Son Son Racehorse Profile

Son Son is a 4-year-old Gelding, trained by A G Durrant, based at Karnup. With 14 career starts and 5 wins, it has earned $292,000.

Age
4
Sex
Gelding
Trainer
A G Durrant
Trained at
Karnup
Sire
Rogano
Dam
Macchiato
Sire of dam
O'Reilly (NZ)
Owner
Oakland Park Stud (Mgr: N G Duncan) & A G Durrant
Career
14:5-5-1
Prize money
$292,000
Last start
6 Feb 2022
Recent form
2122

Son Son Form Guide

Son Son — last 13 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
5 May 2021Ascot1100mRS0LYH8262kgLaqdar Ramoly2nd of 61.3L1:06.47 $2.50F1-Divine Pair
21 Apr 2021Ascot1200mRS0LYG4360.5kgMitchell Pateman1st of 62L1:11.40 $8.502-First Law
6 Apr 2021Lark Hill950mBtriaG44—Joseph Azzopardi4th of 92.1L0:57.25 1-Inflation
22 Mar 2021Lark Hill950mBtriaG43—Clint Johnston-porter3rd of 62.3L0:57.19 1-Comes A Time
9 Dec 2020Ascot1500mRS0LYG4260.5kgAustin Galati3rd of 60.3L1:31.92 $1.90F1-No Surrender
2 Dec 2020Bunbury1420mRS0LYG4158.5kgLaqdar Ramoly1st of 52L1:27.32 $62-Ghost Who Walks
18 Nov 2020Ascot1400mRS0LYSo5958kgClint Johnston-porter2nd of 90.5L1:25.20 $4.801-Ghobella
3 Nov 2020Bunbury1400mMdnSo5656kgVictoria Corver1st of 100.2L1:26.43 $52-Comealilbitcloser
19 Oct 2020Lark Hill950mBtriaG46—Clint Johnston-porter6th of 102.3L0:57.15 1-Testing Love
15 June 2020Lark Hill930mBtriaSo71—Clint Johnston-porter1st of 40.5L0:58.13 2-Born Spicy
2 June 2020Lark Hill1100mBtriaSo58—Peter Hall8th of 820L1:09.05 1-Snipillicious
18 May 2020Lark Hill400mBtriaG43—Peter Hall3rd of 61.2L0:24.30 1-Born To Rule
24 Jan 2020Bunbury1000mBtriaG42—Clint Johnston-porter2nd of 40.3L1:05.55 1-Lincoln's Law

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This distance42-2-050%100%
Good94-3-144%89%
Soft41-1-025%50%
Heavy10-1-00%100%
First-up32-1-067%100%
Second-up31-2-033%100%

Winning distances

1(1420), 2(1400), 2(1200)

Record by Track

Performance at each track raced
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Pinjarra1000%0%
Ascot93833%89%
Geraldton1010%100%
Belmont Park2000%0%
Bunbury222100%100%

Record by Jockey

Performance with each jockey ridden
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Clint Johnston-porter51420%80%
Holly Watson1010%100%
Laqdar Ramoly41225%50%
Victoria Corver21150%50%
Joseph Azzopardi111100%100%
Mitchell Pateman111100%100%
Austin Galati1010%100%

Career Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistJockey
18 Dec 2021R5Tbwa Stallion Scheme (Bm66+)1200mClint Johnston-porter
15 May 2021R3Crown Perth (Rs1mw)1400mJoseph Azzopardi
21 Apr 2021R1Tabtouch Better Your Bet-Rs0ly1200mMitchell Pateman
2 Dec 2020R1Bishop Sionate Baker (Rs0ly)1420mLaqdar Ramoly
3 Nov 2020R4Furphy - Refreshing Ale Mdn1400mVictoria Corver