Famous Dain Racehorse Profile

Famous Dain is a 6-year-old Gelding, trained by D & B Pearce, based at Karnup. With 31 career starts and 6 wins, it has earned $267,442.

Age
6
Sex
Gelding
Trainer
D & B Pearce
Trained at
Karnup
Sire
Shamus Award
Dam
Daina
Sire of dam
Quest For Fame (GB)
Owner
Oakland Park Stud (Mgr: N G Duncan), Mrs D L Pearce, T Geddes, A P Rocchiccioli, D Boxtel, J Maas, Mrs J C Maas, Sangalli Bros (Mgr: A P Sangalli), A P Alsop & T J Criddle
Career
31:6-4-7
Prize money
$267,442
Last start
10 Oct 2026
Recent form
1513617216x2140477x32

Famous Dain Form Guide

Famous Dain — last 39 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
19 Sept 2026Belmont1400mBM66+S5658.5kgHolly Nottle3 of 81.8L1:25.4418Silent Diva
7 Sept 2026Lark Hill950mBarrier TrialS510—Natasha Faithfull1 of 90.5L0:57.10—Timeless Gem
24 Aug 2026Lark Hill950mBarrier TrialS52—Zephen Johnston-porter5 of 52.1L0:57.97—Correct Choice
18 Apr 2026Ascot1600mBM72+S5758kgMark Zahra7 of 104.9L1:37.0821Rock 'N' The Jam
1 Apr 2026Ascot1600mBM72+S5858.5kgJarrad Noske7 of 83.7L1:37.3926King Hit
14 Mar 2026Ascot1800mBM72+G4259kgBrad Parnham4 of 81.4L1:49.8413Royal Toronado
21 Feb 2026Ascot1800mOpenG4355kgBrad Parnham10 of 152.6L1:50.1411Fear The Wind
31 Jan 2026Ascot1600mBM84+G4656.5kgWilliam Pike4 of 63L1:35.861.85Battle Commander
24 Jan 2026Ascot1400mBM66+G4357kgHolly Nottle1 of 100.1L1:23.565Dug Another Hole
10 Jan 2026Ascot1400mBM72+G4556.5kgClint Johnston-porter2 of 101L1:22.7826Silver Eye
29 Dec 2025Lark Hill950mBarrier TrialG41—Natasha Faithfull2 of 60.2L0:57.90—Lord Gannicus
15 Dec 2025Lark Hill950mBarrier TrialG48—Natasha Faithfull10 of 105.6L0:57.08—Simply Thinkin'
9 Aug 2025Pinjarra1600mBM72+S6756.5kgWilliam Pike6 of 95.7L1:39.566Arcadia Knight
26 July 2025Belmont1600mBM66+S5157.5kgWilliam Pike1 of 121.8L1:39.393.5Bellini Miss
12 July 2025Bunbury1690mRs1MWH81260kgLucy F Fiore2 of 120.2L1:47.427Lano
21 June 2025Pinjarra2000mBM66+H9457kgLucy F Fiore7 of 96.2L2:08.967First Encounter
14 June 2025Bunbury1690mBM66+S5355kgLucy F Fiore1 of 120.1L1:44.636.5Lord Gannicus
31 May 2025Pinjarra Scarpside2200mRs1MWS6859kgWilliam Pike6 of 113.9L2:17.442.2Dennis Choux
17 May 2025Belmont2100mRs1MWG4558.5kgWilliam Pike3 of 101.6L2:14.861.7Bayhara
8 May 2025Albany1900mBM58+S6457.5kgNatasha Faithfull1 of 95.5L2:04.611.75Alberich
25 Apr 2025Pinjarra Scarpside1800mRS0LYG41057.5kgWilliam Pike5 of 111.3L1:53.762.9Tiff's Lad
16 Apr 2025Pinjarra1400mCls 1G4359.5kgWilliam Pike1 of 120.5L1:25.084.2Amazing Cheat
26 Mar 2025Belmont1200mCls 3G4558kgChris Parnham3 of 61.2L1:11.906Banks Avenue
17 Mar 2025Belmont1000mBarrier TrialG47—Natasha Faithfull3 of 80.7L1:01.34—Macciateau
13 Nov 2024Belmont2200mRS0LYG4858kgChris Parnham7 of 135.2L2:17.323.5Lord Randolph
5 Nov 2024Ascot1800mCls 3G41158kgChris Parnham3 of 110.6L1:52.969Fioreyes
17 Oct 2024Northam1600mCls 5G4455kgChris Parnham3 of 102L1:35.864.4Sketta
2 Oct 2024Kalgoorlie1760mCls 2G4160kgChris Parnham3 of 100.9L1:47.792.8More Than Enuff
21 Sept 2024Belmont1600mRS0LYG4555.5kgBrad Parnham4 of 105.3L1:36.127.5Great Fortune
5 Sept 2024Northam1600mCls 1S5560kgChris Parnham2 of 100.5L1:37.242.9Missile Storm
21 Aug 2024Belmont1300mCls 1S7160kgChris Parnham4 of 113L1:22.414.6Trio
25 July 2024Bunbury1203mMdnS7558kgChris Parnham1 of 101.3L1:14.613.6Trio
15 July 2024Lark Hill950mBarrier TrialS62—Natasha Faithfull2 of 80.1L0:58.57—Dont Wait For Luck
10 Mar 2024Albany1600mMdnG4357kgChris Parnham3 of 70.3L1:42.723Why Me
25 Feb 2024Pinjarra Scarpside1600mMdnG41357kgChris Parnham7 of 144L1:36.842.6Sabbatical Silk
11 Feb 2024Pinjarra Scarpside1300mMdnG4257kgChris Parnham4 of 103.2L1:18.777.5Starating
29 Jan 2024Lark Hill950mBarrier TrialG44—Natasha Faithfull1 of 71L0:56.88—Lombadina
30 Oct 2023Lark Hill950mBarrier TrialG46—Alan Kennedy6 of 125.4L0:57.00—Lost City
16 Oct 2023Lark Hill950mBarrier TrialG410—Luke Campbell10 of 1111.2L0:57.33—Play Dice

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track81-1-113%38%
This distance42-1-150%100%
Good172-1-612%53%
Soft124-2-133%58%
Heavy20-1-00%50%
First-up51-1-220%80%
Second-up42-0-050%50%

Winning distances

1(1203), 2(1400), 1(1600), 1(1690), 1(1900)

Record by Track

Performance at each track raced
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Northam3020%67%
Belmont Park71314%43%
Bunbury42350%75%
Albany21250%100%
Pinjarra Scarpside4000%0%
Kalgoorlie1010%100%
Ascot101410%40%
Pinjarra31133%33%
Belmont1010%100%

Record by Jockey

Performance with each jockey ridden
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Chris Parnham12178%58%
Brad Parnham3000%0%
Natasha Faithfull21150%50%
William Pike82325%38%
Lucy F Fiore31233%67%
Clint Johnston-porter1010%100%
Holly Nottle31333%100%
Jarrad Noske2000%0%
Mark Zahra1000%0%

Career Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistJockey
24 Jan 2026R4Vale Colin Webster (Bm66+)1400mHolly Nottle
26 July 2025R5Quayclean (Bm66+)1600mWilliam Pike
14 June 2025R4Greenfields Lodge (Bm66+)1690mLucy F Fiore
8 May 2025R5Nutrien Ag Solutions Albany (Bm58+)1900mNatasha Faithfull
16 Apr 2025R5Hygain Tracktorque Hcp (C1)1400mWilliam Pike
25 July 2024R4Cash4cans Mdn1203mChris Parnham