Sweet William Racehorse Profile

Sweet William is a 7-year-old Gelding, trained by JOHN & THADY GOSDEN, based at Ascot. With 23 career starts and 7 wins, it has earned $47,030.

Age
7
Sex
Gelding
Trainer
JOHN & THADY GOSDEN
Trained at
Ascot
Sire
Sea The Stars
Dam
Gale Force
Sire of dam
Shirocco
Owner
K P Sherry, B J Sherry, M J Sherry, Mrs C L Sherry, P J Nunan & Mrs A M Nunan
Career
23:7-10-5
Prize money
$47,030
Last start
18 June 2026
Recent form
212-12

Sweet William Form Guide

Sweet William — last 41 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
28 May 2026Sandown3264mClass 1Good4135kgRobert Havlin2—3:39.95——
1 May 2026Ascot3209mClass 1Good To Firm9135kgRobert Havlin1—3:24.97——
18 Oct 2025—3209mClass 1Good4135kg—2—3:22.54——
12 Sept 2025—3600mClass 1Good To Soft5133kg—1—3:52.24——
22 Aug 2025—3270mClass 1Good To Firm1131kg—2—3:29.25——
29 July 2025—3219mClass 1Good3138kg—3—3:28.50——
19 June 2025—4014mClass 1Good To Firm8130kg—4—4:18.14——
16 May 2025—2787mClass 1Good To Firm4132kg—3—3:8.05——
19 Oct 2024—3134mClass 1Soft8135kg—2—3:26.36——
13 Sept 2024—3600mClass 1Good To Soft1133kg—1—3:54.17——
30 July 2024—3219mClass 1Good3138kg—2—3:22.20——
20 June 2024—4014mClass 1Good To Firm9130kg—3—4:19.06——
26 June 2021Gold Coast1800mBM65So61054kgJon Grisedale9th of 1017L1:52.15 $1011-Princess Cavallo
12 June 2021Grafton1730mBM50G4458.5kgAllan Chau11th of 143.3L1:45.21 $211-Honovi
29 May 2021Coffs Harbour1315mBM50H8459.5kgBen Looker9th of 1023L1:22.21 $311-Cotton Caper
2 Mar 2021Grafton2220mBM58So7255.5kgMs S Mc Guren3rd of 81.8L2:18.19 $141-Justitia
18 Feb 2021Grafton2220mBM58So5656.5kgBen Looker8th of 84.1L2:19.14 $191-Kilmarnock
2 Feb 2021Grafton1600mCls 2G4355.5kgZoe-lee Cruickshank6th of 68.8L1:35.58 $261-Stuck With You
11 Dec 2020Murwillumbah2000mCls 1G4959kgEmily Atkinson1st of 101.8L2:05.97 $6.502-Dominica Rose
29 Nov 2020Coffs Harbour2100mCls 1G3459kgBen Looker5th of 86.5L2:14.31 $4.401-Head Up High
23 Nov 2020Ballina1910mCls 1G31259kgMs S Mc Guren2nd of 122.3L2:00.06 $151-Bombay Nights
4 Nov 2020Grafton1710mMdnG4656.5kgBen Looker1st of 60.2L1:45.84 $4.402-Red Intuition
18 Oct 2020Lismore1526mCls 1G3655kgJon Grisedale7th of 102.7L1:30.53 $211-Mr Azray
4 Oct 2020Ballina1300mMdnG3356.5kgKyle Wilson-taylor3rd of 142.8L1:18.68 $211-Shy Boy
20 Apr 2020Grafton2220mBM66G4755kgJon Grisedale7th of 93.2L2:20.53 $811-Hanna From Havana
7 Apr 2020Ballina1900mCls 1So5356.5kgKyle Wilson-taylor10th of 1212L2:00.36 $141-Hanna From Havana
31 Mar 2020Grafton2220mBM66So7655kgJon Grisedale5th of 82L2:22.05 $131-Bullet Shot
15 Mar 2020Grafton2200mCls 1G4556.5kgJon Grisedale3rd of 132.5L2:16.17 $161-Lady Grande
3 Mar 2020Grafton1610mCls 1G3556.5kgAnthony Allen9th of 127.3L1:38.28 $311-Zellymay
17 Feb 2020Ballina1600mCls 1H9156.5kgKyle Wilson-taylor2nd of 80.1L1:42.37 $311-In Waves
27 Jan 2020Grafton1400mMdnG4555kgKyle Wilson-taylor11th of 148.4L1:24.07 $1011-Kareno
11 Jan 2020Glen Innes1400mMdnFi2656.5kgVad Bolozhinskyi6th of 86.2L1:24.32 $211-True Bell
5 Jan 2020Ballina1310mMdnG3759kgBen Looker11th of 139.6L1:20.66 $411-Euro Hustler
6 July 2019Gold Coast1800mMdnH10654kgCyril Small6th of 614L1:58.11 $261-Miss Fraser
7 Nov 2018Grafton1700mMdnG3656kgMatthew Palmer13th of 1415L1:42.23 $1511-I Am Perfect
27 Oct 2018Casino1400mMdnSo5456.5kgBrooke Stower6th of 84.8L1:27.66 $111-Last Cigar
12 Oct 2018Grafton1720mMdnSo6457.5kgBrooke StowerLR of 14—1:47.53 $611-True Raider
30 Sept 2018Ballina1300mMdnSo61458kgBrooke Stower10th of 144L1:20.51 $1011-Champagne Vega
13 Sept 2018Grafton1106mMdnG4857kgBrooke Stower14th of 1415L1:04.21 $1511-Jahez
3 June 2018Murwillumbah1200mMdnG3659kgAdam Sewell10th of 1016L1:10.27 $611-Gold Sun
25 Apr 2018Murwillumbah1010mBtriaH98—Kyle Wilson-taylor8th of 87L1:04.36 1-Axella

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track81-3-313%88%
This distance20-0-10%50%
Firm10-0-00%0%
Good133-6-323%92%
Soft100-0-20%20%
Heavy60-1-00%17%
First-up62-2-233%100%
Second-up52-2-040%80%

Winning distances

1(2000), 1(1710)

Record by Track

Performance at each track raced
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Ascot21250%100%
Sandown1000%0%

Record by Jockey

Performance with each jockey ridden
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Robert Havlin31233%67%

Career Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistJockey
1 May 2026R2Longines Sagaro Stakes (Group 3) (A Gold Cup Trial)3218mRobert Havlin