Pep Talking Racehorse Profile

Pep Talking is a 8-year-old Gelding, trained by BILLY APRAHAMIAN, based at Worcester. With 25 career starts and 8 wins, it has earned $59,285.

Age
8
Sex
Gelding
Trainer
BILLY APRAHAMIAN
Trained at
Worcester
Sire
Pether's Moon
Dam
Don And Gerry
Sire of dam
Vestris Abu
Career
25:8-8-1
Prize money
$59,285
Last start
25 Sept 2026
Recent form
1-2212

Pep Talking Form Guide

Pep Talking — last 16 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
23 Aug 2026Worcester4023mClass 4Good0165kgGavin Sheehan2 of 109.5L4:58.61—Little Ledgend (IRE)
15 July 2026Uttoxeter4023mClass 4Good0162kgGavin Sheehan1 of 5—5:2.61—Pep Talking (GB)
2 June 2026Southwell3184mClass 4Good0160kgGavin Sheehan2 of 515L3:56.38—Duke Of Luckley (IRE)
7 May 2026Huntingdon3995mClass 4Good0162kgGavin Sheehan2 of 54.75L4:58.27—Hurricane Bay (GB)
11 Apr 2026Chepstow3233mClass 4Good To Soft0160kgPaul O'brien1 of 6—3:55.35—Pep Talking (GB)
23 Mar 2026Kempton3621mClass 4Good0154kgGavin Sheehan2 of 61.5L4:23.32—Southoftheborder (IRE)
20 Nov 2025Wincanton4055mClass 4Good0161kgJack AndrewsPU of 8—-—Tapley (GB)
1 Nov 2025Wetherby3900mClass 3Good0145kgGavin Sheehan1 of 8—4:49.04—Pep Talking (GB)
7 Oct 2025Huntingdon3995mClass 4Good0153kgJack Andrews2 of 613L4:46.71—Zestful Hope (FR)
5 May 2025Warwick4023mClass 4Good0163kgGavin Sheehan2 of 89L5:2.80—Time To Bite (IRE)
15 Apr 2025Southwell4104mClass 5Good0168kgGavin Sheehan1 of 7—5:45.60—Pep Talking (GB)
26 Mar 2025Hereford4201mClass 5Good0168kgGavin Sheehan1 of 7—5:8.62—Pep Talking (GB)
2 Mar 2025Huntingdon4745mClass 5Good To Soft0168kgGavin Sheehan3 of 821.5L6:21.16—Groom De Cotte (FR)
31 Dec 2024Warwick4023mClass 5Soft0157kg—PU of 7—-—Noche Negra (SPA)
26 Nov 2024Sedgefield4250mClass 5Good0152kgGavin Sheehan1 of 8—5:31.31—Pep Talking (GB)
1 Nov 2024Uttoxeter4023mClass 5Good0152kgKevin Brogan1 of 13—5:11.62—Pep Talking (GB)

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track10-1-00%100%
This distance113-4-027%64%
Good186-7-033%72%
First-up50-2-10%60%
Second-up54-0-080%80%

Record by Track

Performance at each track raced
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Ludlow1000%0%
Leicester1000%0%
Huntingdon1010%100%
Southwell1010%100%
Uttoxeter111100%100%
Worcester21250%100%

Record by Jockey

Performance with each jockey ridden
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
James Bowen21150%50%
Gavin Sheehan51420%80%

Career Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistJockey
25 Sept 2026R3Copybet Arc Summer Chase Series Final Handicap Steeple Chase (gbb Race)4023mJames Bowen
15 July 2026R5Alfie Flatt 18th Birthday Celebration Handicap Steeple Chase (ARC Summer Chase Series Qualifier) (GBB Race)4023mGavin Sheehan