B J Lockwood Trainer Profile

B J Lockwood has trained 1494 runners with 160 wins. Explore trainer statistics, runner details, and performance insights on PTPTips.

Runners
1494
Wins
160
Seconds
145
Thirds
126
Win strike rate
11%
Place strike rate
18%
Best horse
Insain
Best jockey
Emily Atkinson

B J Lockwood Recent Runners

B J Lockwood — last 50 runners
DateTrackRaceHorseJockeyDistClassGoingBarResult
25 July 2025Sunshine CoastR2Cliodhna Maeve—1200m—Soft512Scratched
23 July 2025Eagle FarmR8Victory CommandLuke P Dempsey1800mClass 3Good01st
23 July 2025Eagle FarmR2Equine ArtLuke P Dempsey1000mMaidenGood03rd
23 July 2025Eagle FarmR2Cliodhna Maeve—1000mMaidenGood0Scratched
19 July 2025Eagle FarmR7Cho OyuLuke P Dempsey1400m—Soft651st
19 July 2025Gold CoastR1InsainLuke P Dempsey1015m—Soft741st
17 July 2025IpswichR2Equine ArtLuke P Dempsey800m—Soft592nd
12 July 2025DoombenR9ParoCobi Vitler1350m—Good45—
12 July 2025DoombenR2Lights Of ParadiseCody Collis1110m—Good42Scratched
12 July 2025DoombenR1Pre EminenceCody Collis1110m—Good443rd
9 July 2025IpswichR6Victory CommandTahlia Fenlon1690m—Soft73—
5 July 2025Sunshine CoastR6Noire EmperorCody Collis1600m—Soft62—
5 July 2025Sunshine CoastR6Loch AweLuke P Dempsey1600m—Soft63—
5 July 2025Sunshine CoastR2Pre Eminence—1200m—Soft610Scratched
3 July 2025IpswichR8Cho OyuLuke P Dempsey1350m—Heavy983rd
2 July 2025Eagle FarmR9Bernice's SpiritLuke P Dempsey1400m—Soft67—
2 July 2025Eagle FarmR9LovewillcomelaterRobbie Dolan1400m—Soft614—
2 July 2025Eagle FarmR4Miss PersonalityTahlia Fenlon1000m—Soft641st
2 July 2025Eagle FarmR3Cliodhna MaeveLuke P Dempsey1000m—Soft62—
28 June 2025GattonR1Cliodhna MaeveLuke P Dempsey860m—Soft523rd
25 June 2025DoombenR8ParoRobbie Dolan1110m—Soft55—
25 June 2025DoombenR7Victory CommandRobbie Dolan1350m—Soft510—
25 June 2025DoombenR6Lights Of ParadiseCody Collis1350m—Soft552nd
25 June 2025DoombenR4Loch AweBrandon Lerena1640m—Soft553rd
25 June 2025DoombenR3Noire EmperorRobbie Dolan1350m—Soft572nd
21 June 2025Gold CoastR8Victory CommandN.r1400m—Heavy912Scratched
21 June 2025Gold CoastR7Pre EminenceN.r1200m—Heavy913Scratched
21 June 2025IpswichR6ParoN.r1350m—Good416Scratched
21 June 2025Gold CoastR3Without CompareBrandon Lerena1200m—Heavy921st
21 June 2025IpswichR1Lights Of ParadiseN.r1200m—Good413Scratched
21 June 2025IpswichR1Pre EminenceCody Collis1200m—Good481st
19 June 2025KilcoyR9Bernice's SpiritJaden Lloyd1500m—Good42—
18 June 2025DoombenR7LovewillcomelaterRobbie Dolan1350m—Good444th
18 June 2025DoombenR6LovewillcomelaterN.r1200m—Good44Scratched
18 June 2025DoombenR4Equine ArtJaden Lloyd1110m—Good423rd
14 June 2025Eagle FarmR4DialidaeLuke P Dempsey1200m—Good411—
11 June 2025DoombenR8Loch AweLuke P Dempsey1350m—Good442nd
11 June 2025DoombenR8Bernice's SpiritN.r1350m—Good421Scratched
11 June 2025DoombenR4Noire EmperorRobbie Dolan1350m—Good43—
11 June 2025DoombenR3Noire EmperorN.r1200m—Good419Scratched
11 June 2025DoombenR3Without CompareN.r1200m—Good417Scratched
11 June 2025DoombenR2Cliodhna MaeveAngela Jones1200m—Good464th
6 June 2025IpswichR4Equine ArtLuke P Dempsey1100m—Soft61—
4 June 2025DoombenR8Flying AureliusLuke P Dempsey1350m—Soft684th
4 June 2025DoombenR1DialidaeLuke P Dempsey1110m—Soft653rd
31 May 2025IpswichR7Lights Of ParadiseBrandon Lerena1100m—Heavy811st
31 May 2025IpswichR5Loch AweBrandon Lerena1350m—Heavy863rd
30 May 2025Sunshine CoastR1DialidaeN.r1000m—Heavy913Scratched
28 May 2025DoombenR8LovewillcomelaterRobbie Dolan1200m—Soft59—
28 May 2025DoombenR6CarpaccioRobbie Dolan1600m—Soft56—

