Black Run Racehorse Profile

Black Run is a 5-year-old Gelding, based at Warwick Farm. With 20 career starts and 5 wins, it has earned $563,253.

Age
5
Sex
Gelding
Trained at
Warwick Farm
Sire
Nathaniel
Dam
Born Cross
Sire of dam
Dubawi (IRE)
Owner
G P Carmody, World Series Group, J A Baldacchino, P A Moss, Ms M Ballard, G Maris, Madden Bloodstock, M J Saadie, C B Elkington, D P Sinn, S J Moss, Mrs P Moss, T C Eddy, Hirecha Racing, M H Li, A J Willoughby, G J P Van Ameyden, P J Prendergast, Werrett Bloodstock Pty Ltd & ANR Black Run
Career
20:5-4-3
Prize money
$563,253
Recent form
1932x4328x21110x0572

Black Run Form Guide

Black Run — last 32 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
13 June 2026Rosehill2400mOpenS5353.5kgBraith Nock2 of 90.8L2:32.297.5Thebudgiesmugla
30 May 2026Rosehill2000mOpenH9753kgBraith Nock7 of 183.9L2:07.7326Portland
9 May 2026Caulfield2000mBM100S7752.5kgRyan Houston5 of 122.6L2:05.887.5Plymouth
25 Apr 2026Randwick1800mBM94G4657.5kgTom Sherry11 of 116.6L1:49.7521Rotagilla
13 Apr 2026Warwick Farm1200mBarrier TrialG42—Tom Sherry9 of 96.7L1:12.71—Concorde Jet
30 Mar 2026Warwick Farm821mBarrier TrialS62—Tom Marquand8 of 910L0:48.73—Crepe Myrtle
13 Dec 2025Pakenham2500mOpenG4754kgRyan Houston15 of 1614.4L2:35.837Taramansour
29 Nov 2025Caulfield2400mBM84S6958kgRyan Houston1 of 90.1L2:31.732.35Ziryab
15 Nov 2025Caulfield2400mBM80G4759kgRyan Houston1 of 120.8L2:31.073.6Tikemyson
1 Nov 2025Randwick2000mBM78S7757kgTom Marquand1 of 100.1L2:04.3613Glad You Think So
18 Oct 2025Newcastle1890mBM72S5161kgGrant Buckley2 of 111.8L1:56.799Oceanfront
3 Oct 2025Warwick Farm1207mBarrier TrialG41—Tom Sherry7 of 87.8L1:11.44—Territory Express
23 Sept 2025Rosehill1030mBarrier TrialS53—Chad Schofield9 of 98.8L1:01.79—Imperial Force
8 Sept 2025Wyong1000mBarrier TrialG43—Alysha Collett8 of 105.7L0:59.19—Duke Of Arrakis
4 June 2025Warwick Farm2200mBM72S7860kgBraith Nock8 of 93.4L2:21.613.4Trapalanda
21 May 2025Warwick Farm2110mBM72H10360kgBraith Nock2 of 70.8L2:19.283.7Knights Armour
3 May 2025Hawkesbury1800mBM78H8956kgBraith Nock3 of 103.2L1:50.375Jamberoo
16 Apr 2025Warwick Farm1600mBM78G4957kgBraith Nock4 of 132.5L1:36.389.5Poppin' Champagne
7 Apr 2025Warwick Farm1200mBarrier TrialG41—Adam Hyeronimus7 of 82L1:14.31—Kintyre
28 Mar 2025Randwick1200mBarrier TrialS51—Tom Marquand5 of 58.5L1:13.92—Under Siege
10 Mar 2025Randwick1045mBarrier TrialG41—James Mc Donald8 of 825.5L1:02.13—Steel Strike
15 Aug 2024Fr - Deauville2000mRestG256kgTom Marquand2 of 111.5L2:06.086.6Trafalgar Square
22 June 2024G B - Ascot2011mRS105F860.5kgJamie Spencer3 of 125.3L2:05.1817Hand Of God
18 May 2024G B - Newbury2012mCls 2G561kgTom Marquand9 of 1312L2:04.3610King's Gambit
5 May 2024G B - Newmarket2011mRST95G761kgTom Marquand1 of 70.5L2:04.975.5Sun God
14 Apr 2024Fr - Longchamp2100mOpenS658kgAurelien Lemaitre6 of 77L2:13.5628Calandagan
15 Oct 2023G B - Goodwood1810mNovS460.5kgTom Marquand1 of 70.5L2:04.032.75Sam Hawkens
17 Aug 2023Fr - Deauville1400mMdnS1058.5kgChristophe Soumillon3 of 102.6L1:25.4810Mirador
18 Aug 2020Scone1250mMdnSo5657kgBen Looker8th of 1211L1:17.35 $91-Vinaigrette
4 Aug 2020Scone1000mMdnSo51156kgGrant Buckley6th of 113.9L0:59.39 $6.501-Okudah
24 Apr 2020Port Macquarie1006mMdnG4157kgJeff Penza3rd of 71.1L1:00.03 $4.801-Nombuso
3 Apr 2020Beaumont800mBtriaSo71—Ben Looker1st of 70.5L0:48.96 2-Lasting Grace

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This distance32-1-067%100%
Firm10-0-10%100%
Good72-1-029%43%
Soft93-2-133%67%
Heavy30-1-10%67%
First-up50-1-10%40%
Second-up53-0-160%80%

Winning distances

1(1810), 1(2000), 1(2011), 2(2400)