Norway Racehorse Profile

Norway is a 6-year-old Gelding, based at Ballarat. With 27 career starts and 5 wins, it has earned $610,936.

Age
6
Sex
Gelding
Trained at
Ballarat
Sire
Galileo (IRE)
Dam
Love Me True (USA)
Sire of dam
Kingmambo (USA)
Owner
M J Symons, D Bowman, M R Fallon, C D Mathieson, C M McLeod, A P Symons, M Vukadinovic, B Arnold, Blg Racing, Miss G C Herrmann, S H White, Bool Bird Ten, M L Cain, Ms S Wall & M Battistello
Career
27:5-1-5
Prize money
$610,936
Recent form
9115

Norway Form Guide

Norway — last 29 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
18 Aug 2021Traralgon2400mBtriaSo52—Will Gordon2nd of 50.5L3:21.84 1-Raise You Ten
18 July 2021Pakenham3500mHrdleSo7465kgSteven Pateman1st of 810L4:17.28 $2.25F2-Robbie's Star
4 July 2021Warrnambool3200mMhdleH10569.5kgSteven Pateman1st of 1010L3:59.53 $2.35F2-Sivar
4 June 2021Crantr2800mBtriaSo63—Steven Pateman3rd of 41.3L3:30.48 1-Solodka
14 May 2021Crantr2400mBtriaH95—Steven Pateman5th of 5—2:51.12 1-El Diez
10 Apr 2021Caulfield2400mOpenSo51054kgJye Mcneil6th of 127.4L2:30.95 $121-Mohican Heights
20 Mar 2021Mornington2000mBM84G4562.5kgCarleen Hefel3rd of 63.6L2:06.80 $101-Mohican Heights
7 Mar 2021Stony Creek2100mOpenG3960kgLuke Nolen6th of 105L2:09.76 $3.801-Skelm
17 Oct 2020Randwick2600mOpenG4857.5kgBrenton Avdulla8th of 1015L2:42.95 $511-Fun Fact
18 Sept 2020Newcastle2300mOpenSo51354kgSam Clipperton5th of 153.9L2:25.10 $311-Mugatoo
29 Aug 2020Rosehill1900mOpenG4254.5kgTim Clark12th of 145.3L1:56.02 $211-Mugatoo
18 Aug 2020Rosehill1000mBtriaH86—Tommy Berry6th of 92.4L1:04.09 1-Miss Sentimental
4 Aug 2020Rosehill1000mBtriaH810—Glen Boss10th of 109.1L1:03.40 1-Fun Fact
16 May 2020Flemington2800mOpenG4358kgDwayne Dunn6th of 115.4L2:54.82 $171-Oceanex
18 Apr 2020Randwick2000mOpenG4856.5kgKerrin Mc Evoy8th of 124.9L2:04.22 $211-Life Less Ordinary
6 Apr 2020Rosehill1030mBtriaH89—Kerrin Mc Evoy9th of 94.9L1:05.10 1-Pancho
21 Mar 2020Rosehill2000mOpenSo5158.5kgCraig Williams7th of 710L2:04.90 $261-Addeybb
25 Feb 2020Rosehill1030mBtriaSo55—Kerrin Mc Evoy5th of 63.8L1:04.08 1-Lewis
11 Feb 2020Warwick Farm1175mBtriaSy6—Kerrin Mc Evoy6th of 85.7L1:15.32 1-Pincer
14 Sept 2019Ire - Leopardstown2414mOpenG457.5kgJ A Heffernan1st of 91.3L2:32.81 $4.50E2-Buckhurst
21 Aug 2019G B - York2385mCls 1G557kgDonnacha O'brien3rd of 58.8L2:27.91 $111-Logician
29 June 2019Ire - Curragh2414mOpenG757kgJ A Heffernan3rd of 88.5L2:31.50 $171-Sovereign
19 June 2019G B - Ascot2846mCls 1So457kgRyan Moore9th of 137.3L3:07.86 $3.75F1-Dashing Willoughby
8 May 2019G B - Chester2472mCls 1So657kgRyan Moore2nd of 78L2:42.91 $5.501-Sir Dragonet
27 Oct 2018Fr - Saint Cloud2000mOpenFi357kgJ A Heffernan4th of 94L2:10.91 $2.60F1-Wonderment
13 Oct 2018G B - Newmarket2012mCls 1Fi758kgJ A Heffernan1st of 61L2:07.87 $4.502-I'll Have Another
2 Oct 2018Ire - Naas1609mMdnG459.5kgJ A Heffernan1st of 96.5L1:41.74 $4.502-Bellakris
1 Sept 2018Ire - Curragh1609mMdnD859.5kgJ A Heffernan3rd of 134L1:39.64 $4.501-Sydney Opera House
1 July 2018Ire - Curragh1408mMdnFi159.5kgJ A Heffernan5th of 103.8L1:26.93 $131-Klute

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
Firm41-0-025%25%
Good112-0-318%45%
Soft101-1-110%30%
Heavy21-0-150%100%
First-up50-1-00%20%
Second-up50-0-20%40%

Winning distances

1(3500), 1(3200), 1(2414), 1(2012), 1(1609)