Record by Horse

Record with each horse trained
HorseRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Insain11—100%0%
Hemsby32167%33%
Compassionate32—67%0%
Flying Aurelius53—60%0%
Without Compare21—50%0%
Lord Vinnie21—50%0%
Invincible Courage42150%25%
Give Me Space83238%25%
Battlefield114136%9%
Cushy31—33%0%
Ancient Egypt31133%33%
Hidden Hail144229%14%
Able Mabel144329%21%
Fifteen Rounds216129%5%
Arcarius113—27%0%
Deep Rouge154327%20%
Lights Of Paradise41125%25%
Pre Eminence123525%42%
Vogue41—25%0%
Invincible Gangsta41—25%0%
Petronius123225%17%
Big Short133323%23%
Miss Personality92122%11%
Adoradec92322%33%
Concession92222%22%

Record by Jockey

Record with each jockey engaged
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Emily Atkinson11—100%0%
Ben Price11—100%0%
Michael Mcnab11—100%0%
Brandon Lerena42250%50%
Ms J Murphy21—50%0%
Alisha Donald21—50%0%
Jace Mcmurray52140%20%
Casey Waddell31—33%0%
Daniel Griffin31233%67%
Leslie Tilley31—33%0%
Tahlia Fenlon134231%15%
Damien Thornton134131%8%
Olivia Webb236526%22%
Zac Lloyd41225%50%
James Orman73171623%22%
Cody Collis276822%30%
Justin Huxtable296921%31%
Jaden Lloyd4381219%28%
Tiffani Brooker275319%11%
Bailey Wheeler61117%17%
Dylan Bennett61—17%0%
Samantha Collett619815%13%
Luke P Dempsey68102215%32%
Shayleigh Ingelse71114%14%
Michael Cahill213914%43%

Record by Track

Record at each track
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Twba329328%9%
Kilcoy367419%11%
Gcopte163619%38%
B'dsrt5181316%25%
W'wick142214%14%
D'ben331376511%20%
G Cst136151911%14%
E.farm293314711%16%
Gatton4951010%20%
Supoly414710%17%
Ipswic21920509%23%
M'bah13128%15%
Suncst25518437%17%
Lismor20—0%0%
Casino20—0%0%
K'more10—0%0%
Ballna10—0%0%
Graft10—0%0%
Dalby10—0%0%

Recent Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistHorse
23 July 2025R8Ladbrokes Quick Multi Hcp (C3)1800mVictory Command
19 July 2025R7Ponting Wines (Bm70)1400mCho Oyu
19 July 2025R1Gc Racing Industry Awards August 21 Mdn Plate1015mInsain
2 July 2025R4Qcf Charity Raceday 19 July Hcp (C2)1000mMiss Personality
21 June 2025R3Hume Doors Mdn Hcp1200mWithout Compare
21 June 2025R1Great Northern Ipswich Incentive Final Hcp (C3)1200mPre Eminence
31 May 2025R7Great Northern Long Run Ipswich Incentive - Heat Hcp (C2)1100mLights Of Paradise
18 May 2025R5Qtch Mdn Plate1400mParo
10 May 2025R9Barrier Reef Pools Plate (C1)1200mPre Eminence
16 Apr 2025R6Busy At Work National Apprentice Race Series Plate (C1)1350mCho Oyu
22 Mar 2025R3Diablo Accessories (Bm65)1200mConcession
22 Feb 2025R5Silverchef Hcp (C2)1015mMiss Personality
8 Jan 2025R1Become A Brc Member Mdn Plate1000mConcession
28 Dec 2024R7Magic Millions Vo Rogue Plate1300mGive Me Space
4 Dec 2024R1Tab Mdn Plate1690mLoch Awe
13 Nov 2024R6Ladbrokes Racing Club Hcp (C1)1350mAdoradec
9 Nov 2024R9Empire Of Japan Hcp1200mGive Me Space
7 Nov 2024R8Ray White Ipswich Hcp (C1)1710mVictory Command
23 Oct 2024R3Empire Of Japan Mdn Plate1200mGive Me Space
23 Oct 2024R1Sky Racing Mdn Hcp1800mVictory Command
19 Oct 2024R10Ladbrokes Own Spring (Bm68)1400mFlying Aurelius
2 Oct 2024R2Xxxx Gold Plate (C1)1200mFlying Aurelius
28 Sept 2024R5Moore Trailers (Bm78)1200mBattlefield
18 Sept 2024R7Ladbrokes Bet Ticker Hcp (62)1110mIt's Raining Again
7 Sept 2024R4Topgolf Mdn Hcp1200mFlying Aurelius