Russian Rumour Racehorse Profile

Russian Rumour is a 9-year-old Mare, trained by JONATHAN PORTMAN, based at Nottingham. With 62 career starts and 10 wins, it has earned $68,053.

Age
9
Sex
Mare
Trainer
JONATHAN PORTMAN
Trained at
Nottingham
Sire
Make Believe
Dam
Russian Rave
Sire of dam
Danehill Dancer
Career
62:10-11-7
Prize money
$68,053
Last start
7 Oct 2026
Recent form
134333

Russian Rumour Form Guide

Russian Rumour — last 16 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
29 Aug 2026Goodwood2816mClass 4Soft9128kgOlivia Tubb3 of 911L3:17.56—Gooloogong (IRE)
4 Aug 2026Lingfield2816mClass 4Good To Firm4135kgOlivia Tubb3 of 40.75L3:5.34—Tabasko (GB)
23 June 2026Newbury3219mClass 4Good To Firm1132kgOlivia Tubb3 of 36.5L3:29.10—Baileys Khelstar (FR)
7 June 2026Goodwood3219mClass 3Soft1122kgOlivia Tubb4 of 618.5L3:40.12—In The Breeze (IRE)
26 May 2026Lingfield2816mClass 4Good1123kgDonagh Murphy3 of 41.5L3:6.24—Synergism (GER)
9 May 2026Nottingham2816mClass 4Good1138kgDonagh Murphy1 of 4—3:5.38—Russian Rumour (IRE)
28 Sept 2025Ffos Las3219mClass 5Heavy1142kgJoe Leavy1 of 7—3:53.53—Russian Rumour (IRE)
14 Sept 2025Bath2816mClass 2Soft12133kgOlivia Tubb3 of 126.25L3:10.93—Fair Dinkum (IRE)
12 July 2025York3270mClass 4Good To Firm5126kgRob Hornby5 of 109.5L3:34.43—Terrorise (GB)
18 June 2025Lingfield3281mClass 5Good To Firm5129kgJoe Leavy1 of 3—3:39.31—Russian Rumour (IRE)
6 June 2025Bath2816mClass 5Good5135kgRhys Clutterbuck5 of 63.75L3:6.49—Francesco Baracca (GB)
1 June 2025Nottingham2816mClass 5Good2122kgJack Callan2 of 80.75L3:3.03—Molten Sea (GB)
9 May 2025Ascot3209mClass 4Good To Firm5124kgOlivia Tubb5 of 85.75L3:28.61—Toby Tops (GB)
25 Oct 2024Newbury3219mClass 5Heavy1129kgOliver Carmichael5 of 714.25L3:58.03—Zikany (GB)
10 Oct 2024Bath3442mClass 6Heavy7136kgOlivia Tubb1 of 10—4:3.42—Russian Rumour (IRE)
23 Aug 2024Ffos Las3219mClass 5Heavy3146kgMr James Harding2 of 71.5L3:56.17—It's All About You (IRE)

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track82-2-025%50%
This distance232-4-69%52%
Good253-5-412%48%
Soft172-3-112%35%
First-up72-1-129%57%
Second-up71-3-114%71%

Record by Track

Performance at each track raced
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Nottingham21150%50%
Lingfield2010%50%
Goodwood2010%50%
Newbury1010%100%

Record by Jockey

Performance with each jockey ridden
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Donagh Murphy111100%100%
Donagh Murphy(7)1000%0%
Olivia Tubb(5)4030%75%
Donagh Murphy(5)1000%0%

Career Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistJockey
9 May 2026R7Safer Gambling With Betano Apprentice Handicap (Apprentice Training - Part Of RE Series) (GBBPlus)2816mDonagh Murphy