John Blacker Trainer Profile

John Blacker has trained 669 runners with 53 wins. Explore trainer statistics, runner details, and performance insights on PTPTips.

Runners
669
Wins
53
Seconds
55
Thirds
46
Win strike rate
8%
Place strike rate
15%
Best horse
Aristopolos
Best jockey
S Nakano

John Blacker Recent Runners

John Blacker — last 50 runners
DateTrackRaceHorseJockeyDistClassGoingBarResult
9 Mar 2026Devonport SyntheticR7Thin Red LineLauryn Bingley1880mBenchmark 64Y44th
9 Mar 2026Devonport SyntheticR7Manhattan NightsErica Byrne Burke1880mBenchmark 64Y82nd
9 Mar 2026Devonport SyntheticR6BaybouggLauren Burke1350mBenchmark 68Y16th
9 Mar 2026Devonport SyntheticR5Tizsa Nice DropLauren Burke1650mClass 1Y62nd
9 Mar 2026Devonport SyntheticR4Launnie NightsLizzie Annells1650mBenchmark 60Y13rd
9 Mar 2026Devonport SyntheticR4Alpine BlastLauryn Bingley1650mBenchmark 60Y32nd
9 Mar 2026Devonport SyntheticR3Wild Nights—1150mBenchmark 60Y1Scratched
9 Mar 2026Devonport SyntheticR3SandualLauren Burke1150mBenchmark 60Y65th
9 Mar 2026Devonport SyntheticR2Light WorkLauren Burke1009mMaidenY106th
9 Mar 2026Devonport SyntheticR2Una Paloma Blanca—1009mMaidenY9Scratched
4 Mar 2026LauncestonR8High Tail EagleChloe Wells1620mBenchmark 68Good15th
4 Mar 2026LauncestonR8Alpine BlastLauryn Bingley1620mBenchmark 68Good28th
4 Mar 2026LauncestonR8MontezuluErica Byrne Burke1620mBenchmark 68Good67th
4 Mar 2026LauncestonR5Launnie NightsErica Byrne Burke1420mClass 3Good47th
4 Mar 2026LauncestonR5Carnelian RockLauren Burke1420mClass 3Good75th
4 Mar 2026LauncestonR5GeorgaroniDavid Pires1420mClass 3Good62nd
4 Mar 2026LauncestonR4Lady FernLizzie Annells1220mClass 1Good53rd
4 Mar 2026LauncestonR4Wild NightsChloe Wells1220mClass 1Good14—
4 Mar 2026LauncestonR4Bad AlibiLauren Burke1220mClass 1Good12—
4 Mar 2026LauncestonR4Bunker JakoLauryn Bingley1220mClass 1Good10—
4 Mar 2026LauncestonR2Una Paloma BlancaLauryn Bingley1220mMaidenGood57th
4 Mar 2026LauncestonR2Raider's OwnKelvin Sanderson1220mMaidenGood73rd
4 Mar 2026LauncestonR2ExpostarLauren Burke1220mMaidenGood109th
4 Mar 2026LauncestonR1All IntriqueLauryn Bingley1120mMaidenGood32nd
25 Feb 2026LauncestonR10Araya SunshineErica Byrne Burke1200mBenchmark 64Good78th
25 Feb 2026LauncestonR9Zulu AngelJackson Radley2400mOpenGood132nd
25 Feb 2026LauncestonR9Wineglass BayJabez Johnstone2400mOpenGood145th
25 Feb 2026LauncestonR8PerolaJackson Radley1400mOpenGood54th
25 Feb 2026LauncestonR8ZewinnaLauryn Bingley1400mOpenGood1111th
25 Feb 2026LauncestonR6Bad Alibi—1200mOpenGood7Scratched
25 Feb 2026LauncestonR4Florence Glass—2100mBenchmark 64Good10Scratched
25 Feb 2026LauncestonR4Vino NovelloJackson Radley2100mBenchmark 64Good71st
25 Feb 2026LauncestonR2Star PerformerLauryn Bingley1400mMaidenGood67th
25 Feb 2026LauncestonR2RaffoJackson Radley1400mMaidenGood1013th
25 Feb 2026LauncestonR1OverspentJackson Radley1200mMaidenGood11—
25 Feb 2026LauncestonR1Unfiltered—1200mMaidenGood15Scratched
25 Feb 2026LauncestonR1DennysonLauren Burke1200mMaidenGood44th
20 Feb 2026LauncestonR7Daytona DivaJabez Johnstone2100mOpenGood9—
20 Feb 2026LauncestonR6BaybouggChloe Wells1400mOpenGood34th
20 Feb 2026LauncestonR5All IntriqueAlana Kelly1200mOpenGood67th
20 Feb 2026LauncestonR5AristopolosErica Byrne Burke1200mOpenGood41st
20 Feb 2026LauncestonR4Last TrembleChloe Wells1400mClass 1Good39th
20 Feb 2026LauncestonR3Launnie Nights—1600mBenchmark 60Good18Scratched
20 Feb 2026LauncestonR3Thin Red LineChloe Wells1600mBenchmark 60Good1110th
20 Feb 2026LauncestonR3Sky EagleAlana Kelly1600mBenchmark 60Good65th
20 Feb 2026LauncestonR3Alpine BlastLauryn Bingley1600mBenchmark 60Good178th
20 Feb 2026LauncestonR3High Tail EagleLauren Burke1600mBenchmark 60Good109th
20 Feb 2026LauncestonR3MontezuluLuke Currie1600mBenchmark 60Good132nd
20 Feb 2026LauncestonR2Wild Nights—1200mClass 1Good14Scratched
20 Feb 2026LauncestonR2Lady FernTroy Baker1200mClass 1Good97th

