Welwal Racehorse Profile

Welwal is a 7-year-old Gelding, based at Rosehill. With 30 career starts and 6 wins, it has earned $813,371.

Age
7
Sex
Gelding
Trained at
Rosehill
Sire
Shalaa
Dam
Cheriearch
Sire of dam
Arch (USA)
Owner
A J Gauci, Mrs E Gauci, L Gauci, D Gauci, C Gauci & M Gauci
Career
30:6-6-3
Prize money
$813,371
Recent form
x18335x10x86276x3414

Welwal Form Guide

Welwal — last 34 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
16 May 2026Doomben1600mOpenS7960kgJames Mc Donald4 of 132.2L1:36.924.4War Eternal
28 Mar 2026Rosehill1500mOpenS6255.5kgZac Lloyd1 of 111.5L1:30.1911Feroce
8 Mar 2026Canberra1400mOpenS7959kgChad Schofield4 of 132.1L1:22.6010Green Fly
8 Feb 2026Hobart1400mOpenS5259kgBeau Mertens3 of 111L1:24.716Steparty
2 Aug 2025Rosehill1500mOpenH10659.5kgBraith Nock6 of 66.4L1:34.183.6Headley Grange
5 July 2025Rosehill1400mOpenS7560kgTommy Berry7 of 133.5L1:25.209.5Estadio Mestalla
21 June 2025Randwick1400mOpenS5759.5kgTommy Berry2 of 160.5L1:22.9826Headley Grange
13 June 2025Randwick1050mBarrier TrialS69—Tommy Berry9 of 102.7L1:04.75—Braveheart
17 May 2025Scone1300mOpenS51459kgChad Schofield6 of 156.2L1:14.4121The Instructor
19 Apr 2025Randwick1400mBM100S5459.5kgBenjamin Osmond8 of 143.7L1:23.1314Sandpaper
21 Dec 2024Pakenham1400mOpenG3258.5kgLuke Currie13 of 137.8L1:23.5711Here To Shock
30 Nov 2024Caulfield1400mOpenH8359kgLuke Currie1 of 90.1L1:26.3621Arkansaw Kid
17 May 2024Scone1600mOpenS5258kgJay Ford5 of 161.1L1:35.0315Sky Lab
4 May 2024Hawkesbury1600mOpenG41156kgJames Mc Donald3 of 150.3L1:34.807Just Folk
30 Mar 2024Rosehill1500mOpenG41556kgJames Mc Donald3 of 163.1L1:28.4421Another Wil
16 Mar 2024Rosehill1500mOpenS61055kgKerrin Mc Evoy8 of 135L1:28.3913Democracy Manifest
24 Feb 2024Rosehill1400mBM100S6258.5kgKerrin Mc Evoy1 of 130.2L1:24.0818Robusto
14 Oct 2023Caulfield1400mOpenG41157kgJye Mcneil9 of 1111.4L1:24.149.5Ayrton
6 May 2023Gosford1600mOpenG4359kgJason Collett2 of 131.8L1:36.496.5Palmetto
15 Apr 2023Randwick1400mBM100S71358.5kgJoao Moreira2 of 133.5L1:25.1911Tamerlane
25 Mar 2023Rosehill1500mOpenG4953kgKerrin Mc Evoy2 of 162.3L1:29.9712Bandersnatch
11 Mar 2023Rosehill1500mOpenG3955kgKerrin Mc Evoy5 of 112.6L1:28.9641Cepheus
18 Feb 2023Rosehill1400mBM100G4859kgBrenton Avdulla9 of 97.3L1:22.4413Zeyrek
6 Feb 2023Randwick1050mBarrier TrialG49—Lee Magorrian9 of 105.2L1:03.63—Tajneed
29 Oct 2022Rosehill1500mOpenG4756.5kgFrankie Dettori17 of 209.1L1:28.1917I Wish I Win
21 Oct 2022Rosehill1030mBarrier TrialS55—Jason Collett5 of 94.5L1:02.01—Saturn Star
10 Oct 2022Randwick1080mBarrier TrialSY02—James Mc Donald2 of 60.5L1:05.12—Miss Hellfire
5 June 2022Fr - Chantilly2100mOpenS0958kgJean-b Eyquem10 of 1510.3L2:06.6568Vadeni
15 May 2022Fr - Longchamp1600mOpenS0958.5kgChristophe Soumillon6 of 153L1:34.98—Modern Games
17 Apr 2022Fr - Longchamp1600mOpenS0458kgCristian Demuro1 of 100.3L1:37.17—Mathletic
22 Mar 2022Fr - Chantilly1800mRestSY0259kgCristian Demuro2 of 72L1:52.06—Junko
21 Oct 2021Fr - Deauville1500mRestSY0557kgCristian Demuro1 of 60.8L1:31.11—Onesto
17 Sept 2021Fr - Chantilly1600mRestS0757kgCristian Demuro2 of 74L1:43.37—Raclette
8 Aug 2021Fr - Deauville1500mMdnS0258kgCristian Demuro1 of 100.8L1:37.99—Blue Boat

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This distance112-2-118%45%
Good90-2-20%44%
Soft174-3-124%47%
Heavy21-0-050%50%
Synthetic21-1-050%100%
First-up93-1-133%56%
Second-up71-1-014%29%

Winning distances

2(1400), 3(1500), 1(1600)