Bold Type Racehorse Profile

Bold Type is a 9-year-old Gelding, trained by S Massingham, based at Cairns. With 71 career starts and 16 wins, it has earned $296,640.

Age
9
Sex
Gelding
Trainer
S Massingham
Trained at
Cairns
Sire
Written Tycoon
Dam
Legcut
Sire of dam
Danerich
Owner
T W Hedley, T W Hedley, B J McDonald, J McDonald & Mrs N A McDonald
Career
71:16-17-9
Prize money
$296,640
Last start
27 Feb 2025
Recent form
221111

Bold Type Form Guide

Bold Type — last 50 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
10 Jan 2025Townsville1000mOpenG4161kgRyan Wiggins1st of 70.5L0:56.21$1.952-Outback Action
28 Dec 2024Cairns1250mOpenG4661kgRyan Wiggins2nd of 70.5L1:11.79$5.501-Fodor
13 Dec 2024Townsville1000mOpenSo6259.5kgRyan Wiggins2nd of 60.1L0:55.74$1.801-King Jester
3 Dec 2024Cairns950mOpenSo7161kgRyan Wiggins2nd of 61.3L0:53.29$3.901-Jemeldi
22 Nov 2024Cairns950mOpenSo5662kgRyan Wiggins2nd of 71.3L0:54.07$5.001-Bakersfield
9 Apr 2024Cairns1250mOpenSo6361kgRyan Wiggins5th of 93.9L1:13.46$3.601-Go Getaboy
19 Feb 2024Cairns950mOpenH8161kgRyan Wiggins1st of 53.3L0:54.11$2.402-King Jester
23 Dec 2023Cairns1250mOpenSo7559kgNathan Thomas2nd of 82L1:12.93$7.001-Brilliant Mind
7 Dec 2023Cairns950mOpenSo5557kgRyan Wiggins1st of 80.8L0:55.11$2.602-Desert Cowboy
24 Nov 2023Cairns1400mOpenSo6457kgNor Yadi3rd of 54.6L1:23.73$10.001-Brilliant Mind
5 Nov 2023Innisfail1200mOpenG3358.5kgRyan Wiggins7th of 85.3L1:09.25$3.601-Silent Explorer
21 Oct 2023Innisfail1200mOpenG4858.5kgScott Sheargold2nd of 101.5L1:08.92$7.001-Silent Explorer
6 Oct 2023Townsville1000mOpenG4357.5kgRyan Wiggins3rd of 62.3L0:56.15$8.501-Tara Jasmine
22 Sept 2023Ewan1000mOpenG3259kgJenna Edwards5th of 82.8L0:56.67$6.501-Mister Larrabee
18 Oct 2022Cairns875mOpenG4258kgMasayuki Abe2nd of 71.8L0:49.99$5.501-Desert Cowboy
6 Oct 2022Townsville1000mOpenG4158kgMasayuki Abe1st of 60.1L0:57.00$3.102-My Best Effort
23 Sept 2022Ewan1200mOpenG0257kgMasayuki Abe1st of 91.5L1:08.73$4.202-Focus
9 Sept 2022Cairns950mOpenSo5954.5kgChris Whiteley5th of 102.1L0:54.12$5.501-Prime Ruler
13 Aug 2022Innisfail1200mOpenSo61057kgChris Whiteley4th of 121.4L1:12.92$3.801-Love On Sunday
21 July 2022Townsville1200mBM75So5457kgTahlia Fenlon3rd of 122.3L1:10.59$11.001-Family Star
10 Sept 2021Cairns950mOpenSo6554.5kgChris Whiteley5th of 71.7L0:54.65$3.601-Space Time
28 Aug 2021Cairns950mOpenSo5654.5kgChris Whiteley7th of 112.5L0:54.00$4.001-Temple Run
31 July 2021Townsville1200mOpenG4656kgChris Whiteley6th of 66L1:10.33$2.251-Only Wanna Sing
22 July 2021Townsville1000mOpenG4755kgChris Whiteley2nd of 111L0:56.69$3.301-Temple Run
18 May 2021Cairns1250mOpenG4654kgChris Whiteley1st of 62.5L1:13.18$2.402-Deluxe Rocker
13 Apr 2021Cairns950mBM70G4559.5kgChris Whiteley2nd of 60.8L0:54.63$2.801-Bet On Love
20 Aug 2020Cairns950mBM75G4755.5kgChris Whiteley3rd of 80.4L0:53.26$2.601-Oriental Girl
28 July 2020Cairns1250mBM72G4656.5kgChris Whiteley1st of 82L1:14.01$3.602-Bullion Wolf
11 June 2020Cairns950mCls 3So51160kgChris Whiteley1st of 120.1L0:55.47$1.852-Tapthetill
6 Feb 2020Pakenham1000mBM64G4457.5kgWill Price6th of 74.6L0:57.62$10.001-Du Well
17 Jan 2020Cranbourne1000mBM64G4160kgJamie Melham10th of 104.2L0:58.59$3.801-Heavenly Bridges
3 Jan 2020Cranbourne1000mBM64G4560kgMr C Douglas2nd of 120.3L0:59.16$21.001-The Commoner
29 Dec 2019Mornington1000mBM64G3657.5kgWill Price6th of 93.3L0:58.66$8.001-Quenton
4 Dec 2019Sandown-hillside1000mBM64G3958kgThomas Stockdale9th of 114.4L0:57.55$17.001-Manihi Mischief
15 Nov 2019Moonee Valley955mBM70G3858kgNoel Callow9th of 95.8L0:55.95$26.001-All Cylinders
3 Nov 2019Mornington1000mBM64G4559kgJamie Mott1st of 100.8L0:58.57$3.602-Golden Script
17 Oct 2019Moe1000mBM64H9559.5kgJamie Mott7th of 97.7L1:02.13$5.501-Guess Again
26 June 2019Sandown-hillside1000mBM70H8654.5kgJessica Tzaferis7th of 87.4L0:58.13$9.001-Assertive Approach
8 June 2019Flemington1000mOpenSo5351kgJessica Tzaferis8th of 84.3L0:58.07$51.001-Gytrash
20 May 2019Mornington1000mBM58So6860kgJessica Tzaferis1st of 82L1:00.36$4.602-Kapara
7 May 2019Mornington1000mBM64G4358.5kgStephen Baster3rd of 91.1L0:58.98$2.451-Perfect Statue
23 Apr 2019Crantr800mBtriaG42—Jessica Tzaferis2nd of 80.5L0:46.53—1-Elegist
8 Feb 2019Moonee Valley1000mBM70G4956kgJoe Bowditch7th of 103.9L0:59.32$20.001-Fine Dane
18 Jan 2019Cranbourne1000mBM70So5255kgJoe Bowditch4th of 102.7L1:00.20$3.801-Kyzamba
2 Jan 2019Sandown-hillside1000mBM64G3957kgJoe Bowditch2nd of 121.8L0:57.82$15.001-Villa Sarchi
15 Dec 2018Cranbourne1000mMdnSo6157kgJoe Bowditch1st of 73L0:59.10$1.652-Lealta
24 Aug 2018Bendigo1000mMdnSo5158kgJamie Mott6th of 123.6L0:58.81$6.501-Turn The Tide
4 Aug 2018Moonee Valley1000mOpenG4555kgNoel Callow6th of 83.9L0:58.63$7.501-Mig Energy
26 July 2018Cranbourne1000mMdnSo7756kgDwayne Dunn4th of 122.7L1:01.01$4.401-Fidelia
7 July 2018Echuca1100mOpenG4258kgMr C Douglas2nd of 111.3L1:06.22$2.251-Murless

