J F Luttrell Trainer Profile

J F Luttrell has trained 1556 runners with 82 wins. Explore trainer statistics, runner details, and performance insights on PTPTips.

Runners
1556
Wins
82
Seconds
77
Thirds
108
Win strike rate
5%
Place strike rate
12%
Best horse
Romary
Best jockey
S H Sit

J F Luttrell Recent Runners

J F Luttrell — last 50 runners
DateTrackRaceHorseJockeyDistClassGoingBarResult
23 Oct 2026LauncestonR8Fiorente De LegendKyle Hocking1620mBenchmark 64Soft52—
23 Oct 2026LauncestonR6Sir JagKyle Hocking1420mClass 3Soft56—
23 Oct 2026LauncestonR3Alpine HoneyN.r1420mClass 1Soft53—
23 Oct 2026LauncestonR2Steel ShoshaN.r1420mMaidenSoft57Scratched
23 Oct 2026LauncestonR2Sorell EaglesDavid Pires1420mMaidenSoft59—
16 Oct 2026LauncestonR8Sir JagKyle Hocking1400mBenchmark 60Soft512Scratched
16 Oct 2026LauncestonR6Rare OroKyle Hocking1200mClass 3Soft59Scratched
16 Oct 2026LauncestonR3Alpine HoneyKyle Hocking1200mClass 1Soft514Scratched
9 Oct 2026LauncestonR8Sir JagKyle Hocking1600mBenchmark 68Soft524th
9 Oct 2026LauncestonR6Fiorente De LegendKyle Hocking1400mBenchmark 68Soft553rd
9 Oct 2026LauncestonR4Rare OroRobyn Lynch1100mClass 2Soft54—
9 Oct 2026LauncestonR4OutbushChristopher Pang1100mClass 2Soft512Scratched
9 Oct 2026LauncestonR1Steel ShoshaKyle Hocking1400mMaidenSoft511Scratched
2 Oct 2026LauncestonR5Alpine HoneyKyle Hocking1400mClass 1Soft55Scratched
25 Sept 2026LauncestonR8OutbushRobyn Lynch1220mClass 3Soft587th
25 Sept 2026LauncestonR5Sir JagTroy Baker1620mClass 3Soft555th
25 Sept 2026LauncestonR4Geegee StrawberryAnthony Darmanin1420mBenchmark 60Soft58—
25 Sept 2026LauncestonR3Sorell EaglesAnthony Darmanin1420mMaidenSoft53—
16 Sept 2026LauncestonR6Alpine HoneyRobyn Lynch1600mClass 1Soft54—
16 Sept 2026LauncestonR4Rare OroKirra-lee Lane1400mClass 2Soft577th
16 Sept 2026LauncestonR3Sorell EaglesAnthony Darmanin1400mMaidenSoft56—
16 Sept 2026LauncestonR1Sir JagTroy Baker1400mBenchmark 68Soft543rd
9 Sept 2026Devonport SyntheticR7Alpine HoneyN.r1350mClass 1Good311Scratched
9 Sept 2026Devonport SyntheticR4Steele My SunshineChristopher Pang1650mBenchmark 60Good33—
9 Sept 2026Devonport SyntheticR1OutbushTroy Baker1150mClass 3Good35—
2 Sept 2026Devonport SyntheticR7OutbushN.r1150mBenchmark 60Good38Scratched
2 Sept 2026Devonport SyntheticR7Zoete's RockKirra-lee Lane1150mBenchmark 60Good3410th
2 Sept 2026Devonport SyntheticR3Rare OroChristopher Pang1350mClass 2Good363rd
2 Sept 2026Devonport SyntheticR2VolkanovskiJett Stanley1009mBenchmark 76Good343rd
26 Aug 2026Devonport SyntheticR9Steele My SunshineSheridan Clarke1650mClass 3Good36—
26 Aug 2026Devonport SyntheticR8VolkanovskiTroy Baker1150mBenchmark 64Good39—
26 Aug 2026Devonport SyntheticR7Alpine HoneyTroy Baker1350mClass 1Good378th
19 Aug 2026HobartR10Just A NeedsAnthony Darmanin1600mBenchmark 68Soft55—
19 Aug 2026HobartR8Alpine HoneyCatherine Van Munster1400mClass 1Soft5810th
19 Aug 2026HobartR7Rare OroCatherine Van Munster1100mBenchmark 68Soft55—
19 Aug 2026HobartR6Steele My SunshineChristopher Pang2400mBenchmark 66Soft55—
19 Aug 2026HobartR3Geegee StrawberryTroy Baker1400mClass 5Soft51—
19 Aug 2026HobartR2Steel SpanielChristopher Pang1100mMaidenSoft56—
19 Aug 2026HobartR2Sorell EaglesAnthony Darmanin1100mMaidenSoft510—
19 Aug 2026HobartR1Wet 'n' DryChristopher Pang2100mClass 1Soft56—
12 Aug 2026Devonport SyntheticR6Steele My SunshineNathan Punch1650mClass 3Good34Scratched
12 Aug 2026Devonport SyntheticR1Wet 'n' DryNathan Punch1880mMaidenGood37Scratched
5 Aug 2026HobartR9Rare Oro—1200mClass 2Soft612Scratched
5 Aug 2026HobartR9OutbushKirra-lee Lane1200mClass 2Soft674th
5 Aug 2026HobartR8Steele My SunshineCatherine Van Munster1600mBenchmark 60Soft67Scratched
5 Aug 2026HobartR8Sir JagAnthony Darmanin1600mBenchmark 60Soft643rd
5 Aug 2026HobartR7Wet 'n' Dry—1600mClass 1Soft68Scratched
5 Aug 2026HobartR6VolkanovskiHannah Le Blanc1000mBenchmark 68Soft653rd
5 Aug 2026HobartR3Geegee StrawberryTroy Baker1390mBenchmark 68Soft661st
5 Aug 2026HobartR3Just A NeedsAnthony Darmanin1390mBenchmark 68Soft646th

