Oz Legend Racehorse Profile

Oz Legend is a 8-year-old Gelding, based at Cranbourne. With 41 career starts and 4 wins, it has earned $192,570.

Age
8
Sex
Gelding
Trained at
Cranbourne
Sire
Australia
Dam
Ultra Appeal
Sire of dam
Lawman (FR)
Owner
Mrs I Musgrove, Ronball Syndicate, P & S Morgan, D Bowman, A G Hodgson, B Hodgson, D & T Borthwick & P Brumby
Career
41:4-3-7
Prize money
$192,570
Recent form
57933x79840x90805555

Oz Legend Form Guide

Oz Legend — last 48 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
10 Aug 2025Coleraine3300mHrdleS5367kgMartin Kelly5 of 616.8L3:59.9321Hit The Road Jack
27 July 2025Casterton3500mMhdleH8269.5kgMartin Kelly5 of 64.7L4:07.7525Flood And Fire
6 July 2025Warrnambool3200mMhdleH8369.5kgMartin Kelly5 of 917.8L3:48.27151Stockman
29 June 2025Ballarat2600mBM64S71459.5kgJoe Bowditch11 of 1416.1L2:49.78301Ferago
12 June 2025Sale2226mBM64S7259kgSheridan Clarke8 of 1113.1L2:23.20151Tishman
30 May 2025Bendigo1600mBM64G41061.5kgJohn Keating11 of 1315.8L1:36.55201Altruist
21 May 2025Terang2400mBarrier TrialS67—Conor Brassil4 of 46.1L3:05.50—Farag
18 May 2025Casterton1400mBM64S6462.5kgTayla Childs9 of 99.7L1:23.80201Allouvre
24 May 2024Cranbourne2080mBM70S5459.5kgThomas Stockdale10 of 1016.4L2:08.2461Mathew
10 May 2024Traralgon2400mBarrier TrialS53—Lee Horner4 of 42.2L3:30.42—Peaceful Protest
25 Mar 2024Warrnambool3200mMhdleS5569.5kgDarryl Horner4 of 913.8L3:39.254.8Elementry
7 Mar 2024Terang2400mBarrier TrialS52—Darryl Horner3 of 46.3L3:07.88—Grand Promenade
2 Mar 2024Flemington2000mBM84G4754kgWill Price8 of 914.9L2:03.72151Aramco
22 Feb 2024Warrnambool2800mBarrier TrialS57—Darryl Horner4 of 66.8L3:38.20—Teofilo Star
14 Feb 2024Crantr2400mBarrier TrialS63—Darryl Horner4 of 5—3:05.10—Pure Deal
9 Feb 2024Colac2000mOpenG3554kgAmy Herrmann9 of 1011.3L2:02.0761Glitter 'N' Gold
11 Jan 2024Pakenham1600mBM70S5761.5kgArron Lynch7 of 718.55L1:40.0861Brooklyn Boss
12 Aug 2023Eagle Farm2206mBM78G4658kgMartin Harley3 of 111L2:19.427Chernak
29 July 2023Eagle Farm2400mBM78G4858kgMark Du Plessis3 of 81.5L2:30.738Intuitu
15 July 2023Eagle Farm2200mBM78G41058.5kgJames Orman9 of 115.5L2:19.818Carbonetti
1 July 2023Rosehill2400mBM78G4859kgKerrin Mc Evoy7 of 106.5L2:28.5021Fawkner Park
24 June 2023Randwick2600mBM90S5153kgJay Ford5 of 73.3L2:43.955.5Outlandos
14 June 2023Randwick-kensington2400mBM78G4258kgNash Rawiller1 of 80.2L2:30.474.2Fun Fact
20 May 2023Rosehill2400mBM78S5157kgLee Magorrian7 of 123.2L2:31.2512Outlandos
9 May 2023Warwick Farm1200mBarrier TrialS510—Tyler Schiller10 of 107L1:14.35—Fireburn
29 Mar 2023Warwick Farm2200mBM78H8557.5kgKerrin Mc Evoy2 of 100.8L2:20.0531Deniliquin
15 Mar 2023Warwick Farm2400mBM78S6957.5kgKerrin Mc Evoy7 of 99.8L2:30.649.5Goldman
22 Feb 2023Warwick Farm2400mBM72S7658.5kgKerrin Mc Evoy1 of 90.5L2:30.595Tip Of The Spear
3 Feb 2023Randwick-kensington2400mBM72G4458.5kgJames Mc Donald3 of 61.2L2:32.713.6Whangaehu
14 Jan 2023Rosehill2000mBM78G4855kgBrett Prebble7 of 152L2:03.5631Irish Legend
31 Dec 2022Randwick2000mBM78G4856kgKerrin Mc Evoy13 of 137.4L2:03.8417Too Much Caviar
17 Dec 2022Randwick1600mBM78G4856.5kgJames Mc Donald11 of 133.2L1:36.5814Colour Sergeant
8 Dec 2022Rosehill1030mBarrier TrialG44—Lee Magorrian4 of 82.1L1:03.96—Banana Queen
29 Nov 2022Canterbury900mBarrier TrialS66—Kerrin Mc Evoy6 of 77.4L0:54.72—Hell I Am
10 Sept 2022Rosehill2400mBM78S5556kgHugh Bowman2 of 102.5L2:29.3810Herman Hesse
27 Aug 2022Rosehill2000mBM78S61056kgHugh Bowman3 of 107L2:05.6612Born A King
3 Aug 2022Canterbury1900mBM72H9559.5kgHugh Bowman3 of 63.6L2:05.566.5Notions
16 July 2022Rosehill1800mBM78H81056kgBrenton Avdulla7 of 114.3L1:53.9020Caesars Palace
8 July 2022Randwick1080mBarrier TrialSY04—Tommy Berry4 of 46.5L1:04.98—Steel Diamond
8 Dec 2021G B - Kempton Park2213mRST85SY0259.5kgDaniel Muscutt1 of 90.8L2:23.563La Hulotte
23 Nov 2021G B - Wolverhampton2414mRST80SY0260.5kgDaniel Muscutt3 of 61.1L2:38.262.75Duke Of Verona
2 Nov 2021G B - Newcastle2012mRST80SY0961kgDaniel Muscutt2 of 91L2:09.823.75Tarroob
16 July 2021G B - Newbury2414mRST90G0455.5kgDavid Egan5 of 716.3L2:37.003.75Saligo Bay
7 June 2021G B - Leicester2012mRST85G0259kgCallum Shepherd4 of 76.3L2:06.663.75Surefire
15 May 2021G B - Newbury2012mCls 2S0251.5kgKieran T O'neill4 of 108.5L2:09.248Bay Bridge
19 Apr 2021G B - Windsor2012mNovG0361kgJames Doyle3 of 91.4L2:08.844.5Siskany
1 Dec 2020G B - Newcastle1609mMdnSY0359.5kgKevin Stott1 of 101L1:39.548.5Counsel
5 Nov 2020G B - Kempton Park1609mNovSY0558kgDavid Probert5 of 136.8L1:37.699.5Qaasid

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track10-0-00%0%
Good151-0-47%33%
Soft141-1-17%21%
Heavy70-1-10%29%
Synthetic52-1-140%80%
First-up70-1-10%29%
Second-up71-0-114%29%

Winning distances

1(1609), 1(2213), 2(2400)