Gold Trip Racehorse Profile

Gold Trip is a 7-year-old Horse, based at Cranbourne. With 26 career starts and 3 wins, it has earned $7,342,739.

Age
7
Sex
Horse
Trained at
Cranbourne
Sire
Outstrip (GB)
Dam
Sarvana (FR)
Sire of dam
Dubai Destination (USA)
Owner
Australian Bloodstock, J Woodbridge, Whitegate Pastoral, Roth Brogan Syndicate, Gold Trip, Surf Coast Racing, S Pellegrino, B Taylor, M Belford, J Garvey, N Greenhalgh, Mrs M Greenhalgh, C Madden, Mystery Downs, C Cook, B Nally, Werrett Bloodstock, L Caminiti & J Simmons
Career
26:3-5-6
Prize money
$7,342,739
Recent form
350x

Gold Trip Form Guide

Gold Trip — last 21 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
28 Oct 2023Moonee Valley2040mOpenG3859kgMark Zahra5th of 121.4L2:03.16$7.501-Romantic Warrior
21 Oct 2023Caulfield2400mOpenG41158.5kgBen Melham3rd of 182.2L2:26.45$6.501-Without A Fight
7 Oct 2023Flemington2000mOpenG41658kgMark Zahra1st of 161.8L2:01.62$19.002-West Wind Blows
9 Sept 2023Moonee Valley2040mBM100G31262kgMark Zahra4th of 141.1L2:05.96$10.001-Young Werther
25 Mar 2023Rosehill2400mOpenG41159kgMark Zahra7th of 133.2L2:29.86$5.001-Arapaho
18 Mar 2023Rosehill2000mOpenG4759kgMark Zahra5th of 77.3L2:02.36$6.001-Dubai Honour
6 Feb 2023Crantr1550mBtriaSo62—Mark Zahra2nd of 60.8L1:35.59—1-Persan
1 Nov 2022Flemington3200mOpenSo71357.5kgMark Zahra1st of 222L3:24.04$21.002-Emissary
15 Oct 2022Caulfield2400mOpenSo61157.5kgMark Zahra2nd of 180.2L2:33.68$16.001-Durston
1 Oct 2022Flemington2000mOpenG3954.5kgJamie Kah5th of 151.9L2:02.23$3.701-Smokin' Romans
17 Sept 2022Caulfield2000mOpenH8560kgMark Zahra3rd of 131.1L2:08.53$3.801-Smokin' Romans
4 July 2021Fr - Saint Cloud2400mOpenO0558kgStephane Pasquier3rd of 81.1L0:00.00$7.501-Broome
2 May 2021Fr - Longchamp2000mOpenO0458kgStephane Pasquier2nd of 71.8L2:11.62$11.001-Mare Australis
11 Apr 2021Fr - Longchamp2000mOpenO0857kgStephane Pasquier5th of 86.3L2:11.04$10.001-Skalleti
4 Oct 2020Fr - Longchamp2400mOpenH0956.5kgStephane Pasquier4th of 112.3L2:39.30$34.001-Sottsass
13 Sept 2020Fr - Longchamp2400mOpenG0358.5kgStephane Pasquier3rd of 102.6L2:24.76$16.001-Mogul
5 July 2020Fr - Chantilly2100mOpenO01358kgStephane Pasquier11st of 167.3L2:04.01$26.001-Mishriff
6 June 2020Fr - Lyon2200mOpenO0358kgStephane Pasquier1st of 81L2:22.09$3.302-Influx
12 May 2020Fr - Saint Cloud2100mRestO0255kgStephane Pasquier2nd of 121.3L2:14.12$22.001-Port Guillaume
15 Nov 2019Fr - Saint Cloud1600mRestH0255.5kgStephane Pasquier5th of 104.3L2:03.61$3.001-Pisanello
24 Oct 2019Fr - Deauville1600mMdnH01258kgStephane Pasquier2nd of 130.2L1:55.18$6.301-Nat King

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track30-1-20%100%
This distance10-1-00%100%
Good111-1-39%45%
Soft102-3-220%70%
Heavy50-1-10%40%
First-up70-3-20%71%
Second-up62-1-133%67%

Winning distances

1(3200), 1(2200), 1(2000)