Born A King Racehorse Profile

Born A King is a 7-year-old Gelding, based at Flemington. With 30 career starts and 6 wins, it has earned $502,719.

Age
7
Sex
Gelding
Trained at
Flemington
Sire
Frankel (GB)
Dam
Fairwater (USA)
Sire of dam
Empire Maker (USA)
Owner
Star Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd, Paramount Racing, I Bruce, Magic Bloodstock Racing, F Cook, C Cook, R Smith, N Greenhalgh, M Greenhalgh, M Digby, T Corkhill, A Caminiti, Lamphee Racing, L Caminiti, Felgate Holdings, R Ive & Werrett Bloodstock Pty Ltd
Career
30:6-5-3
Prize money
$502,719
Recent form
0015

Born A King Form Guide

Born A King — last 29 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
6 July 2024Flemington2600mOpenSo5660kgJohn Allen5th of 711.3L2:43.56$11.001-Berkshire Breeze
22 June 2024Flemington2540mOpenG4859kgJohn Allen1st of 100.8L2:39.14$21.002-Taramansour
8 June 2024Flemington2000mBM100G4656.5kgLuke Currie11st of 134.7L2:02.58$26.001-Virtuous Circle
18 May 2024Flemington1600mBM100So7656.5kgLuke Currie12th of 166L1:37.34$91.001-Milford
27 Apr 2024Caulfield1400mOpenG41156kgLuke Currie14th of 146.7L1:23.96$71.001-Edison
30 Sept 2023Mornington2400mOpenG3754kgBeau Mertens1st of 90.1L2:28.33$2.702-Regal Power
9 Sept 2023Moonee Valley2040mBM100G31154kgCraig Williams3rd of 140.6L2:05.96$10.001-Young Werther
22 July 2023Rosehill1300mBM88G4760kgTim Clark8th of 104.7L1:17.66$31.001-Kalino
4 July 2023Rosehill1030mBtriaSo63—Lee Magorrian3rd of 104.8L1:03.78—1-Sunzou
26 June 2023Canterbury905mBtriaSo73—Kerrin Mc Evoy3rd of 57.6L0:55.86—1-Vindication
16 Sept 2022Newcastle2300mOpenSo6454kgKerrin Mc Evoy6th of 78.18L2:26.72$2.801-Durston
27 Aug 2022Rosehill2000mBM78So6559kgDylan Gibbons1st of 104.5L2:05.66$2.802-First Light
6 Aug 2022Flemington1620mBM84So6859kgBrett Prebble2nd of 111.8L1:38.28$11.001-Lyrical Lad
29 July 2022Rosehill1030mBtriaH82—J Bowman2nd of 70.3L1:04.54—1-I Am Superman
18 June 2022Rosehill2000mBM78G4259kgJ Bowman1st of 121.3L2:01.88$4.802-Colour Sergeant
4 June 2022Flemington2000mBM84So6156.5kgJye Mcneil2nd of 121.5L2:03.93$8.501-Excelleration
21 May 2022Flemington1800mBM84G3655.5kgDamien Thornton4th of 132.2L1:49.35$17.001-Welsh Legend
8 Apr 2022Warwick Farm1175mBtriaSy4—Sam Clipperton4th of 81.8L1:11.41—1-Much Much Better
25 Mar 2022Warwick Farm1200mBtriaH84—Tommy Berry4th of 63L1:14.56—1-So Sneeky
1 Jan 2022Randwick-kensington2400mBM78G4858kgRory Hutchings2nd of 90.2L2:31.54$7.001-Oceanic Flash
18 Dec 2021Randwick2000mBM88G4154kgTommy Berry3rd of 72.6L2:02.75$4.601-Huetor
2 Nov 2021Randwick1300mBM72G4658.5kgGlyn Schofield2nd of 61.3L1:17.01$6.501-Too Much Caviar
22 Oct 2021Rosehill1030mBtriaG44—Tim Clark4th of 81.3L1:03.57—1-Viren
11 Oct 2021Rosehill900mBtriaSo74—Kerrin Mc Evoy4th of 81.5L0:55.53—1-Selburose
1 Oct 2020Great Britain2012mRST75Sy663kgTom Marquand2nd of 80.5L2:02.78$4.501-El Salvaje
22 Sept 2020G B - Lingfield2012mRST75Sy1159.5kgTom Marquand1st of 121.5L2:04.28$7.502-Zeimaam
28 Aug 2020G B - Newmarket1408mRST75O0960.5kgTom Marquand6th of 913.3L1:27.62$3.751-Blue Skyline
27 June 2020G B - Redcar2012mRST75G01158.5kgCieren Fallon3rd of 121.6L2:09.52$2.751-Night Bear
25 Oct 2019G B - Doncaster1414mMdnH01057.5kgTom Marquand4th of 133.3L1:36.33$3.751-Magnetised

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track71-2-014%43%
Good154-2-327%60%
Soft111-2-09%27%
Heavy10-0-00%0%
Synthetic31-1-033%67%
First-up60-1-00%17%
Second-up51-0-120%40%

Winning distances

1(2540), 1(2400), 1(2012), 2(2000), 1(1500)