Gary Portelli Trainer Profile

Gary Portelli has trained 524 runners with 36 wins. Explore trainer statistics, runner details, and performance insights on PTPTips.

Runners
524
Wins
36
Seconds
37
Thirds
42
Win strike rate
7%
Place strike rate
15%
Best horse
Performance
Best jockey
Cejay Graham

Gary Portelli Recent Runners

Gary Portelli — last 50 runners
DateTrackRaceHorseJockeyDistClassGoingBarResult
11 Mar 2026Warwick FarmR6Thames—1100mBenchmark 72Good4Scratched
11 Mar 2026Warwick FarmR4Rebel BlazeJason Collett1100mMaidenGood37th
11 Mar 2026Warwick FarmR4The Champion—1100mMaidenGood9Scratched
11 Mar 2026Warwick FarmR2ZensenRachel King1000mMaidenGood5—
11 Mar 2026Warwick FarmR1ChataigneRachel King1000mMaidenGood13rd
10 Mar 2026GoulburnR6Sir WilliamAmy Mc Lucas1400mMaidenGood510th
10 Mar 2026GoulburnR4The ChampionPierre Boudvillain1100mMaidenGood15th
10 Mar 2026GoulburnR1Stormzino—2140mBenchmark 58Good6Scratched
8 Mar 2026CanberraR7Strollin' ByRegan Bayliss1200mOpenGood410th
8 Mar 2026CanberraR7FarcoloAlysha Collett1200mOpenGood135th
8 Mar 2026CanberraR4Celestial GraceAlysha Collett1300mMaidenGood1310th
7 Mar 2026RandwickR9EncapRachel King1300mOpenGood1—
7 Mar 2026HawkesburyR3StormzinoWilliam A Stanley2000mMaidenGood74th
7 Mar 2026RandwickR3Strollin' ByAdam Hyeronimus1200mOpenGood5Scratched
7 Mar 2026RandwickR3FarcoloTyler Schiller1200mOpenGood6Scratched
7 Mar 2026RandwickR1KilbrannanTommy Berry1600mBenchmark 72Good66th
7 Mar 2026RandwickR1TenderizeAlysha Collett1600mBenchmark 72Good124th
6 Mar 2026NewcastleR2Tiger TurfAlysha Collett1300mOpenGood7—
5 Mar 2026OrangeR2Sir William—1400mMaidenGood10—
4 Mar 2026Warwick FarmR1HandloomReece Jones1100mOpenGood5—
3 Mar 2026Kembla GrangeR2Milk Foam—1000mMaidenGood5Scratched
3 Mar 2026Kembla GrangeR2A Woman ScornedAlysha Collett1000mMaidenGood96th
2 Mar 2026BathurstR6Sir WilliamWinona Costin1400mMaidenGood5—
28 Feb 2026RandwickR7Queen Of ClubsCraig Williams1400mOpenGood78th
28 Feb 2026RandwickR6Verona RoseCraig Williams1400mOpenGood61st
28 Feb 2026RandwickR5ZensenCraig Williams1200mOpenGood109th
28 Feb 2026NewcastleR2Milk FoamReece Jones900mMaidenGood98th
28 Feb 2026NewcastleR1Theander—900mMaidenGood1Scratched
27 Feb 2026CanterburyR7JaegersAlysha Collett1100mBenchmark 78Good34th
27 Feb 2026CanterburyR6Jaegers—1200mBenchmark 72Good10Scratched
27 Feb 2026CanterburyR1Zensen—1100mMaidenGood16Scratched
27 Feb 2026GoulburnR8Celestial Grace—1200mMaidenGood10Scratched
25 Feb 2026RosehillR5MatimaTommy Berry1100mBenchmark 72Good75th
25 Feb 2026RosehillR1Artistic Lady—1200mMaidenGood3Scratched
24 Feb 2026Kembla GrangeR4Milk FoamAlysha Collett1000mMaidenGood13Scratched
24 Feb 2026Kembla GrangeR2Artistic LadyAlysha Collett1300mMaidenGood85th
22 Feb 2026NowraR7Crystal ConspiracyChad Lever1200mMaidenGood94th
22 Feb 2026NowraR7Sayonara Two StepAmy Mc Lucas1200mMaidenGood17th
22 Feb 2026NowraR7Sir WilliamMolly Bourke1200mMaidenGood66th
21 Feb 2026WyongR5PremiumMitch Stapleford1000mMaidenGood41st
21 Feb 2026RosehillR3Thames—1100mBenchmark 78Good6Scratched
21 Feb 2026RosehillR1KilbrannanTommy Berry1500mBenchmark 72Good44th
21 Feb 2026RosehillR1Tenderize—1500mBenchmark 72Good7Scratched
20 Feb 2026CanterburyR7DebelloMolly Bourke1250mBenchmark 72Good117th
20 Feb 2026CanterburyR6TenderizeAlysha Collett1550mBenchmark 78Good61st
20 Feb 2026CanterburyR5ThamesAlysha Collett1100mBenchmark 72Good45th
20 Feb 2026CanterburyR2So RebelliousAlysha Collett1900mBenchmark 64Good16th
20 Feb 2026CanberraR9CifonelliWinona Costin1200mClass 1Good21st
20 Feb 2026CanberraR6FarcoloAmy Mc Lucas1000mOpenGood93rd
20 Feb 2026CanberraR2Red Light RachelAmy Mc Lucas1300mMaidenGood96th

