgr: D A Henderson)
Career
11:2-1-4
Prize money
$88,695
Recent form
31x4391x3308x2

Assailant Form Guide

Assailant — last 16 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
23 Jan 2026Canterbury1900mBM72S5259.5kgAdam Hyeronimus2 of 100.4L1:58.652.7Allegro Miss
9 Jan 2026Warwick Farm1200mBarrier TrialS52—Jett Stanley5 of 102.8L1:13.73—Tiger Town
30 Dec 2025Randwick1200mBarrier TrialG41—Adam Hyeronimus3 of 62.1L1:16.38—Starphistocated
9 Dec 2025Randwick-kensington1250mBarrier TrialG41—Amy Mc Lucas4 of 76.3L1:14.54—Stallone
19 July 2025Rosehill2400mBM78S5156kgRegan Bayliss8 of 115.2L2:30.649Knights Armour
5 July 2025Rosehill2000mBM78S71356.5kgTim Clark11 of 1311.3L2:04.644.4Good Banter
14 June 2025Rosehill2000mBM78S5656.5kgAdam Hyeronimus3 of 111.3L2:04.034.6Freight Train
28 May 2025Canterbury1550mBM72H8260.5kgTim Clark3 of 83.3L1:35.395Hell To Pay
13 May 2025Warwick Farm1200mBarrier TrialS61—Tim Clark5 of 85.4L1:13.36—Kimochi
24 Apr 2025Randwick1045mBarrier TrialS62—Tim Clark4 of 106L1:03.58—Flying Thinker
2 Aug 2024G B - Goodwood2212mRST90G758kgOisin Murphy1 of 70.8L2:26.094.2Wafei
20 June 2024G B - Ascot2414mRS105G1753kgSaffie Osborne9 of 194.8L2:30.0423Going The Distance
17 Apr 2024G B - Newmarket2011mRST95G458kgKieran Shoemark3 of 910.5L2:03.1921Kalpana
13 Mar 2024G B - Kempton Park2212mNovSY362kgKieran Shoemark4 of 54.8L2:19.174.2British Camp
9 Dec 2023G B - Wolverhampton1911mNovSY260.5kgOisin Murphy1 of 121L2:02.682.25Duke's Command
14 Oct 2023G B - York1609mMdnS460.5kgKieran Shoemark3 of 72.3L1:44.693.25Colorada Dancer

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This distance20-0-00%0%
Good31-0-133%67%
Soft50-1-20%60%
Heavy10-0-10%100%
Synthetic21-0-050%50%
First-up40-1-20%75%
Second-up31-0-233%100%

Winning distances

1(1911), 1(2212)