Pounding is a 8-year-old Gelding, trained by P G Moody & Katherine Coleman, based at Pakenham OC. With 71 career starts and 8 wins, it has earned $1,929,315.
| Date | Track | Dist | Class | Going | Bar | Wgt | Jockey | Result | Margin | Time | SP | Winner / 2nd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2026 | Caulfield | 2000m | Open | G4 | 12 | 59kg | Luke Nolen | 4 of 12 | 0.9L | 2:03.05 | 11 | Ziryab |
| 27 Sept 2026 | Caulfield | 1600m | Open | G4 | 5 | 59kg | Luke Nolen | 3 of 6 | 3.3L | 1:35.32 | 71 | Pride Of Jenni |
| 16 July 2026 | Grafton | 2350m | Open | G3 | 5 | 58kg | Luke Nolen | 8 of 11 | — | 2:23.44 | 5 | King Pedro |
| 27 June 2026 | Eagle Farm | 2400m | Open | S6 | 2 | 56kg | Luke Nolen | 2 of 6 | 0.5L | 2:29.22 | 3.7 | Asterix |
| 13 June 2026 | Eagle Farm | 2200m | Open | H9 | 1 | 59kg | Luke Nolen | 2 of 9 | 1.5L | 2:23.38 | 61 | Royal Supremacy |
| 16 May 2026 | Flemington | 2800m | Open | G4 | 6 | 58.5kg | Luke Nolen | 2 of 14 | 0.8L | 2:56.66 | 10 | Zakouma |
| 9 May 2026 | Caulfield | 2000m | BM100 | S7 | 5 | 54kg | Emily Pozman | 4 of 12 | 2.3L | 2:05.88 | 5.5 | Plymouth |
| 18 Apr 2026 | Mornington | 2400m | Open | G4 | 4 | 54.5kg | Luke Nolen | 2 of 14 | 0.2L | 2:30.59 | 10 | Kings Valley |
| 4 Apr 2026 | Caulfield | 2000m | Open | G3 | 12 | 54.5kg | Zac Spain | 7 of 14 | 2.5L | 2:01.44 | 21 | Ambassadorial |
| 22 Mar 2026 | Bairnsdale | 1600m | Open | G4 | 4 | 61kg | Emily Pozman | 2 of 9 | 1.3L | 1:36.25 | 6.5 | Kings Valley |
| 7 Mar 2026 | Flemington | 1400m | Open | G4 | 9 | 54kg | Zac Spain | 7 of 9 | 4.3L | 1:21.26 | 61 | Scheelite |
| 14 Feb 2026 | Flemington | 1200m | BM90 | G4 | 3 | 58.5kg | Emily Pozman | 7 of 9 | 3.8L | 1:10.51 | 71 | Ndola |
| 15 Oct 2025 | Caulfield | 2000m | Open | G3 | 6 | 56.5kg | Luke Nolen | 8 of 13 | 6.8L | 2:01.75 | 13 | Wootton Verni |
| 27 Sept 2025 | Sandown Hillside | 1800m | Open | G3 | 4 | 54kg | Emily Pozman | 5 of 12 | 3L | 1:47.68 | 11 | Charterhouse |
| 13 Sept 2025 | Flemington | 1700m | Open | G4 | 6 | 58kg | Luke Nolen | 8 of 16 | 3.8L | 1:42.41 | 13 | Golden Path |
| 23 Aug 2025 | Moonee Valley | 1523m | Open | G4 | 4 | 55.5kg | Luke Cartwright | 5 of 10 | 1.9L | 1:32.03 | 6 | Hard To Cross |
| 12 July 2025 | Caulfield | 2000m | Open | S6 | 8 | 60kg | Craig Williams | 2 of 8 | 0.8L | 2:06.75 | 3.4 | Jimmy The Bear |
| 5 July 2025 | Flemington | 1600m | Open | S5 | 4 | 56.5kg | Thomas Stockdale | 5 of 14 | 1.3L | 1:37.05 | 31 | Jimmy The Bear |
| 21 June 2025 | Flemington | 1620m | Open | G4 | 9 | 55.5kg | Luke Cartwright | 4 of 12 | 3.1L | 1:37.23 | 11 | Jimmy The Bear |
| 17 May 2025 | Flemington | 1600m | BM100 | S7 | 3 | 56.5kg | Luke Cartwright | 2 of 11 | 1.3L | 1:37.55 | 20 | Makram |
| 3 May 2025 | Caulfield | 1600m | Open | G3 | 7 | 55kg | Ethan Brown | 3 of 8 | 2.5L | 1:35.62 | 5 | Pride Of Jenni |
| 12 Apr 2025 | Bendigo | 1600m | Open | G3 | 8 | 59kg | Linda Meech | 5 of 14 | 1.5L | 1:35.20 | 41 | Regal Zeus |
| 22 Mar 2025 | Moonee Valley | 1200m | BM96 | S6 | 9 | 59kg | Luke Cartwright | 8 of 11 | 7.1L | 1:12.68 | 101 | The Instructor |
