D J Mccarthy Trainer Profile

D J Mccarthy has trained 1168 runners with 75 wins. Explore trainer statistics, runner details, and performance insights on PTPTips.

Runners
1168
Wins
75
Seconds
91
Thirds
83
Win strike rate
6%
Place strike rate
15%
Best horse
European
Best jockey
Patrick Scorse

D J Mccarthy Recent Runners

D J Mccarthy — last 50 runners
DateTrackRaceHorseJockeyDistClassGoingBarResult
13 Oct 2026KilmoreR5Barrett ReefN.r1457mBenchmark 52Good44Scratched
13 Oct 2026KilmoreR4Black AdamSarah Mcdonough1207mBenchmark 56Good424th
10 Oct 2026AlburyR7PostwarNick Heywood900mBenchmark 58Soft5125th
22 Sept 2026LeetonR7PostwarBrodie Loy1050mBenchmark 58Good445th
22 Sept 2026LeetonR1Titan's SoulBlaike Mc Dougall1900mClass 1Good49—
19 Sept 2026WaggaR7PostwarN.r1000mClass 1Good412Scratched
19 Sept 2026WaggaR6Star BlazerN.r1200mBenchmark 58Good47Scratched
19 Sept 2026EchucaR5Barrett ReefMitchell Aitken1412mRestricted 56Good45—
14 Sept 2026CorowaR7Black AdamAlice Kennedy1300mBenchmark 58Good43—
14 Sept 2026CorowaR6Without FailMitchell Aitken1600mClass 1Good434th
14 Sept 2026CorowaR6Barrett ReefN.r1600mClass 1Good413Scratched
14 Sept 2026CorowaR2EuropeanMitchell Aitken900mMaidenGood461st
1 Sept 2026WodongaR2Titan's SoulMitchell Aitken1590mMaidenSoft653rd
31 Aug 2026CorowaR7Black AdamMitchell Aitken1200mBenchmark 58Soft552nd
31 Aug 2026CorowaR3EuropeanMitchell Aitken900mMaidenSoft512nd
31 Aug 2026CorowaR2Without FailMitchell Aitken1600mClass 1Soft527th
31 Aug 2026CorowaR2Barrett ReefAlice Kennedy1600mClass 1Soft568th
23 Aug 2026WangarattaR6Black AdamMitchell Aitken1300mBenchmark 56Soft714Scratched
23 Aug 2026WangarattaR2Barrett ReefMitchell Aitken1400mMaidenSoft75Scratched
11 Aug 2026Ballarat SyntheticR6Black Adam—1200mBenchmark 56Good310Scratched
11 Aug 2026Ballarat SyntheticR2Barrett Reef—1200mMaidenGood37Scratched
31 July 2026WangarattaR8Black AdamMitchell Aitken1170mBenchmark 56Heavy972nd
31 July 2026WangarattaR7PostwarMitchell Aitken1000mBenchmark 56Heavy944th
31 July 2026WangarattaR6Star BlazerAlice Kennedy1590mBenchmark 56Heavy98—
31 July 2026WangarattaR3Barrett ReefAlice Kennedy1000mMaidenHeavy912—
27 July 2026AlburyR8PostwarAlice Kennedy900mBenchmark 58Heavy106Scratched
20 July 2026WaggaR8PostwarBrodie Loy1000mBenchmark 58Heavy814th
20 July 2026WaggaR7Wings Of CarmenBrodie Loy1600mBenchmark 58Heavy822nd
12 July 2026NarranderaR8Black AdamAlice Kennedy1400mBenchmark 58Soft77—
12 July 2026NarranderaR7Wings Of Carmen—1600mOpenSoft77Scratched
12 July 2026NarranderaR3Star BlazerAlice Kennedy2100mBenchmark 66Soft763rd
6 July 2026WaggaR1Star BlazerJordan Quince2000mBenchmark 66Heavy91—
29 June 2026AlburyR2PostwarMitchell Aitken1000mMaidenHeavy841st
26 June 2026Canberra ActonR6Black AdamJess Taylor1206mBenchmark 60Good310Scratched
26 June 2026Canberra ActonR3InspiringJess Taylor1080mMaidenGood337th
21 June 2026WaggaR7Star BlazerAlice Kennedy2000mBenchmark 66Heavy1013rd
21 June 2026WaggaR5The ShaperBrodie Loy1600mBenchmark 82Heavy1087th
16 June 2026AlburyR1PostwarBrodie Loy900mMaidenHeavy1042nd
16 June 2026AlburyR1InspiringMs Brittany Button900mMaidenHeavy1012Scratched
14 June 2026WangarattaR8DirectBrodie Loy1000mBenchmark 62Heavy1010—
14 June 2026WangarattaR5Star BlazerBrodie Loy2000mBenchmark 62Heavy1061st
14 June 2026WangarattaR1PostwarMitchell Aitken1000mMaidenHeavy102Scratched
14 June 2026WangarattaR1InspiringBrodie Loy1000mMaidenHeavy107—
13 June 2026NarranderaR7Black AdamAlice Kennedy1200mBenchmark 50Soft7113rd
13 June 2026NarranderaR5The CubanAlice Kennedy1400mBenchmark 50Soft73—
13 June 2026NarranderaR1Postwar—1000mMaidenSoft712Scratched
4 June 2026WaggaR7The ShaperBrodie Loy1400mBenchmark 82Heavy937th
1 June 2026CorowaR5The CubanSarah Mcdonough1200mBenchmark 58Soft698th
30 May 2026WerribeeR7DirectAlice Kennedy1012mBenchmark 56Soft610—
26 May 2026AlburyR7With StrengthSarah Mcdonough1175mBenchmark 58Soft631st