Record by Horse

Record with each horse trained
HorseRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Aristopolos55—100%0%
Magnolia Sky43—75%0%
Press For Boom53160%20%
Sister Royal63—50%0%
Puma21150%50%
Vino Novello104240%20%
Daytona Diva93333%33%
Ralph The Rocket41—25%0%
Georgaroni92422%44%
Sandual51—20%0%
Perola102220%20%
Born A Winner51—20%0%
Baybougg122317%25%
Florence Glass61—17%0%
Bella Chinkara61217%33%
Within Sight61117%17%
Pacific Witness71—14%0%
Played Strong71—14%0%
Alpine Affair71—14%0%
Bad Alibi81213%25%
Alpine Cowgirl81213%25%
Warica162213%13%
Celestial Glow81—13%0%
Montezulu91211%22%
Rubble 'n' Fudd91211%22%

Record by Jockey

Record with each jockey engaged
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
S Nakano73243%29%
Taylor Johnstone114236%18%
Hannah Le Blanc41125%25%
Erica Byrne Burke6113821%13%
Anthony Darmanin81113%13%
Jabez Johnstone4351012%23%
Catherine Van Munster101—10%0%
Lauren Burke837148%17%
David Pires655118%17%
Chelsea Baker13128%15%
Lizzie Annells15137%20%
Craig Newitt17146%24%
Jackson Radley1217236%19%
Bulent Muhcu18126%11%
Sam Kennedy21165%29%
Kelvin Sanderson23114%4%
Lauryn Bingley20040%20%
—520—0%0%
Chloe Wells6010%17%
Alana Kelly20—0%0%
Luke Currie1010%100%
Troy Baker24010%4%
Shayleigh Ingelse30—0%0%
Christopher Pang60—0%0%
Stan Tsaikos20—0%0%

Record by Track

Record at each track
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Longfd285818%29%
Hobart210232611%12%
Devs1238247%20%
Launc.30717436%14%
W'bee10—0%0%

Recent Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistHorse
25 Feb 2026R4Ladbrokes Community Sports Series (Bm64)2100mVino Novello
20 Feb 2026R5The Agency, Katrina Garwood & Ian McCallum Gold Sovereign Stakes1200mAristopolos
15 Feb 2026R5Ladbrokes Mega Multi Hcp (C2)1200mMagnolia Sky
15 Feb 2026R3Ladbrokes Odds Surge (Bm68)1430mAraya Sunshine
8 Feb 2026R4Aviso TAS Insurance Brokers Strutt Stakes2020mDaytona Diva
8 Feb 2026R2Mingari+Co Hcp (C1)1100mMagnolia Sky
6 Feb 2026R5Ladbrokes Hosted Pots (Bm60)1600mMontezulu
6 Feb 2026R3Magic Millions 2yo Classic1200mAristopolos
30 Jan 2026R1Ladbrokes Launceston Cup Wed 25th February Mdn Plate1220mBad Alibi
25 Jan 2026R5Kevin Sharkie Elwick Stakes1100mAristopolos
25 Jan 2026R4Olive Tree Catering (Bm60)1430mSandual
18 Jan 2026R1Aviso TAS Insurance Brokers Mdn Plate1100mMagnolia Sky
9 Jan 2026R1Ladbrokes Launceston Cup Day Wednesday 25th February Hcp1100mAristopolos
2 Jan 2026R7Aviso Tas Insurance Brokers Plate (C1)2000mFlorence Glass
2 Jan 2026R2Kevin Sharkie Mdn Plate1200mBella Chinkara
1 Jan 2026R4Ladbrokes Spring Hosted Pots (Bm60)1400mBaybougg
1 Jan 2026R2Incitec Pivot Mdn Plate1400mPacific Witness
1 Jan 2026R1T A Bricknell Mdn Plate1800mStriding Bay
28 Dec 2025R7Ladbrokes Spring Hosted Pots (Bm64)1600mDaytona Diva
19 Dec 2025R1Ladbroke It! Plate (C1)1880mThin Red Line
14 Dec 2025R7Winzenberg Hcp1100mPress For Boom
14 Dec 2025R4Dr Graham and Mrs June McLeod Plate (C4)1600mGeorgaroni
10 Dec 2025R1Myles Baker Electrical Mdn Plate1100mAristopolos
5 Dec 2025R3Life Member Mr Barry Tarranto Mdn Plate1400mPlayed Strong
3 Dec 2025R7Art Hotel Hcp (C2)1600mLaunnie Nights