David O'meara Trainer Profile

David O'meara has trained 339 runners with 28 wins. Explore trainer statistics, runner details, and performance insights on PTPTips.

Runners
339
Wins
28
Seconds
22
Thirds
21
Win strike rate
8%
Place strike rate
13%
Best horse
Estrange
Best jockey
Shay Farmer(3)

David O'meara Recent Runners

David O'meara — last 50 runners
DateTrackRaceHorseJockeyDistClassGoingBarResult
1 July 2026ThirskR8In A HurryDaniel Tudhope1408m—Good To Firm8—
1 July 2026ThirskR8Al MuqdadConor Whiteley(5)1408m—Good To Firm13—
1 July 2026ThirskR7Veblen GoodDaniel Tudhope1207m—Good To Firm1—
30 June 2026Ffos LasR5TanakaRob Hornby1005m—Good To Firm77th
30 June 2026MusselburghR4WillowinghurnDaniel Tudhope1408m—Good25th
29 June 2026PontefractR4Cosmos RajMark Winn1609m—Good86th
29 June 2026PontefractR4KaleidoDaniel Tudhope1609m—Good52nd
28 June 2026Wolverhampton (aw)R1Ice ShowBilly Loughnane1911m—Standard410th
28 June 2026CurraghR2Toca MaderaDaniel Tudhope1005m—Good To Firm86th
27 June 2026YorkR7MacheteMr Matt Brown(3)2112m—Good To Firm84th
27 June 2026CurraghR5EstrangeDaniel Tudhope2011m—Good61st
27 June 2026YorkR5My BallyquinnMark Winn2816m—Good To Firm21st
27 June 2026YorkR3Manatee MehmasDavid Nolan1005m—Good To Firm73rd
27 June 2026YorkR2DarknessMark Winn1609m—Good To Firm912th
23 June 2026BeverleyR7TanakaShay Farmer(3)1005m—Good To Firm31st
23 June 2026BeverleyR6Ice ShowDaniel Tudhope2011m—Good To Firm4—
23 June 2026BeverleyR5Mao Shang WongMark Winn2011m—Good To Firm12nd
23 June 2026BeverleyR5Percy's DaydreamDaniel Tudhope2011m—Good To Firm41st
23 June 2026BeverleyR3Feliz NavidadDaniel Tudhope1709m—Good To Firm35th
22 June 2026CatterickR4In A HurryDaniel Tudhope1408m—Good12nd
22 June 2026CatterickR1CalefDaniel Tudhope1005m—Good43rd
21 June 2026PontefractR4BriellePaul Mulrennan2414m—Good26th
21 June 2026PontefractR4RykaDaniel Tudhope2414m—Good9—
21 June 2026PontefractR3GoyardDaniel Tudhope1005m—Good33rd
20 June 2026DoncasterR7My BallyquinnDavid Nolan2414m—Good To Firm42nd
20 June 2026NottinghamR4TivaJack Doughty1005m—Good54th
20 June 2026DoncasterR4LeadmanDavid Nolan1408m—Good To Firm81st
20 June 2026NottinghamR3Spoken TruthCallum Hutchinson2011m—Good82nd
20 June 2026AyrR7Aberama GoldMark Winn1207m—Good105th
20 June 2026AscotR5ToyotomiDaniel Tudhope1207m—Good To Firm819th
20 June 2026AyrR6NapolianMark Winn1408m—Good5—
20 June 2026RedcarR5Ziggy's TritonJ F Egan1005m—Good77th
20 June 2026AyrR3AshnakMark Winn2615m—Good102nd
20 June 2026AyrR2Auntie JoSam James1005m—Good85th
20 June 2026RedcarR1Wong Fei HongConor Whiteley(7)1207m—Good9—
19 June 2026AyrR4ObitoDavid Nolan2011m—Good95th
19 June 2026AyrR3Al MuqdadDavid Nolan1408m—Good1—
19 June 2026AyrR2MyrrhDavid Nolan2011m—Good98th
19 June 2026RedcarR5SogniamoMark Winn2011m—Good97th
19 June 2026RedcarR3New ImageAlistair Rawlinson1609m—Good17th
19 June 2026RedcarR3Mehmas ChampionBen Robinson1609m—Good410th
19 June 2026RedcarR3TheoryofeverythingMark Winn1609m—Good75th
19 June 2026RedcarR2Ten Sixty SixMark Winn1408m—Good99th
18 June 2026AscotR7PellitoryDaniel Tudhope1408m—Good To Firm1926th
18 June 2026AscotR7MirskyRossa Ryan1408m—Good To Firm157th
18 June 2026RiponR5Ceinture D'orionMark Winn1609m—Good To Soft73rd
18 June 2026RiponR4Dark Cloud RisingMark Winn1207m—Good To Soft71st
18 June 2026RiponR3SaxophonistMark Winn2011m—Good To Soft25th
18 June 2026RiponR2Wong Fei HongMark Winn1207m—Good To Soft311th
17 June 2026RiponR6TanakaMark Winn1005m—Good To Soft75th

