Star Vega Racehorse Profile

Star Vega is a 6-year-old Gelding, based at Mornington. With 31 career starts and 4 wins, it has earned $448,375.

Age
6
Sex
Gelding
Trained at
Mornington
Sire
Lope De Vega
Dam
Pacharana
Sire of dam
Oasis Dream (GB)
Owner
B K Racing & Breeding Pty Ltd, N J Young, L P Money, P R Money, Peake Racing, I C Edney, The Triumph T R 6 R Syndicate, P F Santucci, M A Karam, Mrs B J Hammon, F Parry, R L J Lyle, A J Chambers, J M C Emmerig, B R Butler & Ad Infinitum
Career
31:4-7-3
Prize money
$448,375
Recent form
621423329x07696x4292

Star Vega Form Guide

Star Vega — last 24 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
13 Dec 2025Pakenham2500mOpenG41454.5kgPatrick Moloney2 of 163.3L2:35.8317Taramansour
29 Nov 2025Caulfield2400mOpenS61259kgLachlan Neindorf9 of 138L2:31.1951She's A Hustler
16 Nov 2025Moe2050mOpenG4359kgLachlan Neindorf2 of 82.8L2:07.573.9Howlin' Rain
26 Oct 2025Sale1600mOpenH9656kgBen Melham4 of 64.2L1:41.7113El Rocko
14 June 2025Eagle Farm3200mOpenG3754.5kgKyle Wilson-taylor6 of 115.7L3:22.8926Campaldino
31 May 2025Eagle Farm2400mOpenH8655.5kgKyle Wilson-taylor9 of 167.7L2:33.2926Campaldino
17 May 2025Doomben2000mOpenH81254.5kgKyle Wilson-taylor6 of 127.1L2:06.1541Sir Delius
26 Apr 2025Randwick1800mBM94S6360kgJason Collett7 of 97L1:52.2118Les Vampires
12 Apr 2025Bendigo1600mOpenG3956.5kgJohn Allen11 of 145.7L1:35.2031Regal Zeus
30 Nov 2024Caulfield2400mOpenH8859kgMark Zahra9 of 1119.3L2:33.0112Arapaho
9 Nov 2024Flemington2600mOpenG4854kgBilly Egan2 of 100.4L2:47.206.5Smokin' Romans
30 Oct 2024Bendigo2400mOpenG31254kgBilly Egan3 of 154L2:27.8211Sea King
16 Oct 2024Caulfield2000mOpenG4754kgDeclan Bates3 of 81.9L2:05.907.5Kingswood
24 Aug 2024Moonee Valley2040mBM78S5458.5kgBlake Shinn4 of 122.7L2:08.384.6Lauding
3 Aug 2024Flemington2000mBM78S51055.5kgBlake Shinn1 of 120.5L2:04.054.6Rise To It
22 May 2024Bendigo1300mBM70G4360.5kgLuke Currie8 of 112.2L1:18.819.5Subliminal
17 Feb 2024Flemington2000mBM84G4554kgLuke Currie3 of 51.5L2:02.363.5El Soleado
3 Feb 2024Caulfield1800mBM78G31056.5kgLuke Currie5 of 121.7L1:49.156El Soleado
1 Jan 2024Flemington1800mBM70G3655.5kgLuke Currie9 of 123.2L1:50.2410Dublin Journal
15 Dec 2023Moonee Valley1523mBM64G3358.5kgBilly Egan2 of 82.5L1:31.947Zamborghini
30 Nov 2023Geelong1340mCls 1S6659kgBeau Mertens7 of 84.05L1:20.208.5Regal Vow
8 Oct 2023Bendigo1300mBM64G4759.5kgBilly Egan8 of 1011.4L1:17.0711Skybird
13 May 2023Morphettville1600mOpenG4657.5kgMark Zahra6 of 126.6L1:36.792.8Party Princess
31 Mar 2023Benalla1406mMdnS6959kgRobbie P Downey1 of 92.5L1:27.803.7Swear Shes Perfect

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track41-1-125%75%
Good172-5-312%59%
Soft92-2-022%44%
Heavy50-0-00%0%
First-up51-0-020%20%
Second-up50-2-00%40%

Winning distances

1(1406), 2(1800), 1(2000)