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track163-4-519%75%
Good429-12-521%62%
Soft245-5-421%58%
Heavy52-0-040%40%
First-up112-3-218%64%
Second-up103-3-130%70%

Winning distances

2(1250), 2(1200), 6(1000), 4(950)

Record by Track

Performance at each track raced
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Cairns2561624%64%
Townsville1741324%76%
Home Hill1000%0%
Innisfail2000%0%
Ewan21150%50%

Record by Jockey

Performance with each jockey ridden
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Ryan Wiggins144929%64%
Jason Taylor61517%83%
Justin W Stanley2020%100%
Nathan Thomas1010%100%
Nor Yadi1010%100%
Jenna Edwards1000%0%
Masayuki Abe32367%100%
Chris Whiteley113627%55%
N Day6010%17%
Tahlia Fenlon1010%100%
A Butler111100%100%

Career Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistJockey
27 Feb 2025R6Hygain Hcp1300mRyan Wiggins
15 Feb 2025R9Tolly''s Signs Hcp950mA Butler
10 Jan 2025R5Ladbrokes Racing Club Hcp1000mRyan Wiggins
19 Feb 2024R3Astute Finance - Donnie Martin Hcp950mRyan Wiggins
20 Jan 2024R2Vale Howard Alford Hcp1000mJason Taylor
7 Dec 2023R4Rowe Racing Hcp950mRyan Wiggins
6 Oct 2022R1Qld Supports Race Indus Safety1000mMasayuki Abe
23 Sept 2022R7Sir R Clark & Co Ewan Bracelet1200mMasayuki Abe
18 May 2021R34Ca''s 85Th Birthday Hcp1250mChris Whiteley
28 July 2020R6Tropical Lawns (Bm72)1250mChris Whiteley
11 June 2020R6Pepperjack Malbec Wine (C3)950mChris Whiteley