D T O'brien Trainer Profile

D T O'brien has trained 3741 runners with 401 wins. Explore trainer statistics, runner details, and performance insights on PTPTips.

Runners
3741
Wins
401
Seconds
405
Thirds
356
Win strike rate
11%
Place strike rate
20%
Best horse
Murillo
Best jockey
Jake Noonan

D T O'brien Recent Runners

D T O'brien — last 50 runners
DateTrackRaceHorseJockeyDistClassGoingBarResult
25 Oct 2026SaleR3Holy RussianDamien Thornton1400m—Soft52—
25 Oct 2026SaleR3TaggedLachlan Neindorf1400m—Soft55—
25 Oct 2026SaleR2QuemaxDamien Thornton1400m—Soft511—
25 Oct 2026SaleR2Silky SethJordan Childs1400m—Soft59—
24 Oct 2026FlemingtonR9Sun GiftMichael Dee2040mOpenGood413—
24 Oct 2026Yarra ValleyR3KissattackDylan Dunn1968m—Good413—
24 Oct 2026FlemingtonR3True RebelBlake Shinn2040mOpenGood43—
23 Oct 2026BallaratR5Oceans BlueLachlan Neindorf1200mMaidenGood412—
23 Oct 2026BallaratR3Star Je TaimeLachlan Neindorf1600mMaidenGood44—
22 Oct 2026MorningtonR3KissattackJamie Mott2450mMaidenGood49Scratched
21 Oct 2026GeelongR7Hurry CurryLachlan Neindorf2400mOpenGood48—
21 Oct 2026GeelongR7LitzdeelJamie Melham2400mOpenGood41—
21 Oct 2026GeelongR3LarioBlake Shinn1300mBenchmark 70Good43—
21 Oct 2026GeelongR1Roaring EngineBlake Shinn2400mBenchmark 70Good49—
20 Oct 2026KynetonR7Crown Of RussiaDamien Thornton1887mBenchmark 62Good49—
18 Oct 2026HorshamR8Crown Of RussiaHarry Coffey1800mBenchmark 62Good412Scratched
18 Oct 2026HorshamR3Cosmic VoyageJohn Allen1100mMaidenGood422nd
17 Oct 2026CaulfieldR2Autumn In GrinzingMark Zahra2000mOpenGood44—
14 Oct 2026CaulfieldR6Politely DunBlake Shinn2000mBenchmark 78Good412nd
14 Oct 2026CaulfieldR5Jett SmashDamian Lane1440mBenchmark 84Good413—
14 Oct 2026CaulfieldR3PorterLogan Bates1440mBenchmark 70Good491st
14 Oct 2026CaulfieldR2Cliff RunnerLachlan Neindorf1600mBenchmark 70Good41—
14 Oct 2026CaulfieldR2True RebelBilly Egan1600mBenchmark 70Good462nd
11 Oct 2026SeymourR5Roaring EngineDamien Thornton2000mBenchmark 66Soft533rd
11 Oct 2026SeymourR3QuemaxCraig Williams1200mMaidenSoft52—
11 Oct 2026SeymourR2TaggedJordan Childs1200mMaidenSoft59—
9 Oct 2026CranbourneR8Sun GiftMichael Dee2025mOpenGood422nd
9 Oct 2026BallaratR7Sun DevilBilly Egan1200mBenchmark 66Good42—
8 Oct 2026KynetonR7PomahLachlan Neindorf1454mBenchmark 56Soft58—
8 Oct 2026KynetonR3Oceans BlueLachlan Neindorf1103mMaidenSoft582nd
8 Oct 2026KynetonR2Star Je TaimeBilly Egan1454mMaidenSoft543rd
8 Oct 2026KynetonR1KissattackDamien Thornton1856mMaidenSoft58—
7 Oct 2026GeelongR3Silky SethJamie Mott1447mMaidenSoft612nd
7 Oct 2026GeelongR1Al JadithBilly Egan2270mMaidenSoft63—
5 Oct 2026Pakenham SyntheticR8OrnosJamie Mott1400mBenchmark 62Good34Scratched
5 Oct 2026Pakenham SyntheticR3Silky SethJamie Mott1400mMaidenGood313Scratched
4 Oct 2026BendigoR8OrnosDamien Thornton1400mBenchmark 62Heavy81—
4 Oct 2026BendigoR2QuemaxDamien Thornton1300mMaidenHeavy816Scratched
3 Oct 2026FlemingtonR7LitzdeelDaniel Stackhouse2520mOpenHeavy10122nd
3 Oct 2026FlemingtonR5Gold Coast BelleMark Zahra1400mOpenHeavy10104th
3 Oct 2026FlemingtonR4Autumn In GrinzingBlake Shinn1600mOpenHeavy1014th
3 Oct 2026FlemingtonR3True RebelBilly Egan1800mOpenHeavy1011Scratched
29 Sept 2026TaturaR5PomahDamien Thornton1450mBenchmark 56Good437th
28 Sept 2026KilmoreR6Crown Of RussiaDamien Thornton2000mBenchmark 56Good41—
27 Sept 2026CaulfieldR7Sea What I SeeCraig Williams1600mOpenGood48—
27 Sept 2026CaulfieldR7Sass AppealDamian Lane1600mOpenGood442nd
27 Sept 2026CaulfieldR6Cliff RunnerDamien Thornton1600mOpenGood49—
26 Sept 2026MorningtonR8Sun GiftDamien Thornton1600mBenchmark 84Soft515—
26 Sept 2026MorningtonR6Hurry CurryLachlan Neindorf2400mOpenSoft511st
26 Sept 2026MorningtonR5Politely DunDamien Thornton2000mBenchmark 84Soft594th

