John Keys Trainer Profile

John Keys has trained 327 runners with 39 wins. Explore trainer statistics, runner details, and performance insights on PTPTips.

Runners
327
Wins
39
Seconds
32
Thirds
44
Win strike rate
12%
Place strike rate
23%
Best horse
Ella Dulcie
Best jockey
Luke Currie

John Keys Recent Runners

John Keys — last 50 runners
DateTrackRaceHorseJockeyDistClassGoingBarResult
4 Mar 2026LauncestonR2Kion's KingdomLizzie Annells1220mMaidenGood18th
25 Feb 2026LauncestonR7Cartoon GraveyardCraig Newitt1600mOpenGood12nd
25 Feb 2026LauncestonR6Swift ForceCraig Newitt1200mOpenGood31st
25 Feb 2026LauncestonR6Zambezi BlondeJackson Radley1200mOpenGood62nd
25 Feb 2026LauncestonR5PerspirationLuke Currie1200mOpenGood71st
25 Feb 2026LauncestonR4IffycouldCraig Newitt2100mBenchmark 64Good44th
25 Feb 2026LauncestonR4Johnnie PinchChristopher Pang2100mBenchmark 64Good52nd
25 Feb 2026LauncestonR1Kion's Kingdom—1200mMaidenGood14Scratched
20 Feb 2026LauncestonR6Sky LandLauren Burke1400mOpenGood69th
20 Feb 2026LauncestonR4Nandi ClanAlana Kelly1400mClass 1Good1110th
20 Feb 2026LauncestonR3Rich ClanCraig Newitt1600mBenchmark 60Good1213th
20 Feb 2026LauncestonR2AccusaientCraig Newitt1200mClass 1Good73rd
15 Feb 2026HobartR8InfringementDylan Dunn2100mClass 1Good69th
15 Feb 2026HobartR7Goddess Of RockDylan Dunn1600mClass 4Good4—
15 Feb 2026HobartR6First LineChloe Wells1100mBenchmark 68Good48th
15 Feb 2026HobartR6Sweet LuciferDylan Dunn1100mBenchmark 68Good17th
15 Feb 2026HobartR5Phere The Girls—1200mClass 2Good210th
15 Feb 2026HobartR5Native Clan—1200mClass 2Good116th
15 Feb 2026HobartR4Thankgoditsfriday—1430mClass 1Good89th
15 Feb 2026HobartR3Nicco The GreekKirra-lee Lane1430mBenchmark 68Good1—
15 Feb 2026HobartR2Miss Delphi—1430mMaidenGood5—
15 Feb 2026HobartR1Lawrenny BoysDylan Dunn1000mMaidenGood83rd
8 Feb 2026HobartR9IffycouldJett Stanley2400mOpenGood910th
8 Feb 2026HobartR8Cartoon GraveyardCraig Williams1400mOpenGood104th
8 Feb 2026HobartR6First LineJackson Radley1000mClass 6Good33rd
8 Feb 2026HobartR6Sweet LuciferCraig Newitt1000mClass 6Good14th
8 Feb 2026HobartR5InfringementSam Kennedy1600mClass 1Good24th
8 Feb 2026HobartR3RubbleonthedoubleCraig Newitt2020mBenchmark 64Good711th
8 Feb 2026HobartR3Johnnie PinchSam Kennedy2020mBenchmark 64Good183rd
8 Feb 2026HobartR2Mel's Street AboveSam Kennedy1100mClass 1Good1210th
8 Feb 2026HobartR2Zambezi BlondeErica Byrne Burke1100mClass 1Good62nd
8 Feb 2026HobartR1Accusaient—1200mMaidenGood12Scratched
6 Feb 2026HobartR7ThankgoditsfridayCraig Newitt1390mClass 1Good45th
6 Feb 2026HobartR5Rich ClanCraig Newitt1600mBenchmark 60Good136th
6 Feb 2026HobartR5Goddess Of RockSam Kennedy1600mBenchmark 60Good113rd
6 Feb 2026HobartR4Swift ForceCraig Newitt1200mOpenGood22nd
6 Feb 2026HobartR4Sky LandErica Byrne Burke1200mOpenGood5—
6 Feb 2026HobartR4PerspirationJake Noonan1200mOpenGood41st
6 Feb 2026HobartR3ManamanaLizzie Annells1200mOpenGood17th
6 Feb 2026HobartR2Nandi ClanEoin Walsh1390mMaidenGood61st
6 Feb 2026HobartR2Miss DelphiSam Kennedy1390mMaidenGood310th
6 Feb 2026HobartR2Savage RiverCraig Newitt1390mMaidenGood134th
6 Feb 2026HobartR1AccusaientCraig Newitt1100mMaidenGood41st
6 Feb 2026HobartR1Lawrenny BoysSam Kennedy1100mMaidenGood92nd
30 Jan 2026LauncestonR8Nicco The GreekSam Kennedy1420mBenchmark 68Good65th
30 Jan 2026LauncestonR6Rubbleonthedouble—2150mOpenGood2—
30 Jan 2026LauncestonR6Johnnie PinchErica Byrne Burke2150mOpenGood92nd
30 Jan 2026LauncestonR4First LineCraig Newitt1120mBenchmark 60Good4—
30 Jan 2026LauncestonR2Miss Delphi—1420mMaidenGood7Scratched
30 Jan 2026LauncestonR1Miss Delphi—1220mMaidenGood16—

