Danny O'brien Trainer Profile

Danny O'brien has trained 654 runners with 74 wins. Explore trainer statistics, runner details, and performance insights on PTPTips.

Runners
654
Wins
74
Seconds
72
Thirds
67
Win strike rate
11%
Place strike rate
21%
Best horse
Sunday's Best
Best jockey
Kayla Crowther

Danny O'brien Recent Runners

Danny O'brien — last 50 runners
DateTrackRaceHorseJockeyDistClassGoingBarResult
11 Mar 2026Sandown-hillsideR8PulaCraig Williams1600mBenchmark 70Good22nd
11 Mar 2026Sandown-hillsideR6LarioCraig Williams1800mBenchmark 70Good114th
11 Mar 2026Sandown-hillsideR6Pantile WarriorJamie Melham1800mBenchmark 70Good142nd
11 Mar 2026Sandown-hillsideR5Gold Coast BelleJordan Childs1400mBenchmark 64Good52nd
10 Mar 2026BallaratR4Manifest The MilliJordan Childs1200mMaidenGood51st
10 Mar 2026BallaratR3Shaw Can FlyBilly Egan2000mMaidenGood113rd
10 Mar 2026BallaratR2Silky SethLachlan Neindorf1500mMaidenGood53rd
9 Mar 2026MorphettvilleR9Miss AriaTim Clark1600mOpen—17th
9 Mar 2026MorphettvilleR8CannaeJamie Melham1600mOpen—32nd
9 Mar 2026MorphettvilleR7Hurry CurryJamie Melham3200mOpensoft64—
7 Mar 2026FlemingtonR10LitzdeelCraig Williams2000mOpenGood72nd
7 Mar 2026FlemingtonR8Sea What I SeeJamie Melham1600mOpenGood23rd
7 Mar 2026FlemingtonR8Miss AriaJordan Childs1600mOpenGood8Scratched
7 Mar 2026Murray Bridge GhR8ReddersRochelle Milnes1200mOpenGood72nd
7 Mar 2026FlemingtonR5Sass AppealJordan Childs1600mOpenGood91st
7 Mar 2026Murray Bridge GhR5Cliff RunnerRochelle Milnes1100mOpenGood42nd
1 Mar 2026SaleR8SerindaLachlan Neindorf1112mBenchmark 62Good13rd
1 Mar 2026SaleR6Quello DoratoLachlan Neindorf1427mBenchmark 62Good147th
1 Mar 2026SaleR5Jett SmashJordan Childs1212mRestricted 62Good111st
1 Mar 2026SaleR4Alleviate—1212mMaidenGood13Scratched
1 Mar 2026SaleR3Paris WindsLachlan Neindorf1012mMaidenGood11st
1 Mar 2026SaleR2PomahJordan Childs1427mMaidenGood82nd
28 Feb 2026FlemingtonR10Politely DunLogan Bates2000mBenchmark 84Good44th
28 Feb 2026FlemingtonR10Pantile Warrior—2000mBenchmark 84Good15Scratched
28 Feb 2026FlemingtonR9Getta Good FeelingBilly Egan1200mOpenGood31st
25 Feb 2026Sandown-hillsideR5Hurry CurryMichael Dee2400mBenchmark 74Good61st
25 Feb 2026Sandown-hillsideR3OrnosMichael Dee1500mBenchmark 64Good107th
25 Feb 2026Sandown-hillsideR2Pomah—1300mMaidenGood13Scratched
22 Feb 2026BallaratR2Mongolian MasterHarry Coffey1200mMaidenGood96th
21 Feb 2026CaulfieldR10PorterLogan Bates1400mBenchmark 84Good72nd
21 Feb 2026CaulfieldR8Closer To FreeMichael Dee1200mOpenGood92nd
21 Feb 2026CaulfieldR6Miss AriaJordan Childs1400mOpenGood86th
21 Feb 2026CaulfieldR4Lucky Lucky BoomLachlan Neindorf1800mOpenGood148th
21 Feb 2026CaulfieldR4Our ChiefMichael Dee1800mOpenGood77th
21 Feb 2026CaulfieldR3Sun GiftCraig Williams2000mOpenGood22nd
21 Feb 2026CaulfieldR2ReddersLachlan Neindorf1200mOpenGood46th
20 Feb 2026SeymourR5DoubtaLachlan Neindorf2200mMaiden—28th
20 Feb 2026SeymourR4Silky SethMichael Dee1300mMaiden—48th
20 Feb 2026SeymourR3Rumble TownBilly Egan1300mMaiden—166th
20 Feb 2026SeymourR2Gold Coast BelleJordan Childs1100mMaiden—101st
20 Feb 2026SeymourR1WonderdownunderLachlan Neindorf1600mMaiden—72nd
18 Feb 2026Caulfield HeathR8LarioLogan Bates1600mBenchmark 74Good35th
18 Feb 2026Caulfield HeathR7Redders—1200mBenchmark 66Good12Scratched
18 Feb 2026Caulfield HeathR5Mongolian MissionMichael Dee1600mClass 1Good13rd
18 Feb 2026Caulfield HeathR4PulaMichael Dee1500mRestricted 66Good113rd
18 Feb 2026Caulfield HeathR1CannaeDamian Lane1500mMaidenGood81st
17 Feb 2026WerribeeR4LovesexyLachlan Neindorf1100mMaiden—87th
14 Feb 2026FlemingtonR10Sea What I SeeJamie Melham1400mOpenGood62nd
14 Feb 2026FlemingtonR3Sass AppealDamian Lane1400mOpenGood11st
10 Feb 2026KynetonR6Mongolian Mission—1479mBenchmark 62—13Scratched