Record by Horse

Record with each horse trained
HorseRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Murillo22—100%0%
Swahili11—100%0%
Mongolian Gobi21—50%0%
San Marino21—50%0%
Jett Smash73—43%0%
Serengeti73—43%0%
Tripoli73—43%0%
Sea What I See156140%7%
Absolute Flirt52140%20%
Sparkle52—40%0%
Sovereign Award135138%8%
Stay Gold145236%14%
Sun Devil62—33%0%
Gold Coast Belle62—33%0%
Grand De Flora62133%17%
Cordilla124133%8%
Seaflare31—33%0%
Superstorm62233%33%
Magny Cours31133%33%
Grinzinger Angel62133%17%
Davida72129%14%
Served Cold72—29%0%
Miss Melbourne72229%29%
Glitzing113227%18%
King's Chamber113227%18%

Record by Jockey

Record with each jockey engaged
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Jake Noonan21—50%0%
Todd Pannell114236%18%
Jarrod Fry31—33%0%
Brad Rawiller31133%33%
Josh Cartwright72329%43%
Jason Maskiell123525%42%
Logan Bates153120%7%
Cory Parish51—20%0%
Jake Toeroek51—20%0%
Blake Shinn159314219%26%
Carleen Hefel163419%25%
Tatum Bull112118%9%
Brett Prebble234717%30%
James Mcdonald61117%17%
Nash Rawiller61117%17%
Alysha Warren132115%8%
Linda Meech132215%15%
Damian Lane411629615%23%
Ben Melham426714%17%
Luke Currie71—14%0%
Jett Stanley71—14%0%
Celine Gaudray152213%13%
Jamie Kah117153313%28%
Liam Riordan283365213%18%
Craig Robertson81113%13%

Record by Track

Record at each track
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
H'ton93—33%0%
Campdn62133%17%
Colac144529%36%
St.ck72229%29%
Bairns164125%6%
Launc.41225%50%
Wodong174224%12%
G Cst92122%11%
Hillsi163—19%0%
Donald163319%19%
Horsh.112218%18%
Caster112218%18%
Caulfh427817%19%
Balsyn122—17%0%
D'ben61117%17%
Echuca61101316%21%
K'ton114182616%23%
W'bee65101815%28%
Y.glen4671315%28%
Morhpk345615%18%
Terang213314%14%
Avoca71414%57%
Seymor5981514%25%
G'long406559314%23%
Morn.6891413%21%

Recent Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistHorse
14 Oct 2026R3Henley Homes (Bm70)1440mPorter
26 Sept 2026R6R.m. Ansett Classic2400mHurry Curry
23 Sept 2026R2Music Workshop Mdn Plate1525mTrue Rebel
12 Sept 2026R1Tab We're On (Bm84)1200mJett Smash
7 Sept 2026R6Bet365 Tatura Cup Sat Nov 21 (Bm56)1600mRogue Warrior
29 Aug 2026R2Sportsbet Fixed Odds Exotics (Bm78)1800mPolitely Dun
27 Aug 2026R3W B Hunters Mdn Plate1200mCliff Runner
27 Aug 2026R1Cub Mdn Plate1414mAutumn In Grinzing
22 Aug 2026R8Dr Sheahan Plate (Bm88)1300mGold Coast Belle
14 Aug 2026R4Roderick Insurance Brokers Mdn Plate1225mPomah
8 Aug 2026R4Drummond Golf (Bm74)1600mDavida
1 Aug 2026R826/27 Vrc Membership Renewals Open (Bm100)1410mSass Appeal
29 July 2026R6Evergreen Turf (Bm70)1600mCensori
27 July 2026R10Hygain Edge (Bm56)1500mQuello Dorato
26 July 2026R5Carlton Draught (Bm70)1200mThinxzo
25 July 2026R6Sportsbet Same Race Multi Hcp2400mOur Chief
10 July 2026R3Aviso Integral Insurance Services Mdn Plate1243mCrypt
1 July 2026R2Mrc Membership Made Of Moments (Bm64)1600mCensori
27 June 2026R6Sajc Membership Now Open (Bm66)1300mDavida
10 June 2026R7Ian Rees – Life Member (Bm66)1400mThinxzo
6 June 2026R1Tab We're On Hcp1100mAethera
21 May 2026R5Ray White Seymour (Bm62)1200mThinxzo
2 May 2026R8Sen Bendigo Guineas1400mGold Coast Belle
29 Apr 2026R4Thoroughbred Club Of Australia (Bm66)1800mPula
28 Apr 2026R1Big Event Picnic Tables Mdn Plate1500mWonderdownunder