M J Ellerton Trainer Profile

M J Ellerton has trained 1219 runners with 106 wins. Explore trainer statistics, runner details, and performance insights on PTPTips.

Runners
1219
Wins
106
Seconds
119
Thirds
126
Win strike rate
9%
Place strike rate
20%
Best horse
Buckland Abbey
Best jockey
Tayla Childs

M J Ellerton Recent Runners

M J Ellerton — last 50 runners
DateTrackRaceHorseJockeyDistClassGoingBarResult
18 Dec 2024Caulfield HeathR3Fragile LoveJoe Bowditch1000m—Good433rd
15 Dec 2024BendigoR4GunboatJoe Bowditch1500m—Good411st
7 Dec 2024BallaratR10Dual PressureCraig Williams1400m—Good443rd
7 Dec 2024BallaratR10Brazen LadyJoe Bowditch1400m—Good41—
5 Dec 2024GeelongR3GunboatLiam Riordan1221m—Good38—
28 Nov 2024Caulfield HeathR7Fragile LoveDamian Lane1000m—Good462nd
27 Nov 2024GeelongR6Brazen BlissDamian Lane1200m—Soft784th
23 Nov 2024CranbourneR7Brazen LadyEthan Brown1400m—Good432nd
23 Nov 2024CranbourneR4Dual PressureDamian Lane1300m—Good483rd
22 Nov 2024Moonee ValleyR3NodachiDamian Lane1200m—Good482nd
16 Nov 2024CaulfieldR10Brazen LadyDamian Lane1200m—Good45—
15 Nov 2024Moonee ValleyR6Fragile LoveJoe Bowditch1000m—Good48—
9 Nov 2024FlemingtonR9Dual PressureDamian Lane1100m—Good463rd
6 Nov 2024KynetonR9Dual PressureUnknown1454m—Good412Scratched
2 Nov 2024MortlakeR3No I Can't—1100m—Soft55—
30 Oct 2024BendigoR8Brazen LadyDamian Lane1100m—Good431st
30 Oct 2024BendigoR4ViervilleDamian Lane1300m—Good47—
30 Oct 2024BendigoR2Fragile LoveDamian Lane1100m—Good444th
30 Oct 2024BendigoR1No I Can'tJoe Bowditch1000m—Good415Scratched
23 Oct 2024GeelongR3Dual PressureDamian Lane1300m—Good49—
22 Oct 2024KynetonR7Deep SecretLiam Riordan1112m—Soft59—
19 Oct 2024AvocaR3ViervilleTayla Childs1200m—Heavy861st
13 Oct 2024SeymourR8Dual PressureDamian Lane1400m—Good416Scratched
12 Oct 2024CaulfieldR2Symphony Of ColourDamian Lane1200m—Good42—
9 Oct 2024SaleR2ViervilleDamian Lane1423m—Soft554th
6 Oct 2024BendigoR4Socially RedJoe Bowditch1000m—Good484th
5 Oct 2024MurtoaR1A Beach In JuneJoe Bowditch1100m—Good442nd
30 Sept 2024MoeR9Deep SecretLiam Riordan1111m—Soft6102nd
26 Sept 2024GeelongR4ViervilleBilly Egan1147m—Soft664th
25 Sept 2024BendigoR4Socially RedJamie Mott1100m—Good453rd
22 Sept 2024FlemingtonR8Dual PressureJoe Bowditch1100m—Good4132nd
21 Sept 2024EchucaR2A Beach In JuneCory Parish1000m—Good412—
20 Sept 2024BallaratR6Deep SecretLiam Riordan1000m—Soft53—
14 Sept 2024FlemingtonR3Symphony Of ColourDamian Lane1100m—Soft714th
11 Sept 2024SaleR8CortainDamian Lane1732m—Good412—
8 Sept 2024BendigoR8Lord AdmiralBlaike Mc Dougall1300m—Good41—
6 Sept 2024MorningtonR9Deep SecretFred W Kersley1000m—Soft51Scratched
5 Sept 2024CranbourneR9Deep SecretFred W Kersley1000m—Soft66—
3 Sept 2024BenallaR6Prancing QueenBlaike Mc Dougall1412m—Good45—
2 Sept 2024MoeR5Deep SecretFred W Kersley1005m—Abandoned3—
31 Aug 2024CaulfieldR6Band Of BrothersDamian Lane1200m—Good414th
31 Aug 2024WarracknabealR1Truth I FearJoe Bowditch1610m—Good4102nd
29 Aug 2024BendigoR7Boys Night OutDamian Lane1600m—Soft5101st
29 Aug 2024BendigoR6Deep SecretNot Notified1000m—Soft513Scratched
27 Aug 2024SeymourR1Socially RedCraig Newitt1200m—Soft783rd
26 Aug 2024HorshamR7CortainRyan Houston1800m—Heavy8143rd
25 Aug 2024Pakenham SyntheticR8Lord AdmiralUnknown1200m—Synthetic17Scratched
23 Aug 2024GeelongR9CortainJoe Bowditch1715m—Good414Scratched
23 Aug 2024GeelongR7Lord AdmiralJoe Bowditch1312m—Good415—
23 Aug 2024GeelongR5Prancing QueenTatum Bull1212m—Good415—