| 8 Dec 2024 | Werribee | 1600m | Open | G3 | 1 | 59kg | Will Price | 9 of 11 | 5.6L | 1:35.40 | 17 | Riot And Rose |
| 23 Nov 2024 | Cranbourne | 1200m | Open | G3 | 1 | 58kg | Luke Nolen | 14 of 14 | 9.4L | 1:09.71 | 51 | Nadal |
| 27 Oct 2024 | Sale | 1600m | Open | G3 | 3 | 59kg | Luke Nolen | 1 of 9 | 0.3L | 1:36.91 | 4.2 | Arran Bay |
| 25 Oct 2024 | Moonee Valley | 1500m | Open | G3 | 1 | 60kg | Luke Nolen | 5 of 8 | 2.7L | 1:29.25 | 8 | Regal Zeus |
| 13 Oct 2024 | Seymour | 1600m | Open | G4 | 12 | 57.5kg | Luke Nolen | 8 of 14 | 4.4L | 1:36.65 | 6.5 | Midnight Blue |
| 20 Sept 2024 | Ballarat | 1600m | Open | S5 | 9 | 60kg | Luke Nolen | 2 of 11 | 1.3L | 1:39.74 | 4.4 | Earlswood |
| 7 Sept 2024 | Moonee Valley | 1500m | Open | G4 | 1 | 57kg | Luke Nolen | 3 of 10 | 2.6L | 1:30.27 | 12 | Pericles |
| 17 Aug 2024 | Caulfield | 1400m | Open | G4 | 2 | 59kg | Linda Meech | 7 of 10 | 2.8L | 1:22.54 | 21 | Gentleman Roy |
| 20 July 2024 | Flemington | 2000m | Open | H8 | 7 | 58kg | Damian Lane | 4 of 14 | 1.5L | 2:06.62 | 8.5 | Horrifying |
| 6 July 2024 | Flemington | 1600m | Open | G4 | 5 | 56.5kg | Luke Nolen | 8 of 12 | 4.3L | 1:35.65 | 4.2 | Munhamek |
| 15 June 2024 | Sandown Hillside | 1800m | Open | S6 | 13 | 59kg | Luke Nolen | 2 of 15 | 1.8L | 1:50.51 | 14 | Cadmus |
| 1 June 2024 | Caulfield | 1600m | BM100 | G3 | 1 | 57kg | Tatum Bull | 3 of 11 | 0.9L | 1:37.04 | 20 | Dashing |
| 11 May 2024 | Morphettville | 1600m | Open | G4 | 10 | 56.5kg | Blake Shinn | 8 of 15 | 6.8L | 1:37.97 | 4.2 | En Francais |
| 27 Apr 2024 | Caulfield | 1600m | Open | G4 | 8 | 60kg | Luke Nolen | 4 of 8 | 1.4L | 1:37.55 | 2.5 | Belle Savoir |
| 29 Mar 2024 | Yarra Valley | 1200m | Open | G3 | 6 | 58kg | Linda Meech | 3 of 12 | 0.2L | 1:09.25 | 41 | Savannah Cloud |
| 25 Nov 2023 | Cranbourne | 1600m | Open | S5 | 7 | 59kg | Luke Nolen | 6 of 10 | 4.25L | 1:37.32 | 13 | Charterhouse |
| 7 Nov 2023 | Flemington | 1800m | Open | G4 | 1 | 59.5kg | Luke Nolen | 4 of 8 | 3.5L | 1:49.87 | 5 | Forgot You |
| 14 Oct 2023 | Caulfield | 1600m | Open | G4 | 9 | 55kg | Billy Egan | 8 of 16 | 5.35L | 1:36.47 | 26 | Attrition |
| 30 Sept 2023 | Randwick | 1600m | Open | G4 | 13 | 54kg | Jamie Kah | 11 of 18 | 4.1L | 1:34.26 | 10 | Rediener |
| 9 Sept 2023 | Moonee Valley | 1600m | Open | G3 | 7 | 59kg | Luke Nolen | 4 of 13 | 1.3L | 1:34.79 | 10 | Pinstriped |
| 19 Aug 2023 | Caulfield | 1400m | Open | G4 | 8 | 59kg | Luke Nolen | 6 of 14 | 2.5L | 1:21.71 | 21 | Mr Brightside |
| 25 Mar 2023 | Flemington | 2000m | Open | G4 | 8 | 59kg | Luke Nolen | 3 of 16 | 1.6L | 2:01.43 | 26 | Cascadian |
| 18 Mar 2023 | Moonee Valley | 1600m | Open | G4 | 12 | 59kg | Luke Nolen | 6 of 15 | 3.7L | 1:34.47 | 31 | Mr Brightside |
| 4 Mar 2023 | Flemington | 1600m | Open | G4 | 10 | 57kg | Luke Nolen | 2 of 14 | 2.3L | 1:35.53 | 11 | Nonconformist |
| 11 Feb 2023 | Sandown Hillside | 1600m | Open | G3 | 14 | 57kg | Jamie Kah | 1 of 14 | 2L | 1:35.12 | 8 | So Si Bon |
| 21 Jan 2023 | Moonee Valley | 1600m | BM100 | G3 | 2 | 53kg | Jamie Kah | 1 of 9 | 0.2L | 1:35.10 | 3.2 | Corner Pocket |
