Musical Sunset Racehorse Profile

Musical Sunset is a 5-year-old Mare, trained by D J Stone, based at Morphettville. With 6 career starts and 1 win, it has earned $31,085.

Age
5
Sex
Mare
Trainer
D J Stone
Trained at
Morphettville
Sire
Barbados
Dam
Musical Query
Sire of dam
Star Witness (AUS)
Owner
Miss A Richardson, G R Hardy, Mrs M Savva, M McMillan, I Kozuh, P J Smith, Ms S Paterson, B J Foggo, W W Foggo, D Drew, S Sutton, H S Cochrane, Mrs N I Newlands, D S Newlands & Mrs T M Mills
Career
6:1-1-2
Prize money
$31,085
Last start
14 Oct 2026
Recent form
5x231x30

Musical Sunset Form Guide

Musical Sunset — last 5 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
30 Sept 2026Balaklava1050mBM58G3958kgRochelle Milnes3 of 103.3L1:00.033.7Mercury Eight
20 May 2026Balaklava1050mMdnS5156kgRochelle Milnes1 of 120.1L1:01.152.2Extra Fling
6 May 2026Murray Bridge1000mMdnS51156kgRochelle Milnes3 of 113.7L0:58.584Norheim
15 Apr 2026Balaklava1050mMdnG4956kgTodd Pannell2 of 100.2L1:00.234.8Cosmic Interlude
4 June 2025Balaklava1050mMdnG4554kgFelicity Atkinson5 of 127.1L0:58.9861Caladan

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track41-1-125%75%
This distance41-1-125%75%
Good40-1-10%50%
Soft21-0-150%100%
First-up30-1-10%67%
Second-up10-0-10%100%

Record by Track

Performance at each track raced
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Balaklava51320%60%
Murray Bridge1010%100%

Record by Jockey

Performance with each jockey ridden
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Felicity Atkinson1000%0%
Todd Pannell1010%100%
Rochelle Milnes41325%75%

Career Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistJockey
20 May 2026R3Port Victoria Hotel Mdn Plate1050mRochelle Milnes