Diamond Effort Racehorse Profile

Diamond Effort is a 5-year-old Mare, trained by C W McDonald, based at Caulfield. With 18 career starts and 8 wins, it has earned $571,500.

Age
5
Sex
Mare
Trainer
C W McDonald
Trained at
Caulfield
Sire
Mossman
Dam
Relativity
Sire of dam
Geiger Counter (USA)
Owner
D Romanelli, D M Richards, R W Fenwick, Dr M S Fenwick, Ms E S Bryan, N Chadwick, Mrs L P O'Grady, Mrs G B Richardson, R J Donazzan, S Rogers, R J Wilkins, Mrs M Bonett-Horton, F A D D Racing (Mgr: J De Marco) & R T R Racing (Mgr: S M Berkery)
Career
18:8-4-0
Prize money
$571,500
Last start
3 Apr 2021
Recent form
527X

Diamond Effort Form Guide

Diamond Effort — last 17 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
10 Oct 2020Caulfield1100mOpenG4656.5kgMark Zahra2nd of 70.1L1:03.34 $4F1-Dirty Work
25 Sept 2020Moonee Valley1000mOpenSo5556.5kgBen Melham5th of 122L0:58.39 $8.501-Pippie
29 Aug 2020Caulfield1100mOpenG31356kgBen Melham1st of 130.2L1:03.24 $62-Lyre
4 Apr 2020Caulfield1000mOpenH8757.5kgBen Melham1st of 100.5L0:59.95 $3.50F2-Ashlor
21 Mar 2020Mornington1200mOpenG3454kgBen Melham1st of 150.2L1:10.15 $4.40F2-Runson
29 Feb 2020Flemington1100mBM84G4657.5kgDamien Oliver1st of 71.8L1:03.64 $2.05F2-Miss Norway
1 Feb 2020Caulfield1100mBM78So6256kgBen Melham1st of 94L1:04.98 $3.50F2-Lucifer's Reward
12 Oct 2019Caulfield1200mOpenG4855kgJamie Kah12th of 137.4L1:09.09 $511-Tofane
21 Sept 2019Caulfield1200mOpenG4255kgCraig Williams8th of 126.7L1:10.41 $311-Manicure
8 Sept 2019Sale1200mBM78So5454kgJye Mcneil1st of 90.8L1:11.01 $1.80F2-Rich Itch
31 Aug 2019Caulfield1200mBM78G4154kgDamien Oliver5th of 122L1:10.93 $3.50F1-Dawn Dawn
17 Aug 2019Caulfield1100mBM78So51454kgDamien Oliver2nd of 153L1:03.49 $4.201-Pippie
5 Aug 2019Crantr800mBtriaSo64—Damien Oliver4th of 50.5L0:47.01 1-Terbium
27 Mar 2019Sandown-lakeside1200mCls 1G3657.5kgJamie Kah1st of 92.5L1:11.14 $1.45F2-Persian Empire
8 Mar 2019Cranbourne1200mMdnG4457.5kgDamien Oliver1st of 116L1:10.97 $1.40F2-Chap's Dream
19 Feb 2019Seymour1200mMdnSo5256kgJamie Kah2nd of 70.4L1:10.97 $8.501-Blonde Disposition
4 June 2018Wangaratta1100mMdnSo5157kgJacob Rule9th of 117.2L1:04.66 $121-Critical Reaction

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track83-2-038%63%
This distance21-0-050%50%
Good115-2-045%64%
Soft62-2-033%67%
Heavy11-0-0100%100%
First-up52-2-040%80%
Second-up42-0-050%50%

Winning distances

4(1200), 3(1100), 1(1000)

Record by Track

Performance at each track raced
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Caulfield31333%100%
Moonee Valley2000%0%
Flemington1000%0%

Record by Jockey

Performance with each jockey ridden
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Jamie Kah1010%100%
Mark Zahra1010%100%
Ben Melham41125%25%

Career Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistJockey
29 Aug 2020R6Neds The Heath1100mBen Melham