| 17 Dec 2022 | Flemington | 1600m | BM84 | G4 | 7 | 56.5kg | Jamie Kah | 1 of 10 | 0.2L | 1:35.54 | 3.3 | Excelleration |
| Date | Track | Race | Distance | Class | Jockey | Barrier | Going |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2026 | Flemington | R7 — VRC Champions Mile | 1600m | Open | Luke Nolen | 1 | Good4 |
| 31 Oct 2026 | Randwick | R9 — Sydney Gold Cup | 2000m | Open | Luke Nolen | 7 | Good4 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Caulfield | R7 — Sportsbet Coongy Hcp | 2000m | Open | Luke Nolen | 12 | Good4 |
| 27 Sept 2026 | Caulfield | R5 — Feehan Stakes | 1600m | Open | Luke Nolen | 5 | Good4 |
| 16 July 2026 | Grafton | R7 — Grafton Cup | 2350m | Open | Luke Nolen | 5 | Good4 |
| 4 July 2026 | Sunshine Coast | R7 — Caloundra Cup | 2400m | Open | Daniel Moor | 4 | Soft7 |
| 27 June 2026 | Eagle Farm | R6 — Tattersall's Cup | 2400m | Open | Luke Nolen | 2 | Soft6 |
| 13 June 2026 | Eagle Farm | R9 — Hkjc World Pool Q22 | 2200m | Open | Luke Nolen | 1 | Heavy9 |
| 31 May 2026 | Sandown | R6 — Sandown Cup | 3200m | — | Luke Nolen | 3 | Heavy8 |
| 16 May 2026 | Flemington | R7 — Lexus Andrew Ramsden Plate | 2800m | Open | Luke Nolen | 6 | Good4 |
| 9 May 2026 | Caulfield | R8 — Lamaro's After The Last (Bm100) | 2000m | Benchmark 100 | Emily Pozman | 5 | Soft7 |
| 7 May 2026 | Warrnambool | R9 — Sungold Milk Warrnambool Cup | 2350m | Open | Luke Nolen | 8 | Heavy10 |
| 18 Apr 2026 | Mornington | R8 — Mornington Cup | 2400m | Listed | Luke Nolen | — | Good4 |
| 4 Apr 2026 | Caulfield | R8 — Easter Cup | 2000m | — | Zac Spain | — | Good4 |
| 22 Mar 2026 | Bairnsdale | R7 — Bet365 Bairnsdale Cup | 1600m | — | Emily Pozman | 4 | Soft6 |
| 8 Mar 2026 | Echuca | R6 — Moama Bowling Club Echuca Cup | 1400m | Open | — | 15 | — |
| 7 Mar 2026 | Flemington | R4 — Kirin Ichiban Shaftesbury Avenue | 1400m | Open | Zac Spain | 9 | Good |
| 14 Feb 2026 | Flemington | R5 — The Schweppes (Bm90) | 1200m | Benchmark 90 | Emily Pozman | 3 | Good |
| 15 Oct 2025 | Caulfield | R7 — Sportsbet Coongy Cup | 2000m | Open | Luke Nolen | 9 | Good |
| 27 Sept 2025 | Sandown-hillside | R8 — Quayclean Hcp | 1800m | Open | Emily Pozman | 4 | Good |
| 13 Sept 2025 | Flemington | R10 — Ronald McDonald House Charities Trophy | 1700m | Open | Luke Nolen | 6 | Good |
| 23 Aug 2025 | Moonee Valley | R8 — Ascend Sales Trophies Hcp | 1523m | Open | Luke Cartwright | 4 | Good |
| 26 July 2025 | Caulfield | R3 — Vobis Gold Stayers | 2400m | — | Craig Williams | 3 | Soft5 |
| 12 July 2025 | Caulfield | R4 — Sportsbet Vobis Gold Heath | 2000m | — | Craig Williams | 8 | Soft6 |
| 5 July 2025 | Flemington | R8 — Vrc-Crv Winter Championship Series Final | 1600m | — | Thomas Stockdale | 4 | Soft6 |
| 21 June 2025 | Flemington | R8 — The David Bourke | 1620m | — | Luke Cartwright | 9 | Good4 |
| 8 June 2025 | Swan Hill | R8 — Bet365 Swan Hill Cup | 1600m | — | Will Price | 16 | Soft7 |
| 7 June 2025 | Flemington | R5 — Vobis Gold Mile | 1600m | — | Luke Cartwright | 9 | Soft6 |
| 17 May 2025 | Flemington | R8 — L.v Lachal (Bm100) | 1600m | — | Luke Cartwright | 3 | Soft7 |