Record by Horse

Record with each horse trained
HorseRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Estrange21—50%0%
My Ballyquinn42150%25%
Percy's Daydream42—50%0%
Brielle21—50%0%
Veblen Good31—33%0%
Manatee Mehmas31133%33%
Dark Cloud Rising31—33%0%
Mirsky31—33%0%
Lucky Hero31—33%0%
Walsingham31—33%0%
Tupero62133%17%
Toca Madera41—25%0%
Unchartedterritory41125%25%
Tanaka51—20%0%
Ziggy's Triton51—20%0%
Toyotomi51120%20%
Raulin51120%20%
Hostility51120%20%
Leadman61117%17%
Sandy Craic61217%33%
Criminal Shore61—17%0%
Donna Nook71214%29%
Mao Shang Wong81113%13%
Aberama Gold91111%11%
Auntie Jo111—9%0%

Record by Jockey

Record with each jockey engaged
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Shay Farmer(3)11—100%0%
Paul Mulrennan21—50%0%
Jason Hart61—17%0%
Daniel Tudhope108131712%16%
Cian Horgan(5)91111%11%
David Nolan414610%15%
Mark Winn656109%15%
Conor Whiteley(7)11119%9%
Conor Whiteley(5)3010%33%
Rob Hornby10—0%0%
Billy Loughnane20—0%0%
Mr Matt Brown(3)10—0%0%
J F Egan10—0%0%
Jack Doughty10—0%0%
Callum Hutchinson1010%100%
Sam James10—0%0%
Alistair Rawlinson10—0%0%
Ben Robinson10020%20%
Rossa Ryan50—0%0%
P J Mcdonald10—0%0%
Harry Vigors(3)10—0%0%
Ryan Moore10—0%0%
Miss Megan Jordan10—0%0%
James Doyle40—0%0%
Harry Vigors(5)10—0%0%

Record by Track

Record at each track
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Curragh21—50%0%
Goodwood31—33%0%
Carlisle103130%10%
Beverley183317%17%
Nottingham61217%33%
Doncaster254516%20%
Ripon223314%14%
Musselburgh81—13%0%
Pontefract162513%31%
Thirsk202210%10%
Redcar22229%9%
H'ton12128%17%
N'ctle28217%4%
Catterick17136%18%
York28134%11%
Ffos Las10—0%0%
Wolverhampton-aw130—0%0%
Ayr12040%33%
Ascot70—0%0%
Wetherby7020%29%
Chester10—0%0%
Leopardstown1010%100%
Leicester30—0%0%
Epsom10010%10%
Haydock70—0%0%

Recent Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistHorse
27 June 2026R5Paddy Power Pretty Polly Stakes (Fillies' And Mares' Group 1)2011mEstrange
27 June 2026R5Al Basti Equiworld Dubai Handicap (GBBPlus Race)2816mMy Ballyquinn
23 June 2026R7Go Racing In Yorkshire Future Stars Apprentice Handicap1005mTanaka
23 June 2026R5Humberside Airport Handicap2011mPercy's Daydream
20 June 2026R4Free Tips On attheraces.com Handicap1408mLeadman
18 June 2026R4Ripon Races Ladies' Day Handicap1207mDark Cloud Rising
17 June 2026R3Lloyd Land Rover Ripon Handicap (GBBPlus Race)2414mRaulin
15 June 2026R6Racing TV Fillies' Handicap1408mSandy Craic
15 June 2026R5Follow Racing TV On X Handicap1609mHostility
9 June 2026R6Racing TV Handicap1810mUnchartedterritory
7 June 2026R1Rod Gaskin Garden Machinery Handicap1207mToyotomi
6 June 2026R3Dysons And TPI Taping And Jointing Ltd Handicap1005mToca Madera
3 June 2026R3Bishopton Equine Handicap1609mDonna Nook
2 June 2026R5Penny Car Washes Handicap1609mCriminal Shore
2 June 2026R4Penny On The Move Handicap1005mAuntie Jo
31 May 2026R4Sky Bet Extra Places Handicap (GBBPlus Race)2414mBrielle
31 May 2026R5Dine In Sherwoods Restaurant Handicap2816mTupero
27 May 2026R4Dr Eddie Moll Handicap2011mMao Shang Wong
15 May 2026R3Prime Secure William Wallace Handicap (GBBPlus Race)2212mMy Ballyquinn
7 May 2026R4Market Cross Jewellers Handicap2816mTupero
2 May 2026R3Sky Bet Thirsk Hunt Cup Handicap1609mMirsky
30 Apr 2026R2Join Racing TV Restricted Novice Stakes (For horses In Bands B, C And D) (GBB Race)1408mLucky Hero
29 Apr 2026R5HBLB Supports The National Horseracing College Handicap1207mVeblen Good
29 Apr 2026R4Tuffa Boots Supports The National Horseracing College Handicap1609mWalsingham
26 Apr 2026R7Sky Bet Extra Places Handicap1005mZiggy's Triton