Hosier Racehorse Profile

Hosier is a 7-year-old Gelding, based at Newcastle. With 23 career starts and 8 wins, it has earned $546,940.

Age
7
Sex
Gelding
Trained at
Newcastle
Sire
Camelot (GB)
Dam
Time Ahead (GB)
Sire of dam
Spectrum (IRE)
Owner
M S Minervini, D V McManus, D F Sullivan, G Metcalf, C McLennan, Dailey Racing (Mgr: R Dailey), W Grob, M Herrmann, Bowlo (Mgr: A Emmans), Mrs S J Semmler, C Papadopoulos, J I & J J Halsall, A Smith, J E Pattison, C Zucco, R W Webb, B Dalzotto, R Gatley & M Lum
Career
23:8-2-2
Prize money
$546,940
Recent form
0x00

Hosier Form Guide

Hosier — last 22 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
8 May 2024Newcastle1200mBtriaSy3—Grace Willoughby4th of 43.2L1:13.20—1-Sky Lab
23 Apr 2024Wyong1200mBtriaH83—Ashley Morgan4th of 74.8L1:12.40—1-Kote
19 Mar 2024Gosford1200mBtriaSo62—Ashley Morgan3rd of 41.9L1:16.76—1-Union Gap
7 Oct 2023Rosehill1900mOpenG4859kgRachel King14th of 147.2L1:55.88$21.001-Montefilia
4 Aug 2023Coffs Harbour1600mOpenG4761kgAshley Morgan4th of 141.5L1:36.59$9.001-Attractable
8 July 2023Randwick1400mOpenG41155.5kgAshley Morgan8th of 124.1L1:22.07$21.001-Ucalledit
28 June 2023Gosford1000mBtriaSo53—Ashley Morgan3rd of 74.8L1:01.30—1-Bend The Knee
2 May 2023Wyong1200mBtriaSo52—Dylan Gibbons2nd of 51L1:15.01—1-Barossa Rosa
31 Mar 2023Muswellbrook1500mOpenSo6158kgDylan Gibbons6th of 142.9L1:30.91$3.701-Commando Hunt
24 Mar 2023Gosford1200mBtriaH85—Dylan Gibbons5th of 72.1L1:13.07—1-True Crime
16 Feb 2023Beaumont1000mBtriaG43—Dylan Gibbons3rd of 62.1L1:00.39—1-Just Like Lisa
1 Dec 2022Cessnock900mBtriaG48—Dylan Gibbons8th of 85.2L0:52.73—1-Nosey
1 Nov 2022Randwick1600mOpenG31757kgL Dettori20th of 2020.4L1:33.87$7.001-Rustic Steel
1 Oct 2022Randwick1600mBM88H8759kgDylan Gibbons1st of 101.8L1:40.23$5.502-Casino Kid
20 Sept 2022Rosehill1030mBtriaSo50—Brenton Avdulla2nd of 50.8L1:03.81—1-Kiss Sum
4 Aug 2022Coffs Harbour1600mOpenSo6657kgJ Bowman1st of 130.8L1:38.90$2.152-The Ritz
21 July 2022Muswellbrook1280mBtriaSo71—Dylan Gibbons1st of 40.1L1:21.24—2-Onemore Sapphire
28 May 2022Caulfield1600mBM84So51159kgAlana Kelly3rd of 153.3L1:36.72$3.001-Sir Davy
6 Nov 2021Flemington1600mBM90G4655.5kgJye Mcneil9th of 921.9L1:36.73$1.651-Our Playboy
7 Aug 2021Flemington2000mBM78So5358.5kgBen Melham1st of 160.1L2:03.81$1.602-Tooradin
1 July 2021Bendigo1600mCls 1So6760kgBen Melham1st of 104L1:38.26$1.302-Cabinho
5 June 2021Bendigo1500mMdnSo6559.5kgJack Hill1st of 115.5L1:31.75$3.002-Zidler

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track42-0-050%50%
This distance42-1-050%75%
Good110-2-10%27%
Soft107-0-170%80%
Heavy21-0-050%50%
First-up72-0-029%29%
Second-up51-2-120%80%

Winning distances

2(2000), 1(1800), 4(1600), 1(1500)