Craig Blackshaw Trainer Profile

Craig Blackshaw has trained 379 runners with 25 wins. Explore trainer statistics, runner details, and performance insights on PTPTips.

Runners
379
Wins
25
Seconds
28
Thirds
35
Win strike rate
7%
Place strike rate
17%
Best horse
Smuggler
Best jockey
Brian Park

Craig Blackshaw Recent Runners

Craig Blackshaw — last 50 runners
DateTrackRaceHorseJockeyDistClassGoingBarResult
12 May 2026MoeR4EmanatingLuke Cartwright1623mMaidenSoft75—
1 May 2026PakenhamR3EmanatingLuke Cartwright1600mMaidenGood47—
23 Apr 2026PakenhamR2EmanatingLuke Nolen1400mMaidenGood453rd
4 Apr 2026OakbankR8Don't RussiaAlysha Warren1100m—Good4——
1 Apr 2026GeelongR2EmanatingCraig Newitt1200m—Good4—5th
18 Mar 2026Caulfield HeathR7Don't RussiaCraig Newitt1000m—Soft5——
27 Feb 2026CranbourneR5Don't RussiaCraig Newitt1200mBenchmark 66Good33rd
18 Feb 2026Caulfield HeathR7Don't RussiaCraig Newitt1200mBenchmark 66Good22nd
1 Feb 2026SaleR8Don't RussiaBeau Mertens1000mBenchmark 62Good34th
23 Jan 2026PakenhamR3Don't RussiaThomas Stockdale1000mBenchmark 66Good74th
8 Jan 2026SaleR1Great ObsessionJackie Beriman2200mMaidenGood46th
1 Jan 2026Hanging RockR4Great ObsessionJackie Beriman1800mMaiden—15th
17 Dec 2025MorningtonR1Great ObsessionCarleen Hefel2025mMaidenGood36th
7 Dec 2025WerribeeR4EmanatingCraig Newitt1400mMaiden—12—
7 Dec 2025Stony CreekR3Great ObsessionCarleen Hefel2100mMaiden—105th
5 Dec 2025CranbourneR7Social Conscience—1600mBenchmark 66Good3Scratched
27 Nov 2025MorningtonR2Great ObsessionJake Noonan1500mMaidenGood29th
26 Nov 2025GeelongR2EmanatingSheridan Clarke1414mMaidenGood83rd
16 Nov 2025MoeR6Social ConscienceSheridan Clarke1600mBenchmark 62—129th
14 Nov 2025PakenhamR3Great ObsessionJake Noonan1400mMaidenGood129th
10 Nov 2025MorningtonR5Social ConscienceSheridan Clarke1200mBenchmark 56Good1012th
10 Nov 2025MorningtonR4EmanatingSheridan Clarke1200mMaidenGood83rd
24 Oct 2025Moonee ValleyR4Don't RussiaCraig Newitt1200mBenchmark 80Good36th
19 Oct 2025MoeR7Social ConscienceCraig Newitt1200mBenchmark 56—64th
19 Oct 2025MoeR1EmanatingTayla Childs1100mMaiden—7—
8 Oct 2025SaleR6Don't RussiaCraig Newitt1012mBenchmark 66Good31st
28 Sept 2025MorningtonR5Social ConscienceCraig Newitt1200mBenchmark 62Good35th
24 Sept 2025Sandown-hillsideR3Don't RussiaCraig Newitt1000mBenchmark 66Good123rd
27 Aug 2025Sandown-hillsideR3Don't RussiaCraig Newitt1000mBenchmark 70Good86th
24 Aug 2025MoeR8Social ConscienceCarleen Hefel1100mBenchmark 64—34th
17 Aug 2025SaleR6Social ConscienceCarleen Hefel1000mBenchmark 64Good96th
12 Aug 2025BairnsdaleR6Don't RussiaCraig Newitt1000mBenchmark 58—121st
26 July 2025CaulfieldR6Don't RussiaCraig Newitt1100m—Soft58—
16 July 2025Sandown-hillsideR3Don't RussiaCraig Newitt1000m—Soft562nd
6 July 2025SaleR1EmanatingSheridan Clarke1200m—Heavy863rd
3 July 2025SaleR1EmanatingSheridan Clarke1200m—Abandoned12—
21 June 2025FlemingtonR9Don't RussiaCarleen Hefel1100m—Good416Scratched
19 June 2025MoeR6Don't RussiaCarleen Hefel1200m—Soft784th
12 June 2025SaleR8Don't RussiaCarleen Hefel1106m—Soft732nd
30 May 2025CranbourneR4Social ConscienceSheridan Clarke1200m—Good47—
29 May 2025PakenhamR6Don't RussiaN.r1200m—Soft512Scratched
28 May 2025SaleR7Don't RussiaJye Mcneil1200m—Soft55—
28 May 2025SaleR7Social ConscienceJason Maskiell1200m—Soft514th
26 May 2025MorningtonR6Don't RussiaJason Maskiell1200m—Good415Scratched
5 May 2025KilmoreR4Great ObsessionSheridan Clarke1457m—Good410Scratched
4 May 2025SaleR8Don't RussiaBen Melham1005m—Soft55—
4 May 2025SaleR7Social ConscienceCeline Gaudray1205m—Soft59—
4 May 2025SaleR3Big DreamerBen Melham1411m—Soft55—
25 Apr 2025MoeR7Don't RussiaPatrick Moloney1100m—Good44—
20 Apr 2025SaleR7Social ConscienceCarleen Hefel1200m—Good471st

