Hype Racehorse Profile

Hype is a 8-year-old Gelding, based at Beaudesert. With 29 career starts and 8 wins, it has earned $416,741.

Age
8
Sex
Gelding
Trained at
Beaudesert
Sire
Siyouni
Dam
Eavesdrop
Sire of dam
Galileo (IRE)
Owner
Mrs S E Nunn & Mrs J Mackinnon
Career
29:8-3-0
Prize money
$416,741
Recent form
x5512x06411x000x0751

Hype Form Guide

Hype — last 36 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
26 July 2025Mackay2000mOpenG4460kgRyan Wiggins1 of 121L2:02.654Sir Grace
5 July 2025Rockhampton1600mOpenS5558kgRyan Wiggins5 of 162.5L1:33.359Logan Street Lion
27 June 2025Beaudesert1050mBarrier TrialS51—Brooke Ainsworth2 of 60.4L1:03.65—Googaz
11 June 2025Doomben1350mBM85G4258kgCobi Vitler7 of 84.9L1:19.5331Tuff Tu Mus
24 May 2025Doomben1350mBM85S51661kgDamien Thornton14 of 166.5L1:19.16101The Inflictor
8 May 2025Beaudesert1050mBarrier TrialS51—Brooke Ainsworth1 of 51.3L1:03.49—Tikka Ready
11 Feb 2025Longford1400mBarrier TrialS53—Codi Jordan1 of 51L1:28.05—Geegees Big Bird
8 Jan 2025Devonport Synthetic1880mOpenSY01160kgTeagan Voorham10 of 145L1:55.8711Ashy Boy
11 Dec 2024Launceston1400mOpenG41059kgTeagan Voorham12 of 126.4L1:23.7231The Inevitable
27 Nov 2024Launceston1200mOpenS5656kgChloe Wells10 of 144.4L1:09.3217Geegees Gemstone
10 Aug 2024Mackay2000mOpenG31256kgTeagan Voorham1 of 141L2:00.537.5Warp Speed
13 July 2024Rockhampton1600mOpenS51154kgTeagan Voorham1 of 141.8L1:34.0214Master Jamie
12 June 2024Doomben1650mCls 6G41160kgRyan Maloney4 of 112.2L1:37.8915This'Llbetheone
22 May 2024Ipswich1200mCls 6G4958.5kgAndrew Mallyon6 of 91.5L1:11.1018Pizarro
4 May 2024Eagle Farm1400mBM85S5959kgBoris Thornton10 of 129.3L1:22.1521Zoe's Promise
23 Apr 2024Gold Coast Poly1050mBarrier TrialSY01—Andrew Mallyon2 of 70.8L1:00.15—Burning Bell
10 Jan 2024Devonport Synthetic1880mOpenSY01055.5kgAnthony Darmanin2 of 140.5L1:56.234.4Ashy Boy
22 Dec 2023Devonport Synthetic1650mOpenSY0556.5kgAnthony Darmanin1 of 110.1L1:40.583.7Alpine Wolf
13 Dec 2023Launceston1400mOpenS6459kgAnthony Darmanin5 of 96.3L1:26.9714Indispensable
29 Nov 2023Launceston1200mOpenG4754kgAnthony Darmanin5 of 121.55L1:09.7011First Accused
21 Nov 2023Longford800mBarrier TrialG41—Chelsea Baker5 of 72.8L0:45.46—Rebel Factor
26 Aug 2023Doomben1615mBM85G41056.5kgMicheal Hellyer6 of 133.9L1:36.7815Shopping Esprit
16 Aug 2023Eagle Farm1400mCls 5G4360.5kgAndrew Mallyon2 of 80.5L1:24.312.5Winston Smurfhill
8 July 2023Doomben1600mBM90S51054kgLuke Tarrant7 of 102.5L1:35.743.9Baanone
7 June 2023Doomben1660mCls 4S5759.5kgAndrew Mallyon1 of 92L1:39.875Eaglemont
12 Apr 2023Doomben1350mBM70G4359kgAndrew Mallyon1 of 91.3L1:18.643.7Bullion Boy
25 Mar 2023Eagle Farm1400mCls 3G4957.5kgMichael Cahill6 of 112.6L1:23.728.5Our Magnus
1 Mar 2023Warwick Farm1200mBM72G4259kgDylan Gibbons5 of 112.5L1:10.5811Amortal
16 Feb 2023Beaumont1000mBarrier TrialG46—Mathew Scorse6 of 715.6L0:59.53—Cruel Summer
2 Feb 2023Muswellbrook1000mBarrier TrialS55—Andrew Gibbons5 of 56.9L0:59.64—Kalapour
10 June 2022Swan Hill1200mBM78S5757kgAlana Kelly13 of 144.1L1:12.9118Bill The Boxer
14 May 2022Flemington1600mBM78S51055kgAlana Kelly10 of 156.3L1:39.863.7Hezashocka
17 June 2021Ire - Leopardstown1609mOpenG0561kgDeclan Mc Donogh1 of 70.2L1:43.073.25Windsor Pass
28 Oct 2020Ire - Dundalk1408mMdnSY0960.5kgShane Crosse1 of 121.3L1:25.774Jeroboam
17 Sept 2020Ire - Naas1207mMdnG0659.5kgWayne Lordan2 of 120.5L1:11.102.88Fight Zone
8 June 2020Ire - Naas1207mMdnG0856.5kgShane Crosse8 of 184.5L1:11.5517Lucky Vega

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track30-1-00%33%
Good154-2-027%40%
Soft102-0-020%20%
Synthetic42-1-050%75%
First-up91-1-011%22%
Second-up71-0-014%14%

Winning distances

1(1350), 1(1408), 1(1600), 1(1609), 1(1650), 1(1660), 2(2000)