Mohican Heights Racehorse Profile

Mohican Heights is a 8-year-old Gelding, based at Kyneton. With 31 career starts and 5 wins, it has earned $402,515.

Age
8
Sex
Gelding
Trained at
Kyneton
Sire
Australia (GB)
Dam
Mohican Princess (GB)
Sire of dam
Shirley Heights (GB)
Owner
J Dyer, L Pyne, M D K (Mgr: M A Wicks), J C Matthews, A Clarke, D C Blyth, L E Eales, M J Deacon, Mrs R J Blee, A T Maloney, Alvie Bloodstock (Mgr: L S Sutherland), Jayal Geegee (Mgr: J Russ), Ms N Rantanen Reynolds, Mrs K A Ryan, P A Ryan, L Michell, Sp Dignan, G A Miller & G L O'Sullivan
Career
31:5-3-1
Prize money
$402,515
Recent form
x75x9

Mohican Heights Form Guide

Mohican Heights — last 29 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
17 Feb 2025Benalla1600mBtriaG32—John Kissick2nd of 33.3L1:40.66—1-Nordic Pride
21 Jan 2025Echuca1400mBtriaG45—Hannah Le Blanc6th of 712.1L1:22.17—1-Goldman
9 Dec 2024Ballarat900mBtriaG45—Neil Farley6th of 1010.3L0:52.65—1-Orlabent
2 Dec 2023Morphettville Parks1950mBM78G4160kgSheriden Tomlinson5th of 523.4L2:02.36$31.001-Arugamama
13 Nov 2023Benalla1600mBtriaG42—John Keating2nd of 40.3L1:36.60—1-Henry Robin
8 Nov 2023Kyneton2006mOpenG3458kgZac Spain7th of 733.6L2:03.68$41.001-Harmysian
23 Oct 2023Avoca1200mBtriaG43—Jarrod Lorensini3rd of 612.5L1:13.32—1-More Money Please
2 Oct 2023Benalla1600mBtriaG42—Alysha Warren2nd of 30.3L1:43.30—1-Classy Joe
15 July 2023Darwin1600mOpenG3359kgAlan Kennedy8th of 1010.6L1:34.62$9.001-Noir De Rue
18 Mar 2023Doomben2000mOpenSo5259kgJames Orman5th of 83.3L2:02.03$5.501-Navajo Peak
4 Mar 2023Eagle Farm1820mOpenG4259kgBrodie Loy6th of 103.1L1:52.65$6.001-Trevelyan
18 Feb 2023Rosehill1900mOpenG4453.5kgJay Ford5th of 103.4L1:55.90$8.001-King Frankel
4 Feb 2023Eagle Farm1800mOpenG4558.5kgBrodie Loy1st of 101L1:50.60$21.002-Point Counterpoint
21 Jan 2023Doomben1615mBM90G3859kgBrodie Loy8th of 103.1L1:35.70$51.001-Lovely Esteem
29 Dec 2022Deagon1050mBtriaSo64—James Orman5th of 75.6L1:01.86—1-Axe
24 Sept 2022Rosehill2400mOpenG4355kgWilliam Pike4th of 63.28L2:29.34$6.501-Grove Ferry
10 Sept 2022Flemington2500mOpenSo7354kgBrett Prebble2nd of 152L2:41.09$9.501-High Emocean
3 Sept 2022Moonee Valley2040mOpenSo6554kgDamien Thornton6th of 85.4L2:08.45$3.801-Desert Icon
30 July 2022Moonee Valley2040mBM100So6256.5kgBeau Mertens2nd of 41L2:09.47$6.501-Not Usual Glorious
16 July 2022Flemington2000mOpenSo61255.5kgBeau Mertens5th of 121.2L2:05.54$51.001-Hezashocka
2 July 2022Flemington1600mOpenSo61354.5kgBrett Prebble14th of 1510.1L1:37.45$91.001-Tuvalu
20 June 2022Rosehill1030mBtriaSo66—Lee Magorrian6th of 69.3L1:02.04—1-Cinque Torri
7 June 2022Rosehill900mBtriaSo78—Lee Magorrian8th of 104.3L0:54.51—1-Overlord
4 Nov 2021Hawkesbury1600mOpenH8354kgJay Ford5th of 75.8L1:36.46$21.001-Blue Soldier
3 Sept 2021Wyong2100mOpenG41254kgJay Ford8th of 145.1L2:08.47$19.001-Berdibek
14 Aug 2021Kembla Grange1400mOpenG3454kgJay Ford10th of 108.7L1:21.85$15.001-Frosty Rocks
15 May 2021Flemington2800mOpenSo7858kgLuke Nolen6th of 911.4L2:58.09$15.001-Realm Of Flowers
4 July 2020G B - Epsom2420mCls 1G01557kgAndrea Atzeni12th of 1614.8L2:34.43$26.001-Serpentine
16 June 2020G B - Ascot2406mCls 1O0557kgAndrea Atzeni3rd of 64L2:32.21$5.001-Pyledriver

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This distance61-0-017%17%
Good173-0-018%18%
Soft132-3-115%46%
Heavy10-0-00%0%
First-up92-0-122%33%
Second-up71-0-014%14%

Winning distances

1(2400), 1(2000), 1(1800), 1(1609), 1(1408)