Record by Horse

Record with each horse trained
HorseRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Ella Dulcie11—100%0%
Sir Simon11—100%0%
Hellot11—100%0%
Lordosis32167%33%
Londiani32167%33%
Swift Force53160%20%
Perspiration42150%25%
Restricted Access84—50%0%
Queen Of Malwa52240%40%
Nicco The Greek62—33%0%
Co Accused31—33%0%
Johnnie Pinch103430%40%
Zambezi Blonde41325%75%
Sky Land123325%25%
Nandi Clan51—20%0%
Accusaient51120%20%
Happy Clan51220%40%
Tsunami Sam51220%40%
First Line61117%17%
Sweet Lucifer61117%17%
Furneaux61117%17%
Goddess Of Rock71314%43%
Phere The Girls71—14%0%
Rubbleonthedouble71314%43%
Verbano101310%30%

Record by Jockey

Record with each jockey engaged
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Luke Currie11—100%0%
Jake Noonan11—100%0%
Eoin Walsh11—100%0%
Erica Byrne Burke103330%30%
Chelsea Baker154727%47%
Chloe Wells41225%50%
Jason Maskiell51120%20%
Sam Kennedy51101420%27%
Craig Newitt234717%30%
Jabez Johnstone183717%39%
Lauryn Bingley61—17%0%
Taylor Johnstone122417%33%
Anthony Darmanin142114%7%
David Pires4041210%30%
Georgie Catania14127%14%
Lizzie Annells80—0%0%
Jackson Radley7040%57%
Christopher Pang2010%50%
—260—0%0%
Lauren Burke20—0%0%
Alana Kelly10—0%0%
Dylan Dunn4010%25%
Kirra-lee Lane20—0%0%
Jett Stanley10—0%0%
Craig Williams10—0%0%

Record by Track

Record at each track
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Hobart207274813%23%
Launc.86102112%24%
Longfd101310%30%
Devs15147%27%
Flem10—0%0%
Morhpk10—0%0%
Brdsvl40—0%0%
R'wick10—0%0%
Moe10—0%0%
Caulf.10—0%0%

Recent Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistHorse
25 Feb 2026R6Lime Finance 3yo Classic1200mSwift Force
25 Feb 2026R5City Of Launceston Royal Rambo Qlty1200mPerspiration
6 Feb 2026R4Magic Millions 3&4yo Classic1200mPerspiration
6 Feb 2026R2Aviso TAS Insurance Brokers Mdn Plate1390mNandi Clan
6 Feb 2026R1W L Shields Mdn Plate1100mAccusaient
25 Jan 2026R8Mingari + Co Hcp (C2)1600mQueen Of Malwa
18 Jan 2026R8Ladbrokes Big Bets Hcp (C2)1000mFirst Line
18 Jan 2026R6Geard Family Blackflash Hcp1200mSwift Force
14 Jan 2026R7Fashions For Fillies Oaks Night (Bm68)1400mNicco The Greek
14 Jan 2026R5Ladbrokes Cup Eve Luncheon @ Country Club Tasmania (Bm60)2100mJohnnie Pinch
14 Jan 2026R2Book Now For House of Arras Corporate Marquee Cup Day Hcp (C3)1600mGoddess Of Rock
2 Jan 2026R4Olive Tree Catering Hcp (C1)1400mQueen Of Malwa
2 Jan 2026R1Ladbrokes Mega Multi (Bm68)1600mJohnnie Pinch
14 Dec 2025R6Kevin Sharkie (Bm68)1400mRestricted Access
5 Dec 2025R2Winning Edge Presentations Mdn Plate1100mZambezi Blonde
23 Nov 2025R5Faulkner Constructions (Bm60)1390mRestricted Access
8 Nov 2025R7Raine & Horne Commercial Hobart (Bm60)1430mRubbleonthedouble
4 Nov 2025R6Ladbrokes Spring Hosted Pots (Bm60)1200mRestricted Access
31 Oct 2025R5TTC Members Hcp (C4)1200mSky Land
12 Oct 2025R4Ladbrokes Big Bets Mdn Plate1100mSwift Force
3 Oct 2025R7ROCT Supporting Tassie Racehorse Owners (Bm72)1400mVerbano
31 Aug 2025R8Ladbrokes Form Genius Hcp (C2)1200mRestricted Access
31 Aug 2025R1Kevin Sharkie (Bm76)1200mFurneaux
24 Aug 2025R8Mingari + Co (Bm66)1200mSky Land
10 Aug 2025R8Ladbrokes Form Genius (Bm68)2200mHappy Clan