Record by Horse

Record with each horse trained
HorseRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Romary3110432%13%
Angel Sphere122117%8%
Move On Over244517%21%
Geegee Strawberry132—15%0%
Encosta Fiorente416715%17%
Esprit Diva213214%10%
Just A Needs162413%25%
Gingerson162313%19%
Decisive Choice81313%38%
Don'tbuckme Off4151112%27%
Fiorente De Legend273711%26%
Smiffy91211%22%
Little River Boy33329%6%
Apriano23249%17%
Zoete's Rock12138%25%
John's Lad48478%15%
Sir Jag26288%31%
Steel Mist725117%15%
Maarkle44377%16%
Off Peak15117%7%
Starion15117%7%
Freddy'sajetstar16126%13%
Nev's Boy664126%18%
Spinhof19125%11%
Little River Toff20125%10%

Record by Jockey

Record with each jockey engaged
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
S H Sit11—100%0%
Jessica Booth21150%50%
Brendon Mccoull83138%13%
Scarlet So61—17%0%
Anthony Darmanin111142713%24%
Dylan Caboche81313%38%
Taylor Johnstone6881412%21%
Te Baker182211%11%
Codi Jordan113121911%17%
Kyle Maskiell101210%20%
Chloe Wells6361110%17%
Jabez Johnstone111—9%0%
David Pires24228%8%
Erica Byrne Burke12138%25%
Bulent Muhcu37388%22%
Bruno Neto25238%12%
Lauryn Bingley14137%21%
Brandon Louis14127%14%
Ianish Luximon14127%14%
Chelsea Baker18116%6%
Troy Baker61395%15%
Kiran Quilty21115%5%
Lizzie Annells72374%10%
Catherine Van Munster1526114%7%
Ismail Toker29183%28%

Record by Track

Record at each track
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Launc.39223396%10%
Hobart946521175%12%
Devs1847254%14%
Twba20—0%0%
Longfd31040%13%
Morn.10—0%0%

Recent Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistHorse
5 Aug 2026R3National Jockey Celebration Day (Bm68)1390mGeegee Strawberry
26 July 2026R7#Gottaluvtassieracing Hcp (C1)1150mOutbush
5 July 2026R9Ladbrokes Mega Multi (Bm68)1410mJust A Needs
21 June 2026R7Steeline Roofing Hcp (C2)1390mSir Jag
24 May 2026R5Oceana Health & Fitness Plate (C1)1600mSir Jag
26 Apr 2026R5Ott - Race Retrain Rehome Hcp (C2)1400mGeegee Strawberry
29 June 2025R4Tasmanian Horse Transport Hcp (C1)1150mZoete's Rock
22 June 2025R10Colin Mcniff Farewell (Bm60)1600mFiorente De Legend
8 June 2025R6Aviso Tas Insurance Brokers Plate (C4)1200mEsprit Diva
8 June 2025R1Island Coast Spirits Plate (C4)1600mJust A Needs
23 Mar 2025R7Ranvet National Apprentice Race Series 2025 (Bm60)1430mGingerson
23 Mar 2025R2Kevin Sharkie Mdn Plate1200mSmiffy
5 Mar 2025R5Ladbrokes Form Genius (Bm60)1200mGingerson
26 Jan 2025R3Kevin Sharkie Mdn Plate1100mFreddy'sajetstar
8 Jan 2025R6Kevin Sharkie (Bm60)1009mVolkanovski
3 Jan 2025R5Ladbrokes Racing Club (Bm72)1600mSteel Mist
3 Jan 2025R2Kevin Sharkie Mdn Plate1100mGazza's Spirit
20 Nov 2024R2Ladbrokes Mdn Plate1420mLittle River Toff
9 Nov 2024R2Raine & Horne Kingston (Bm68)1600mSteel Mist
5 Nov 2024R6Jbm Group Hcp (C1)1200mEsprit Diva
5 Nov 2024R1Ladbrokes Racing Club Hcp1100mAngel Sphere
4 Oct 2024R1Book Into Jacksons Security Newmarket Night 27 Nov Mdn Plate1200mEsprit Diva
29 Sept 2024R2Stall Gate Kiosk Hcp (62)1150mVolkanovski
1 Sept 2024R2Aviso Tas Insurance Brokers Plate (C1)1600mFiorente De Legend
25 Aug 2024R3Winning Edge Presentations Mdn Plate1430mSteel Connection