Sixties Groove Racehorse Profile

Sixties Groove is a 8-year-old Gelding, based at Newcastle. With 30 career starts and 8 wins, it has earned $865,636.

Age
8
Sex
Gelding
Trained at
Newcastle
Sire
Sixties Icon (GB)
Dam
Gift Dancer (GB)
Sire of dam
Imperial Dancer (GB)
Owner
Australian Bloodstock, Mrs S Roy, Power Thoroughbreds, Shaw Family Racing, C G Lasnick, N C Fishwick, P G Walsh, B J Francis, M J Matthews, S J Shirtliff, S A Newton, Mrs L G Rutherford, Jacobsen Bloodstock Pty Ltd, A W Rohde, Ticket To Ride, D Healey, J Lovett, C D Renshaw & J P Hunter
Career
30:8-4-4
Prize money
$865,636
Recent form
721X

Sixties Groove Form Guide

Sixties Groove — last 31 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
27 June 2020Rosehill2000mOpenSo7360kgKerrin Mc Evoy2nd of 120.8L2:05.94 $151-Frankely Awesome
30 May 2020Rosehill2000mOpenH8560.5kgJ Bowman7th of 125.4L2:04.45 $91-Wu Gok
15 May 2020Scone1600mOpenG4461kgAndrew Gibbons9th of 163.4L1:34.86 $511-Dr Drill
20 Apr 2020Beaumont1000mBtriaG46—Aaron Bullock6th of 1010L0:59.90 1-Holy Reign
6 Sept 2019Wyong2100mOpenG41361kgNash Rawiller15th of 1622L2:09.23 $51-Wu Gok
19 Aug 2019Beaumont1200mBtriaG31—Nash Rawiller1st of 80.2L1:12.80 2-Mo The Great
8 June 2019Eagle Farm2400mOpenG31557kgDamien Oliver1st of 180.8L2:29.41 $3.802-Grey Lion
1 June 2019Doomben2200mOpenG3259kgDamien Oliver2nd of 111.8L2:14.47 $3.60F1-Kenedna
17 Apr 2019Beaumont1000mBtriaH93—Andrew Gibbons3rd of 71.2L1:02.49 1-Mo The Great
5 Apr 2019Newcastle1200mBtriaG42—Darryl Mc Lellan2nd of 70.8L1:12.51 1-Articus
3 Nov 2018Flemington2500mOpenG3457kgCraig Williams10th of 115.1L2:37.46 $71-Prince Of Arran
18 Oct 2018Moe2050mOpenSo6660kgCraig Williams1st of 90.8L2:10.00 $2.50F2-Snitzepeg
23 Sept 2018Ballarat1600mOpenSo5561.5kgDamian Lane3rd of 102.4L1:43.36 $41-Another Coldie
21 July 2018Flemington2000mOpenG3456kgDamian Lane1st of 111.3L2:01.92 $1.80F2-Trap For Fools
7 July 2018Flemington2000mOpenG4654kgCraig Williams1st of 93.3L2:04.72 $1.65F2-Second Bullet
30 June 2018Caulfield1800mOpenG4454.5kgDean Yendall2nd of 120.5L1:49.58 $4F1-Pacodali
16 June 2018Moonee Valley1600mOpenSo6254kgRegan Bayliss5th of 1310L1:36.88 $4.601-Magic Consol
2 June 2018Moonee Valley1600mOpenSo5754kgRegan Bayliss5th of 102.6L1:37.67 $4.40F1-Jacquinot Bay
28 May 2018Werribee1100mBtriaSo63—Mark Zahra3rd of 80.8L1:09.64 1-Mr Individual
15 July 2017G B - York2062mCls 2G1456.5kgGerald Mosse14th of 207.3L2:10.16 $91-Ballet Concerto
23 June 2017G B - Ascot2406mRS105G1258.5kgAdam E Kirby5th of 194L2:31.15 $5.501-Rare Rhythm
2 June 2017G B - Epsom1712mRS105G957kgAdam E Kirby7th of 125L1:46.95 $81-G K Chesterton
9 Nov 2016G B - Kempton Park2213mCls 2Sy1159kgAdam E Kirby1st of 130.5L2:19.87 $3.50F2-Rock Steady
7 Oct 2016G B - Newmarket2414mCls 2G1252.5kgSilvestre De Sousa4th of 162L2:34.23 $101-Scarlet Dragon
29 July 2016G B - Goodwood2213mRST90G1158kgAdam E Kirby2nd of 141.3L2:25.02 $81-Poet's Word
7 July 2016G B - Epsom2028mRST75G259kgJim Crowley1st of 87L2:09.68 $2.60F2-Panko
20 June 2016G B - Windsor2336mRST75So158.5kgJim Crowley3rd of 73.1L2:37.65 $3.75E1-Sporty Yankee
8 June 2016G B - Kempton Park2213mRST70Sy557kgJim Crowley1st of 121L2:18.92 $5.502-Hayward Field
6 May 2016G B - Lingfield1408mMdnSy157kgJim Crowley9th of 1311L1:24.81 $111-Frenchman
23 Apr 2016G B - Wolverhampton1738mMdnSy156.5kgJim Crowley6th of 1210L1:47.93 $171-Muzdawaj
11 Nov 2015G B - Kempton Park1609mMdnSy859.5kgJim Crowley5th of 137.3L1:39.63 $91-Prince Of Arran

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This distance60-0-20%33%
Good175-3-229%59%
Soft71-1-214%57%
Heavy10-0-00%0%
Synthetic52-0-040%40%
First-up80-0-10%13%
Second-up50-0-10%20%

Winning distances

1(2400), 1(2350), 2(2213), 1(2050), 1(2028), 2(2000)