Gravistas Racehorse Profile

Gravistas is a 6-year-old Gelding, based at Mornington. With 21 career starts and 1 win, it has earned $44,521.

Age
6
Sex
Gelding
Trained at
Mornington
Sire
Dansili (GB)
Dam
Gaze (GB)
Sire of dam
Galileo (IRE)
Owner
M A Burgio, Mrs A L K Andrews-Burgio, T M Board, M A R Turco, D A Michalski, Mrs J Marks, R J Carson, Mrs K Spillane, F J Spillane, R K Walker, S F Fitzpatrick, D B Walker, C J Walker, Mrs M F Seel, C J Seel, J S Hogg, M Vadiveloo & P B Dobson
Career
21:1-4-3
Prize money
$44,521
Recent form
0534

Gravistas Form Guide

Gravistas — last 18 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
8 June 2022Sale3280mMhdleH9766.5kgRichard O'donoghue4th of 816L03:51.5$5.50 1-Twin Spinner
3 May 2022Warrnambool3200mMhdleSo6666.5kgRichard O'donoghue5th of 1011.7L03:42.6$11.00 1-Count Zero
27 Apr 2022Warrnambool2800mBtriaSo52—Richard O'donoghue2nd of 65L03:47.4—1-Jeune Elvis
13 Apr 2022Geelong2400mBM64G4358.5kgDeclan Bates10th of 138.1L02:33.7$26.00 1-Young Hostess
24 Mar 2022Kilmore2012mCls 2G4559.5kgWill Gordon6th of 76.7L02:09.6$31.00 1-Adaleene
3 Mar 2022Pakenham1600mBM64G3359.5kgWill Gordon7th of 109.1L01:37.9$61.00 1-Ocean Chief
30 Apr 2021Cranbourne2080mBM70G4356.5kgW Egan6th of 113.5L02:10.6$19.00 1-Chequerboard
25 Mar 2021Kilmore2000mCls 1H8260kgJohn Allen3rd of 102.4L02:10.6$4.80 1-Shilajit
8 Jan 2021Cranbourne3000mBM64G31060kgNoel Callow4th of 106.9L03:12.7$15.00 1-Miss Five Hundred
17 Dec 2020Warrnambool2000mBM64So5561.5kgDamien Thornton12th of 1321.1L02:05.8$21.00 1-Feuermond
12 June 2020Geelong2480mBM70G4659.5kgJye Mcneil11st of 1138.9L02:35.4$4.60 1-Tigre Royale
10 May 2020Ballarat1600mBM78H8357kgW Egan3rd of 51.5L01:43.8$4.40 1-Eugene's Forest
8 June 2019G B - Newmarket2414mRST80Firm260kgRyan Moore1st of 72L02:29.4$2.35 2-Holy Kingdom
1 June 2019Mulbh2509mRST90O757.5kgJason Hart2nd of 92.5L02:45.1$4.30 1-Just Benjamin
13 May 2019G B - Wolverhampton2460mRST75Sy561.5kgJoe Fanning2nd of 102.8L02:37.8$2.20 1-Dark Miracle
8 Oct 2018G B - Pontefract2016mNovO358kgSilvestre De Sousa2nd of 61.8L02:17.2$1.70 1-Just Hubert
22 Sept 2018G B - Wolverhampton1740mNovSy758kgFranny Norton2nd of 103L01:49.1$4.50 1-Felix The Poet
7 Sept 2018G B - Kempton Park1609mNovSy758kgSilvestre De Sousa6th of 114L01:40.2$15.00 1-Artois

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
Firm11-0-0100%100%
Good70-0-00%0%
Soft50-2-00%40%
Heavy50-0-30%60%
Synthetic30-2-00%67%
First-up50-1-10%40%
Second-up50-2-00%40%

Winning distances

1(2414)