Record by Horse

Record with each horse trained
HorseRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Smuggler51—20%0%
Two Shots91111%11%
Don't Russia283711%25%
High Commission283411%14%
Obsessive Nature293410%14%
New York World101110%10%
Social Conscience535129%23%
Montera11129%18%
Starspangled Baby13138%23%
Eagle Spirit40378%18%
Bing's Dream382135%34%
Vibrant Glider24114%4%
Emanating10040%40%
Great Obsession120—0%0%
Big Dreamer70—0%0%
Salvita40—0%0%
Springer30—0%0%
Homecall30—0%0%
Rebel Tantrum11010%9%
Rippa Choice40—0%0%
Golden Thunder60—0%0%
Vale Street8020%25%
Wandering Cloud40—0%0%
Sockastar40—0%0%
Make An Effort3010%33%

Record by Jockey

Record with each jockey engaged
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Brian Park11—100%0%
Celine Gaudray31—33%0%
Matthew Cartwright31—33%0%
Tayla Childs41125%25%
Patrick Moloney92—22%0%
Campbell Rawiller51—20%0%
Ben Allen51—20%0%
Craig Newitt213414%19%
Tatum Bull71114%14%
Michael Poy313510%16%
Sheridan Clarke373108%27%
Jamie Mott14127%14%
Thomas Stockdale453107%22%
Carleen Hefel15137%20%
Daniel Stackhouse17126%12%
Jason Maskiell31163%19%
Luke Cartwright13050%38%
Luke Nolen5010%20%
Alysha Warren10—0%0%
Beau Mertens11020%18%
Jackie Beriman20—0%0%
—10—0%0%
Jake Noonan20—0%0%
N.r10—0%0%
Jye Mcneil20—0%0%

Record by Track

Record at each track
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Ball't11—100%0%
Terang21—50%0%
Echuca31—33%0%
Traral124133%8%
Morn.233413%17%
Sale6161010%16%
Bairns212410%19%
Moe43429%5%
St.ck15137%20%
Cran.23164%26%
Racing34173%21%
Oakbnk10—0%0%
G'long15030%20%
Caulfh5020%40%
H.rock10—0%0%
W'bee20—0%0%
M.v.20020%10%
Sandwn9020%22%
Caulf.60—0%0%
Flem50—0%0%
K'more10—0%0%
Ararat10—0%0%
Racsyn27060%22%
Wodong20—0%0%
Bend7020%29%

Recent Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistHorse
8 Oct 2025R6Ladbrokes Top 2/3/4 Betting (Bm66)1012mDon't Russia
12 Aug 2025R6Book Now for O’Donnell’s Transport Lakes Entrance Cup 7th September (Bm58)1000mDon't Russia
20 Apr 2025R7Laurels Function Centre (Bm58)1200mSocial Conscience
17 Dec 2024R8Captain Zap (Bm58)1623mBing's Dream
11 June 2024R4Fantasy Cocktails Mdn Plate1112mDon't Russia
27 Jan 2024R1Ace Earthmoving Mdn Plate2400mBing's Dream
10 Nov 2023R6Brandt Pakenham John Deere (Bm64)1200mSocial Conscience
9 Apr 2023R5Fulmen Park Hcp (58)2050mVibrant Glider
22 Feb 2023R6Balls And All On Tr Fm (Bm64)1208mSocial Conscience
9 Dec 2022R7Procon Developments (Bm58)1200mSocial Conscience
9 Dec 2022R8Harvey Norman (Bm58)1000mObsessive Nature
27 Nov 2022R8Bet365 Traralgon Cup1900mStarspangled Baby
26 Nov 2022R5Ladbrokes Punter Assist Hcp-581017mObsessive Nature
14 Nov 2022R3Albion, Heritage In Sport Mdn1200mSocial Conscience
27 Dec 2021R2Fish Creek Hotel Mdn Plate1000mObsessive Nature
19 Nov 2021R7Bet 365 Protest Promise (Bm58)1200mEagle Spirit
31 Oct 2021R2Mcleod Trees (Bm58)2400mHigh Commission
30 May 2021R5Porter Plant Hcp (58)2600mHigh Commission
11 May 2021R4Tbsc.Com.Au Mdn Plate2460mHigh Commission
27 Apr 2021R1Monacellars Wine & Spirits Mdn1110mMontera
29 Nov 2020R5Barbeques Galore (Bm70)1430mEagle Spirit
29 Nov 2020R4Mick Templeton Racing Mdn1430mTwo Shots
31 Oct 2020R1Latrobe City Council Mdn Plate1100mSmuggler
13 Aug 2020R7Ladbrokes Odds Boost (Bm64)1105mEagle Spirit
4 July 2020R6Echuca Newsagency Hcp (58)1200mNew York World