Record by Horse

Record with each horse trained
HorseRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Buckland Abbey22—100%0%
Runaway River21—50%0%
Gunboat21—50%0%
Blue Renegade52240%40%
Band Of Brothers62133%17%
Viviane186433%22%
Queen Of Sass62—33%0%
Forever Free31—33%0%
Divine Crown31133%33%
Boys Night Out113127%9%
Vierville41—25%0%
Bowrider41—25%0%
Sugar Pop41—25%0%
Scissor Step92122%11%
Lord Admiral51—20%0%
Lunares102220%20%
Liming51—20%0%
White Wedding51120%20%
Spicy51—20%0%
She's Xtravagant163219%13%
Crystalaa112218%18%
Brazen Lady295917%31%
Brazen Bliss61117%17%
Symphony Of Colour61117%17%
High 'n' Dry122117%8%

Record by Jockey

Record with each jockey engaged
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Tayla Childs11—100%0%
Jamie Kah114336%27%
Ethan Brown31133%33%
Luke Campbell31—33%0%
Michael Dee71114%14%
Zac Spain71114%14%
Damian Lane193255613%29%
Fred W Kersley162213%13%
Joe Bowditch138162912%21%
Ryan Houston91211%22%
Matthew Cartwright273311%11%
Craig Williams91211%22%
Blaike Mc Dougall283511%18%
Daniel Stackhouse192511%26%
Luke Cartwright101310%30%
Damien Thornton140142310%16%
Jarrod Fry202610%30%
Laura Lafferty515610%12%
Liam Riordan14111248%17%
Craig Newitt13168%46%
Jack Hill26238%12%
Jamie Mott14137%21%
Robbie P Downey15117%7%
Billy Egan34286%24%
Celine Gaudray20135%15%

Record by Track

Record at each track
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Avoca31133%33%
Wodong41—25%0%
Stawel51—20%0%
Colac51120%20%
Benlla326419%13%
W'bee387718%18%
K'ton417917%22%
K'more4171117%27%
Balsyn488817%17%
Terang61—17%0%
Sandwn99112611%26%
Wang202110%5%
Moe22239%14%
M.v.343109%29%
Bend1049159%14%
Echuca24258%21%
Morn.37388%22%
Caulf.625138%21%
Sale50458%10%
G'long1148197%17%
Lakesi483146%29%
W'bool16126%13%
Seymor17146%24%
Flem583105%17%
Racing583105%17%

Recent Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistHorse
15 Dec 2024R4Bet365 Mdn Plate1500mGunboat
30 Oct 2024R8Bendigo Locksmiths (Bm78)1100mBrazen Lady
19 Oct 2024R3Bet365 Odds Drift Protect Mdn Plate1200mVierville
29 Aug 2024R7Drake International Hcp (64)1600mBoys Night Out
18 Aug 2024R5Ladbrokes Moe Cup 18Th October 2024 Hcp (58)1628mBoys Night Out
17 Aug 2024R5Ive > Vain Stakes1100mBand Of Brothers
6 Aug 2024R2Brandt Mdn Plate1200mLord Admiral
26 July 2024R5Betavet Mdn Plate1557mBrazen Bliss
24 July 2024R3Evergreen Turf (Bm64)1000mFragile Love
22 July 2024R9Seymour Cup Sunday Oct 13Th (Bm58)1600mCortain
17 July 2024R3Lockettled.au (Bm64)1600mNodachi
11 July 2024R1Brian Templeton''s Final Dash Mdn Plate1100mBand Of Brothers
28 June 2024R8Hygain Winners Choice (Bm58)1000mShe's Xtravagant
28 June 2024R3The Haymarket Mdn Plate1400mBoys Night Out
22 June 2024R4Bruce Gadsden (Bm90)1420mBrazen Lady
15 June 2024R1Sportsbet Set A Deposit Limit Hcp1000mBlue Renegade
8 May 2024R1Sportsbet Jockey Watch Mdn Plate1000mBlue Renegade
27 Apr 2024R5Happy Birthday Stan Golubenko Hcp (58)1474mAmerican Liaison
20 Apr 2024R6Quayclean Mornington Guineas1600mDual Pressure
14 Apr 2024R1Christians Bus Co Mdn Plate1000mSymphony Of Colour
13 Apr 2024R3Smartloans Bendigo (Bm70)1300mBrazen Lady
5 Apr 2024R8Goodbye Farewell Warwick ''Wocka'' Henderson (Bm58)1112mShe's Xtravagant
7 Mar 2024R8Bet365 Protest Promise (Bm58)1125mDual Pressure
10 Feb 2024R7David Dicker Plate Hcp (58)1200mExtreme Ally
30 Jan 2024R3Mortgage Finance Solutions Mdn Plate1112mRetenir