Simply Deep Racehorse Profile

Simply Deep is a 6-year-old Gelding, trained by Barry Campbell, based at Spreyton. With 21 career starts and 6 wins, it has earned $128,080.

Age
6
Sex
Gelding
Trainer
Barry Campbell
Trained at
Spreyton
Sire
Shalaa
Dam
Dilemmas
Sire of dam
Lonhro (AUS)
Owner
Star Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd (Mgr: Ms D J Martin)
Career
21:6-4-4
Prize money
$128,080
Last start
9 Oct 2026
Recent form
1237x6584621333112210

Simply Deep Form Guide

Simply Deep — last 26 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
16 Sept 2026Launceston1400mBM68S5259kgAnthony Darmanin1 of 51.3L1:25.193.3Sh'Bourne Power
2 Sept 2026Devonport Synthetic1350mBM68SY0359kgAnthony Darmanin2 of 51L1:19.832.8Stardarmus
26 Aug 2026Devonport Synthetic1350mOpenSY0354kgAnthony Darmanin2 of 70.1L1:20.962.1Tuskegee
26 July 2026Devonport Synthetic1650mBM68SY0857kgAnthony Darmanin1 of 80.1L1:41.122.9The Longest Yard
12 July 2026Devonport Synthetic1350mCls 4SY0457kgAnthony Darmanin1 of 100.2L1:20.826.5Garcon D'Espoir
28 June 2026Devonport Synthetic1650mCls 4SY0557kgDaniel Ganderton3 of 81.5L1:42.034.6It's Jagger Time
31 May 2026Devonport Synthetic1350mBM60SY0959.5kgDaniel Ganderton3 of 101.4L1:21.584.4Alpine Blast
17 May 2026Devonport Synthetic1650mBM60SY0659.5kgDaniel Ganderton3 of 92L1:42.571.8Thin Red Line
3 May 2026Devonport Synthetic1350mBM60SY0258kgDaniel Ganderton1 of 100.8L1:20.915.5Obviously Good
10 Apr 2026Launceston1600mBM60S5858kgDaniel Ganderton2 of 102.8L1:39.9010Quafftide
27 Mar 2026Launceston1200mCls 3S5255.5kgChristopher Pang6 of 73L1:11.516.5Obviously Good
13 Mar 2026Launceston1200mBM60S5855.5kgChristopher Pang4 of 102.7L1:12.2114Sevillana
30 Jan 2026Launceston1220mCls 2S5357.5kgKelvin Sanderson8 of 96.5L1:13.3811Obviously Good
7 Jan 2026Devonport Synthetic1150mCls 4SY0554kgLauryn Bingley5 of 86.5L1:08.197.5Prince Of Khatun
10 Dec 2025Launceston1100mCls 2G4756.5kgLauryn Bingley6 of 86.3L1:04.307.5Blameitontheboogie
2 Dec 2025Longford800mBarrier TrialS54—Lauryn Bingley1 of 50.1L0:47.68—Sh'Bourne Rising
18 Nov 2025Devonport Synthetic800mBarrier TrialSY03—Lauryn Bingley2 of 51.8L0:48.32—Shy Guy
13 July 2025Devonport Synthetic1150mCls 2SY01057.5kgLauryn Bingley7 of 123.7L1:09.292.35Get 'Em Warrior
29 June 2025Devonport Synthetic1350mBM60SY0760kgLauryn Bingley3 of 100.9L1:20.782.6Whippin Piccadilly
15 June 2025Devonport Synthetic1150mCls 2SY0657.5kgLauryn Bingley2 of 100.8L1:07.962.2Garcon D'Espoir
1 June 2025Devonport Synthetic1009mCls 1SY0257.5kgLauryn Bingley1 of 70.1L0:59.161.5Highland Duel
18 May 2025Devonport Synthetic1009mMdnSY0357kgChloe Wells1 of 70.3L0:58.992.3Roundle Park
6 May 2025Devonport Synthetic800mBarrier TrialSY04—Lauryn Bingley1 of 60.1L0:48.70—Highland Duel
24 Apr 2025Devonport Synthetic800mBarrier TrialSY03—Lauryn Bingley1 of 61.3L0:49.40—Dynamic Deel
15 Apr 2025Longford800mBarrier TrialS54—Lauryn Bingley1 of 50.8L0:46.12—Zurich
3 June 2024Hawkesbury800mBarrier TrialH106—Rachel King1 of 73.5L0:48.96—Condominium

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track61-1-017%33%
This distance11-0-0100%100%
Good10-0-00%0%
Soft61-1-017%33%
Synthetic145-3-436%86%
First-up21-0-050%50%
Second-up21-0-050%50%

Winning distances

2(1009), 2(1350), 1(1400), 1(1650)

Record by Track

Performance at each track raced
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Devonport Synthetic1551233%80%
Launceston61117%17%

Record by Jockey

Performance with each jockey ridden
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Chloe Wells111100%100%
Lauryn Bingley61317%50%
Kelvin Sanderson1000%0%
Christopher Pang1000%0%
Daniel Ganderton51420%80%
Anthony Darmanin73543%71%

Career Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistJockey
16 Sept 2026R1Ladbrokes Hosted Pots (Bm68)1400mAnthony Darmanin
26 July 2026R8The White Wardrobe (Bm68)1650mAnthony Darmanin
12 July 2026R5Torque Gear For Guys Hcp (C4)1350mAnthony Darmanin
3 May 2026R4Matt Sav Construction (Bm60)1350mDaniel Ganderton
1 June 2025R3Goodstone Group Hcp (C1)1009mLauryn Bingley
18 May 2025R1Ladbrokes Mates Mode Pots Mdn Plate1009mChloe Wells