Rope Them In Racehorse Profile

Rope Them In is a 5-year-old Gelding, trained by S J Wolfe, based at Ascot. With 28 career starts and 10 wins, it has earned $1,707,855.

Age
5
Sex
Gelding
Trainer
S J Wolfe
Trained at
Ascot
Sire
Playing God
Dam
Lead Rope
Sire of dam
Real Jester (AUS)
Owner
S J Wolfe, R P Webb, J M Monterrubio, T Fassom, R Tan, L A Putland, Mrs A L Jones, B K Willison, G C Dickie, N W Carter, P N Carter & Circle Of Trust (Mgr: P L Kerr)
Career
28:10-5-1
Prize money
$1,707,855
Last start
30 May 2026
Recent form
125145x170x1249x1572

Rope Them In Form Guide

Rope Them In — last 41 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
16 May 2026Belmont1400mOpenS51059kgPaul Harvey2 of 100.4L1:23.857.5Western Empire
3 May 2026Northam1300mOpenS51058.5kgShaun Mc Gruddy7 of 115L1:15.995.5Smooth Chino
18 Apr 2026Ascot1200mOpenS51058.5kgShaun Mc Gruddy5 of 131.6L1:10.1826Jigsaw
4 Apr 2026Ascot1100mOpenG4458.5kgShaun Mc Gruddy1 of 90.2L1:03.406Smooth Chino
26 Mar 2026Albany1000mBarrier TrialS57—Luke Campbell2 of 71.8L1:01.76—Smooth Chino
16 Mar 2026Belmont1000mBarrier TrialG47—Shaun Mc Gruddy4 of 83.5L1:00.97—Petula
13 Dec 2025Ascot1400mOpenG4759kgShaun Mc Gruddy9 of 123.3L1:21.438Rey Magnerio
29 Nov 2025Ascot1200mOpenG4858.5kgShaun Mc Gruddy4 of 91.5L1:10.3826Libertad
1 Nov 2025Ascot1400mOpenG4961kgShaun Mc Gruddy2 of 130.2L1:23.8317Watch Me Rock
18 Oct 2025Ascot1200mOpenG4258.5kgShaun Mc Gruddy1 of 120.2L1:10.016London's Image
30 Sept 2025Belmont1000mBarrier TrialG42—Shaun Mc Gruddy1 of 80.3L1:02.10—Bruce Almighty
15 Sept 2025Belmont1000mBarrier TrialS57—Luke Campbell5 of 102.8L1:00.60—Too Dardy
26 Apr 2025Ascot1200mOpenG4558.5kgShaun Mc Gruddy10 of 134L1:09.3151Jokers Grin
12 Apr 2025Ascot1100mOpenG4858.5kgShaun Mc Gruddy7 of 116.6L1:03.774The Boss Lady
16 Mar 2025Albany1099mOpenS6357.5kgShaun Mc Gruddy1 of 131L1:05.312.7Devine Belief
28 Feb 2025Albany1000mBarrier TrialG43—Shaun Mc Gruddy3 of 51.6L1:00.70—Almighty Class
14 Dec 2024Ascot1400mOpenG41659kgShaun Mc Gruddy5 of 162.1L1:21.9411Western Empire
30 Nov 2024Ascot1200mOpenG4958.5kgShaun Mc Gruddy4 of 161.8L1:08.8916Overpass
16 Nov 2024Ascot1100mOpenG41055kgShaun Mc Gruddy1 of 120.8L1:03.537.5Western Empire
26 Oct 2024Ascot1200mBM78+G4260kgShaun Mc Gruddy5 of 101.6L1:09.906Almighty Class
12 Oct 2024Ascot1400mBM78+G4259kgShaun Mc Gruddy2 of 120.5L1:23.961.9Diamond Scene
28 Sept 2024Belmont1200mBM72+S5660kgShaun Mc Gruddy1 of 111L1:11.982.45Toropa
16 Sept 2024Belmont1000mBarrier TrialG46—Shaun Mc Gruddy2 of 82.5L0:59.40—Ripcord
8 June 2024Belmont1400mBM72+S61058.5kgPaul Harvey1 of 111.3L1:26.541.8Savage One
1 June 2024Belmont1200mBM72+S5155.5kgNatasha Faithfull1 of 80.5L1:11.802.45Ice Pick Nick
18 May 2024Belmont1400mBM66+G4258kgShaun Mc Gruddy2 of 80.5L1:23.582.15Fast Flicker
4 May 2024Ascot1200mBM66+S5456.5kgShaun Mc Gruddy1 of 90.8L1:10.752.6Generosity
20 Apr 2024Ascot1200mOpenG41059kgShaun Mc Gruddy4 of 103.8L1:09.677Twain's Angel
25 Mar 2024Lark Hill950mBarrier TrialG44—Shaun Mc Gruddy2 of 91.3L0:57.32—Triple Missile
25 Nov 2023Ascot1600mOpenG41156.5kgPeter Knuckey8 of 134.5L1:36.3518Zipaway
11 Nov 2023Ascot1400mOpenG4255.5kgPeter Knuckey2 of 131.3L1:23.244.2Investmentstrategy
28 Oct 2023Ascot1200mOpenG4856.5kgPeter Knuckey4 of 111.17L1:10.9926Super Smink
20 Oct 2023Albany1000mBarrier TrialG42—Natasha Faithfull2 of 60.5L1:00.96—Hang Glider
1 July 2023Belmont1400mOpenS5958kgPeter Knuckey1 of 110.8L1:25.523.6Paris Calling
17 June 2023Belmont1200mOpenS6758kgPeter Knuckey3 of 91.3L1:13.474King Cartel
3 June 2023Belmont1000mOpenS5957kgPeter Knuckey1 of 90.3L0:58.4117Why Me
22 May 2023Belmont1000mBarrier TrialG41—Brandon Louis1 of 71.5L1:00.31—Keppel Street
30 Jan 2023Belmont850mBarrier TrialG43—Jarrad Noske3 of 120.5L0:51.32—Warralea Lass
16 Jan 2023Belmont1000mBarrier TrialG46—Natasha Faithfull6 of 72.5L1:01.11—Sonoftheboss
7 Oct 2022Lark Hill950mBarrier TrialG4——Shaun Mc Gruddy2 of 41L0:57.11—Why Me
28 Sept 2022Belmont850mBarrier TrialG4——Natasha Faithfull3 of 85.9L0:51.11—Live To Tell

