Matty's Getaway Racehorse Profile

Matty's Getaway is a 7-year-old Gelding, trained by KIM BAILEY & MAT NICHOLLS, based at Chepstow. With 5 career starts and 2 wins, it has earned $31,635.

Age
7
Sex
Gelding
Trainer
KIM BAILEY & MAT NICHOLLS
Trained at
Chepstow
Sire
Getaway
Dam
Shadow Eile
Sire of dam
Beneficial
Career
5:2-1-1
Prize money
$31,635
Last start
11 Oct 2026
Recent form
3412-1

Matty's Getaway Form Guide

Matty's Getaway — last 5 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
9 May 2026Haydock4881mClass 2Good0151kgCiaran Gethings1 of 15—6:5.17—Matty's Getaway (IRE)
15 Apr 2026Haydock4270mClass 2Good0161kgTom Bellamy2 of 415L5:14.54—Le Beau Madrik (FR)
28 Nov 2025Doncaster4189mClass 4Good To Soft0158kgCiaran Gethings1 of 6—4:58.41—Matty's Getaway (IRE)
5 Nov 2025Chepstow3233mClass 4Good To Soft0158kgTom Bellamy4 of 1328.5L4:20.73—Sober Glory (IRE)
10 Oct 2025Chepstow3229mClass 4Good To Soft0154kgTom Bellamy3 of 152.5L4:2.93—Frontier Prince (GB)

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track20-0-10%50%
This distance11-0-0100%100%
Good10-1-00%100%
Soft31-0-133%67%
First-up20-1-10%100%
Second-up21-0-050%50%

Record by Track

Performance at each track raced
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Haydock21250%100%
Chepstow111100%100%

Record by Jockey

Performance with each jockey ridden
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Tom Bellamy1010%100%
Ciaran Gethings222100%100%

Career Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistJockey
11 Oct 2026R5Dragonbet Cefnogi Rasio Ceffylau Cymreig Handicap Hurdle Race (gbb Race)4727mCiaran Gethings
9 May 2026R1Pertemps Network Long Distance Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race)4928mCiaran Gethings