Record by Horse

Record with each horse trained
HorseRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Sunday's Best11—100%0%
Savatoff11—100%0%
Dancer For Money11—100%0%
Cognac In Mine11—100%0%
Sass Appeal54180%20%
Jett Smash42—50%0%
Closer To Free21150%50%
Balastier63—50%0%
Censori21—50%0%
Cherokee Brave21—50%0%
Grinzinger Angel21—50%0%
Theycallmebruce21—50%0%
Perovic21—50%0%
Grinzinger Champ52140%20%
Getta Good Feeling83338%38%
Cannae31133%33%
Paris Winds31133%33%
Glitzing31—33%0%
Hoops31—33%0%
Grinzinger Ace31—33%0%
Carini31—33%0%
Soar Beyond31133%33%
Savee31133%33%
Davida103130%10%
Gold Coast Belle41225%50%

Record by Jockey

Record with each jockey engaged
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Kayla Crowther11—100%0%
Mark Zahra21—50%0%
Jacob Noonan21—50%0%
Logan Bates113427%36%
Jackson Radley41—25%0%
Ben Melham41—25%0%
Tom Prebble143321%21%
Alysha Warren51120%20%
Ben Allen51120%20%
Billy Egan69122017%29%
Craig Newitt61217%33%
Michael Dee325616%19%
Craig Williams4671115%24%
Damian Lane284514%18%
John Allen71114%14%
Jordan Childs5171314%25%
Lachlan Neindorf223714%32%
Blake Shinn152513%33%
Liam Riordan6281513%24%
Jamie Melham162813%50%
Daniel Stackhouse182311%17%
Jamie Mott25248%16%
Fred W Kersley41357%12%
Harry Coffey15127%13%
Jye Mcneil17166%35%

Record by Track

Record at each track
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Stawel11—100%0%
Benlla52240%40%
Wang41—25%0%
Colac41—25%0%
W'bee153420%27%
Y.glen112118%9%
Flem67121118%16%
Racsyn61117%17%
M.v.4371316%30%
Murr71514%71%
K'ton213314%14%
Echuca152113%7%
Bend395413%10%
Morn.81213%25%
G'long90111612%18%
Sale344912%26%
Cran.172412%24%
Ball't263812%31%
Mphvl91311%33%
Caulfh91311%33%
Moe91111%11%
Seymor414810%20%
Sandwn22259%23%
K'more11139%27%
Lakesi12128%17%

Recent Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistHorse
10 Mar 2026R4Sportsbet Up & Coming Stars Series Heat 2 Mdn Plate1200mManifest The Milli
7 Mar 2026R5TAB & World Pool Kewney Stakes1600mSass Appeal
1 Mar 2026R5Tucka @ Maffco Hcp (62)1212mJett Smash
1 Mar 2026R3Carlton Draught Mdn Plate1012mParis Winds
28 Feb 2026R9Inglis Sprint1200mGetta Good Feeling
25 Feb 2026R5Sportsbet Same Race Multi (Bm74)2400mHurry Curry
20 Feb 2026R2Magic Millions Mdn Plate1100mGold Coast Belle
18 Feb 2026R1Sportsbet Race Previews Mdn Plate1500mCannae
14 Feb 2026R3Desirable Stakes1400mSass Appeal
7 Feb 2026R3Sportsbet Blue Diamond Prelude (C&G)1100mCloser To Free
1 Feb 2026R6Sanlam Private Wealth (Bm66)1600mLucky Lucky Boom
26 Jan 2026R5Geelong Homes (Bm66)1140mRedders
17 Jan 2026R10Thank You Firefighters Plate (Bm70)1400mSass Appeal
17 Jan 2026R3Australian Guineas Day - 28 February Hcp2000mOur Chief
14 Jan 2026R8Megajumps (Bm62)1512mLario
13 Jan 2026R4Yarra Valley Toyota Mdn Plate1500mLucky Lucky Boom
10 Jan 2026R10George Watson (Bm74)1400mPorter
10 Jan 2026R2Honouring Our Jockeys Plate (Bm78)2000mSun Gift
3 Jan 2026R5Rosemont Stud (Bm74)1400mDavida
28 Dec 2025R2Bet365 Bet Boost Mdn Plate1400mSass Appeal
27 Dec 2025R8Gatorade (Bm74)2025mSun Gift
27 Dec 2025R6Ladbrokes Top 2/3/4 Betting (Bm70)1400mDavida
21 Dec 2025R1Colmac Homes Mdn Plate1415mRogue Warrior
15 Dec 2025R4Tobin Brothers (Bm56)1608mThinxzo
5 Nov 2025R1Macedon Ranges Glass Mdn Plate1454mSetheus