Record by Horse

Record with each horse trained
HorseRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Performance21150%50%
Spaceboy21—50%0%
Dear My Friend31133%33%
Kilbrannan72—29%0%
Verona Rose72229%29%
Premium41125%25%
Long Legs41225%50%
Kimochi41325%75%
Mother Goose92322%33%
Debello143—21%0%
Miss Hades143221%14%
Fine Wine51—20%0%
Missile Seeker112418%36%
Cifonelli61—17%0%
Greygenta61117%17%
Jaegers71314%43%
Stormfield71—14%0%
Cool Blaze71214%29%
Kintyre152313%20%
Itszarbaby81213%25%
Polo81113%13%
Flying Trapeze91111%11%
Tong Ho91111%11%
So Rebellious101210%20%
Matchsticks101210%20%

Record by Jockey

Record with each jockey engaged
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Cejay Graham11—100%0%
Craig Williams42—50%0%
Anna Roper62133%17%
Mitch Stapleford41—25%0%
Mikayla Weir41125%25%
Winona Costin51220%40%
Siena Grima112118%9%
Ashley Morgan173218%12%
Tyler Schiller183617%33%
Deanne Panya71114%14%
Alysha Collett638713%11%
Dylan Gibbons81113%13%
Jason Collett313710%23%
Tommy Berry13118%8%
Adam Hyeronimus14127%14%
Molly Bourke29227%7%
Louise Day17156%29%
Amy Mc Lucas21165%29%
Andrew Calder21135%14%
—78010%1%
Rachel King21050%24%
Pierre Boudvillain10—0%0%
Regan Bayliss20—0%0%
William A Stanley10—0%0%
Reece Jones12020%17%

Record by Track

Record at each track
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
D'ben11—100%0%
Flem21—50%0%
Cberra275819%30%
R'wick171114%14%
R'hill385413%11%
C'bury57589%14%
Wyong35369%17%
G'ford27227%7%
Orange14137%21%
G'burn37245%11%
Kem.gr59375%12%
H'bury40265%15%
R'wick69374%10%
W.farm30133%10%
N'ctle33193%27%
Bath.12010%8%
Nowra18070%39%
Beaumt7020%29%
Suncst10—0%0%
G Cst10—0%0%
Caulf.10—0%0%
Queanb10—0%0%
E.farm30—0%0%
Acton30—0%0%
Scone10—0%0%

Recent Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistHorse
28 Feb 2026R6Proven Thoroughbreds Guy Walter Stakes1400mVerona Rose
21 Feb 2026R5Freemasons Central Coast/Karagi Court Mdn Hcp1000mPremium
20 Feb 2026R6Kia Evening Star (Bm78)1550mTenderize
20 Feb 2026R9Alan Rummery Bookmaker - Shane Connolly Memorial Hcp (C1)1200mCifonelli
14 Feb 2026R6Angullong Wines (Bm50)1000mItszarbaby
30 Jan 2026R1Toyota Forklifts Mdn Hcp1550mSo Rebellious
17 Jan 2026R3Midway (Bm72)1200mMother Goose
26 Dec 2025R2Jacquinot First Yearlings 2026 @ Widden Mdn Plate1200mPerformance
19 Dec 2025R3Quayclean (Bm72)1550mMiss Hades
19 Dec 2025R7Integrated Building Group Hcp (C3)1200mStormfield
12 Dec 2025R8The Agency Real Estate (Bm72)1250mMother Goose
11 Dec 2025R6Aib Ara Here For Good (Bm64)1400mKilbrannan
7 Dec 2025R1Midway (Bm74)1500mMissile Seeker
5 Dec 2025R4MGI Joyce Dickson Mdn Hcp1000mCool Blaze
3 Dec 2025R4Asahi Super Dry (Bm72)1600mMiss Hades
30 Nov 2025R3Tooheys Newy Super Mdn Plate1300mKilbrannan
28 Nov 2025R2Bisley Workwear Mdn Plate1250mJaegers
23 Nov 2025R7Canberra Community Chest Qlty1400mKintyre
16 Nov 2025R1Limitless Lodge Midway Mdn Plate1600mPolo
6 Nov 2025R3Inglis Bracelet1600mVerona Rose
6 Nov 2025R1Christmas Race Day 22 November 2025 Mdn Hcp1000mFine Wine
30 Oct 2025R7Schneider Midway Mdn Hcp1000mDear My Friend
29 Oct 2025R1TAB Mdn Plate1400mLong Legs
28 Oct 2025R8Clarendon Tavern (Bm64)1400mTong Ho
24 Oct 2025R4Welcome AMG Athletes Mdn Hcp1200mMatchsticks