| 3 May 2025 | Caulfield | R8 — Tile Importer Anniversary Vase | 1600m | — | Ethan Brown | 8 | Good4 |
| 12 Apr 2025 | Bendigo | R9 — Bet365 Golden Mile | 1600m | — | — | 8 | Good4 |
| 22 Mar 2025 | Moonee Valley | R11 — Caspers Pies & Pastries (Bm96) | 1200m | — | Luke Cartwright | 10 | Soft5 |
| 8 Dec 2024 | Werribee | R7 — Picklebet Werribee Cup | 1600m | — | Will Price | 1 | Good4 |
| 27 Oct 2024 | Sale | R7 — Ladbrokes Sale Cup | 1600m | — | Luke Nolen | 3 | Good4 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | Moonee Valley | R6 — Western General Bodyworks Vobis Gold Star | 1500m | — | Luke Nolen | 1 | Good4 |
| 13 Oct 2024 | Seymour | R9 — Bet 365 Seymour Cup | 1600m | — | Luke Nolen | 12 | Good4 |
| 20 Sept 2024 | Ballarat | R7 — Sportsbet Gold Nugget | 1600m | — | Luke Nolen | 9 | Soft5 |
| 7 Sept 2024 | Moonee Valley | R8 — Rexel Electrical Supplies So You Think Stakes | 1500m | — | Luke Nolen | 2 | Good4 |
| 17 Aug 2024 | Caulfield | R8 — Catanach''s Jewellers P.b. Lawrence Stakes | 1400m | — | — | 2 | Good4 |
| 20 July 2024 | Flemington | R8 — Vrc Member Peter Drake Plate | 2000m | — | Damian Lane | 7 | Heavy8 |
| 6 July 2024 | Flemington | R8 — Vrc-Crv Winter Championship Series Final | 1600m | — | Luke Nolen | 5 | Good4 |
| 29 June 2024 | Caulfield | R9 — Marshall White Qlty | 2000m | — | Luke Nolen | 7 | Soft5 |
| 1 June 2024 | Caulfield | R7 — Ern Jensen Funerals (Bm100) | 1600m | — | Tatum Bull | 1 | Good4 |
| 11 May 2024 | Morphettville | R7 — Hahn The Cummings Stakes | 1600m | — | Blake Shinn | 10 | Good4 |
| 27 Apr 2024 | Caulfield | R3 — Sheen Panel Service Vobis Gold Mile | 1600m | — | Luke Nolen | 9 | Good4 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | Yarra Glen | R7 — Bet365 The Country Discovery | 1200m | — | Linda Meech | 9 | Good3 |
| 25 Nov 2023 | Cranbourne | R9 — Ladbrokes Cranbourne Cup | 1600m | — | Luke Nolen | 8 | Soft5 |
| 7 Nov 2023 | Flemington | R2 — Furphy Plate | 1800m | — | Luke Nolen | 1 | Good4 |
| 14 Oct 2023 | Caulfield | R10 — Hyland Race Colours Toorak Hcp | 1600m | — | Billy Egan | 9 | Good4 |
| 30 Sept 2023 | Randwick | R8 — Tab Epsom | 1600m | — | Jamie Kah | 13 | Good4 |
| Condition | Starts | Record | Win % | Place % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| This track | 15 | 1-3-2 | 7% | 40% |
| This distance | 29 | 6-5-4 | 21% | 52% |
| Good | 51 | 6-8-8 | 12% | 43% |
| Soft | 15 | 1-6-0 | 7% | 47% |
| Heavy | 4 | 0-1-0 | 0% | 25% |
| Synthetic | 1 | 1-0-0 | 100% | 100% |
| First-up | 8 | 0-2-1 | 0% | 38% |
| Second-up | 8 | 1-0-0 | 13% | 13% |
2(1400), 6(1600)
| Track | Runs | Wins | Places | Win % | Place % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Werribee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Caulfield | 17 | 0 | 5 | 0% | 29% |
| Flemington | 18 | 1 | 5 | 6% | 28% |
| Morphettville | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Yarra Glen | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | 100% |
| Cranbourne | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Moonee Valley | 8 | 1 | 2 | 13% | 25% |