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track85-2-163%100%
This distance10-0-00%0%
Good173-4-018%41%
Soft117-1-164%82%
First-up75-0-071%71%
Second-up71-3-114%71%

Winning distances

1(1000), 1(1099), 2(1100), 4(1200), 2(1400)

Record by Track

Performance at each track raced
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Ascot173618%35%
Belmont Park75771%100%
Albany111100%100%
Northam1000%0%
Belmont2020%100%

Record by Jockey

Performance with each jockey ridden
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Shaun Mc Gruddy185828%44%
Paul Harvey31333%100%
Peter Knuckey62433%67%
Natasha Faithfull111100%100%

Career Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistJockey
18 Oct 2025R8Swan Draught - R.S. Crawford Stakes1200mShaun Mc Gruddy
16 Mar 2025R7Wellington & Reeves Bluff Knoll1099mShaun Mc Gruddy
16 Nov 2024R5Colonel Reeves Stakes1100mShaun Mc Gruddy
28 Sept 2024R9Drummond Golf (Bm72+)1200mShaun Mc Gruddy
8 June 2024R7Free Entry To Belmont Park (Bm72+)1400mPaul Harvey
1 June 2024R5Quayclean (Bm72+)1200mNatasha Faithfull
4 May 2024R9Macmahon (Bm66+)1200mShaun Mc Gruddy
1 July 2023R1Free Entry To Belmont Park 2Yo1400mPeter Knuckey
3 June 2023R3Have You Got The Touch 2Yo1000mPeter Knuckey