Record by Horse

Record with each horse trained
HorseRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
European21150%50%
Strummer72129%14%
Without Fail51—20%0%
Kokomo Bliss51—20%0%
With Strength61317%50%
Almond Street61—17%0%
Star Blazer254316%12%
Northernero589816%14%
Stubbyholler132515%38%
Black Adam223614%27%
Amegdul223314%14%
Ferlaxing152213%13%
Lunar Hero4661013%22%
Cathanda81213%25%
Mattash253212%8%
Kore253212%8%
Royal Deel91111%11%
Gulf Of Aden192411%21%
Riddlero485910%19%
Postwar101110%10%
Xtrayya101—10%0%
Royal Pharoah101210%20%
Ofenbach212210%10%
Besson11139%27%
Monaco Award12128%17%

Record by Jockey

Record with each jockey engaged
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Patrick Scorse21—50%0%
Jarrod Fry41—25%0%
Hannah Williams266123%4%
Sarah Mcdonough102120%10%
Mitchell Aitken163419%25%
Jessica Booth61—17%0%
Danny Beasley61—17%0%
Nick Heywood315616%19%
Quayde Krogh71—14%0%
Alice Kennedy152313%20%
Blaike Mc Dougall344312%9%
Holly Durnan344712%21%
Brodie Loy91211%22%
Amanda Masters91—11%0%
Rose Pearson91111%11%
Rose Hammond101210%20%
Tahlia Hope172172210%13%
Fiona Sandkuhl11159%45%
Hannah Le Blanc968148%15%
Hannah Edgley26278%27%
Madison Lloyd15117%7%
Daniel Stackhouse33246%12%
Rhys Mc Leod34296%26%
Justin W Stanley35266%17%
Kiran Quilty41275%17%

Record by Track

Record at each track
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Leeton51120%20%
Cberra51120%20%
W'bee61117%17%
G'long152113%7%
W'beal81113%13%
Albury133151611%12%
Y.glen91111%11%
Corowa6671511%23%
Wodong505510%10%
Wang21219369%17%
Seymor23269%26%
Wagga827139%16%
Echuca49498%18%
Narran322106%31%
Wagriv17166%35%
Mphvl22135%14%
Racsyn22115%5%
Sandwn281—4%0%
Bend32163%19%
Swan H41132%7%
M.v.43172%16%
K'more10010%10%
Balsyn19020%11%
Acton40—0%0%
Caulf.200—0%0%

Recent Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistHorse
14 Sept 2026R2Corowa Chaff Mill Mdn Plate900mEuropean
29 June 2026R2Southern Asset Services Mdn Plate1000mPostwar
14 June 2026R5Sportsbet Race Previews (Bm62)2000mStar Blazer
26 May 2026R7Choices Flooring Wodonga (Bm58)1175mWith Strength
11 May 2026R3Naughtin Developments (Bm66)1600mStar Blazer
16 Apr 2026R1Super Clean Linen Mdn Plate2100mWithout Fail
24 July 2025R7Waldron's Super IGA (Bm58)1400mBlack Adam
14 June 2025R7Murrumbidgee Property Agents L W Peacock Memorial (Bm50)1200mBlack Adam
15 Apr 2025R1Haeusler''s Mdn Plate2200mMonaco Award
14 Dec 2024R6Atm Here (Bm66)1000mSolvere
7 Dec 2024R6Twin City Truck Centre (Bm58)1600mStar Blazer
4 Nov 2024R5Campbells Wines, Rutherglen Hcp (C1)1400mStrummer
26 Oct 2024R3Allure Lash & Beauty Mdn Plate900mStrummer
12 Oct 2024R3Jindera Tyre Service Mdn Plate900mBlack Adam
24 Sept 2024R1Coprice Plate (C1)1900mBesson
8 July 2024R5Habitat Planning Plate (C1)1600mStar Blazer
15 June 2024R4Charles Sturt Hotel Mdn Plate1000mDilution
2 June 2024R4Yackandandah Park (Bm58)1100mStubbyholler
5 Mar 2024R1Congrats Jess & Mitch 2024 Faces Of The Carnival Mdn Hcp1600mRoyal Pharoah
2 Mar 2024R2Pacific Hire Mdn Plate1400mStubbyholler
25 Jan 2024R7Worklocker Wangaratta (Bm64)1170mNorthernero
5 Jan 2024R6The Victoria Hotel (Bm58)1800mAbseiler
12 Dec 2023R7Stuart Lamont Mtc Life Member (Bm58)1200mFabulous Choice
24 Nov 2023R7Naughtin Development Group Dunstan Sprint (Bm70)1300mNorthernero
6 Nov 2023R7Cann''s Buslines Hcp (C3)1000mGulf Of Aden