| Randwick | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Sandown-hillside | 8 | 2 | 5 | 25% | 63% |
| Ballarat | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | 25% |
| Bendigo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Sandown-lakeside | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | 100% |
| Pakenham | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 100% |
| Pakenham Synthetic | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 100% |
| Sale | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | 50% |
| Seymour | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Swan Hill | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Echuca | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Bairnsdale | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Mornington | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | 100% |
| Warrnambool | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Eagle Farm | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% | 100% |
| Sunshine Coast | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Grafton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Places | Win % | Place % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Will Price | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Luke Nolen | 35 | 2 | 11 | 6% | 31% |
| Blake Shinn | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Linda Meech | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | 100% |
| Billy Egan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Jamie Kah | 4 | 2 | 3 | 50% | 75% |
| Carleen Hefel | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | 60% |
| Kiran Quilty | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Logan Mcneil | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | 100% |
| Brian Higgins | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33% | 67% |
| Dean Yendall | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Luke Cartwright | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | 20% |
| Damian Lane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Tatum Bull | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | 100% |
| Ethan Brown | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | 100% |
| Thomas Stockdale | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Craig Williams | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | 50% |
| Emily Pozman | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Zac Spain | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Daniel Moor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Date | Race | Event | Dist | Jockey |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 2024 | R7 | Ladbrokes Sale Cup | 1600m | Luke Nolen |
| 11 Feb 2023 | R8 | T.S. Carlyon Cup | 1600m | Jamie Kah |
| 17 Dec 2022 | R3 | #Lovethehorse Trophy (Bm84) | 1600m | Jamie Kah |
| 3 Sept 2022 | R9 | Pfd Food Services (Bm78) | 1600m | Luke Nolen |
| 2 Mar 2022 | R8 | Ladbrokes Bet Ticker (Bm64) | 1600m | Carleen Hefel |
| 13 Jan 2022 | R6 | S''bet Take Sec Before Bet (C1) | 1400m | Brian Higgins |
| 3 Aug 2021 | R4 | Reward Hospitality Mdn Plate | 1400m | Brian Higgins |