Mormona Racehorse Profile

Mormona is a 7-year-old Gelding, based at Flemington. With 28 career starts and 6 wins, it has earned $429,989.

Age
7
Sex
Gelding
Trained at
Flemington
Sire
Morandi
Dam
Mona
Sire of dam
Motivator (GB)
Owner
OnTrack Mormona (Mgr: G J Morgan), Don't Tell Catherine (Mgr: P A Serong), S M W Charles, W E Muller, J Wilson, G P Carmichael, R Clark, M T Mathews, T W Hedley, L A Reichelt, New England Stallions, 10 Amigos No 42 (Mgr: D J Patterson), R T Lin, Ms J Palmer, N G Lamond & Bushs Lane
Career
28:6-5-5
Prize money
$429,989
Recent form
12x461x0293400762132

Mormona Form Guide

Mormona — last 33 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
13 Sept 2025Flemington2500mOpenG4454kgMichael Dee2 of 120.3L2:40.286Revelare
30 Aug 2025Caulfield2000mOpenS51153.5kgMichael Dee3 of 140.5L2:04.7513Revelare
19 July 2025Flemington2800mOpenS5156kgJamie Melham1 of 110.2L2:56.854.2Muktamil
28 June 2025Rosehill2400mBM90G4557.5kgAshley Morgan2 of 80.3L2:31.354Bacio Del Mist
14 June 2025Rosehill2400mOpenS51153kgWinona Costin6 of 142.9L2:30.6818Sir Lucan
31 May 2025Rosehill2000mOpenH8654kgWinona Costin7 of 146.1L2:06.7341Touristic
26 May 2025Warwick Farm1208mBarrier TrialH99—Mollie Fitzgerald6 of 96.2L1:16.39—Robusto
22 Mar 2025Rosehill2400mOpenG4753kgRachel King11 of 149.2L2:28.6451Alalcance
1 Mar 2025Randwick2000mBM88G4457.5kgZac Wadick10 of 104.3L2:02.9891Kings Valley
18 Feb 2025Rosehill1030mBarrier TrialG411—Tom Sherry9 of 108.8L1:02.15—Noises
27 Jan 2025Warwick Farm2400mOpenG4558kgTyler Schiller4 of 96.1L2:27.8918Tajanis
1 Jan 2025Flemington2800mOpenG3454kgDaniel Moor3 of 103.3L2:55.6018Grand Pierro
14 Dec 2024Randwick2400mOpenG4953kgTyler Schiller9 of 117.2L2:29.4116Kadavar
3 Dec 2024Canterbury1100mBarrier TrialS78—Tommy Berry8 of 86.4L1:07.64—Cinque Torri
12 Oct 2024Eagle Farm2400mOpenG41260kgRon Stewart2 of 123L2:28.459Nikau Spur
28 Sept 2024Rosehill1900mBM88S6458kgMolly Bourke11 of 136.8L1:55.8771Firestorm
13 Sept 2024Warwick Farm1200mBarrier TrialG45—Tom Sherry5 of 82L1:15.60—Ceolwulf
19 Aug 2024Randwick1050mBarrier TrialH85—Regan Bayliss7 of 710.5L1:04.09—Watch My Girl
7 Nov 2023Font3000mOpenS358kgAlexandre Roussel1 of 70.5L3:14.186.8Mirabad
1 Nov 2023Fr - Nantes2200mOpenH957.5kgAlexandre Roussel6 of 1018.3L2:29.105.6Salocin
14 Oct 2023Font3000mRestS1058.5kgAlexandre Roussel4 of 101.3L3:10.346.6Officer Of State
30 May 2023Angers3000mRestG658.5kgAlexandre Roussel2 of 82L3:15.772.2Fasol
2 May 2023Fr - Compiegne2800mOpenS1059kgAlexandre Roussel1 of 16—3:09.5324La Fille Du Sud
3 Apr 2023Fr - Chantilly3000mOpenS556.5kgAlexandre Roussel7 of 1015.5L3:16.358.6Almacado Gree
20 Nov 2022Angers3000mRestS557kgAlexandre Roussel1 of 108L3:23.695.2Woodwind Davis
17 Oct 2022Claire2400mOpenS557kgTheo Bachelot3 of 153.3L2:36.409.6Aude
26 Sept 2022Fr - Craon2200mRestS357kgAlexandre Roussel1 of 91.5L2:29.459.5Woozhyna
7 July 2022Fr - Nantes2400mRestS457kgOlivier D'andigne3 of 71.1L2:37.697.1Pendulum Valley
31 May 2022Angers2300mRestS657kgTony Piccone5 of 810L2:23.4016Simca Mille
9 May 2022Angers2300mRestS257kgAlexandre Roussel6—2:28.44—Tchakoviev
23 Apr 2022Fr - Nantes2400mMdnS158kgParbat Singh1 of 113L2:38.57—Jacasse Camara
23 Mar 2022France2500mMdnS1058kgChris Grosbois2 of 137L2:45.405.8Zarak The Brave
20 Nov 2021Angers2000mMdnS1256kgChris Grosbois3 of 163.5L2:10.64—Sarel

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track31-1-133%100%
This distance20-2-00%100%
Good90-4-10%56%
Soft176-1-435%65%
Heavy20-0-00%0%
First-up50-1-10%40%
Second-up42-1-050%75%

Winning distances

1(2200), 1(2400), 2(2800), 2(3000)