Ms L Gaffney Trainer Profile

Ms L Gaffney has trained 728 runners with 91 wins. Explore trainer statistics, runner details, and performance insights on PTPTips.

Runners
728
Wins
91
Seconds
80
Thirds
90
Win strike rate
13%
Place strike rate
23%
Best horse
Newhart
Best jockey
Luke Currie

Ms L Gaffney Recent Runners

Ms L Gaffney — last 50 runners
DateTrackRaceHorseJockeyDistClassGoingBarResult
16 Oct 2026LauncestonR1Rousing LeviCarleen Hefel1600mMaidenSoft524th
16 Oct 2026LauncestonR1Ceeya SunshineKyle Hocking1600mMaidenSoft513—
9 Oct 2026LauncestonR1Rousing LeviN.r1400mMaidenSoft510Scratched
2 Oct 2026LauncestonR7Little ElErica Byrne Burke2000mClass 1Soft531st
25 Sept 2026LauncestonR2EzydoitCraig Newitt1220mMaidenSoft542nd
25 Sept 2026LauncestonR1EquivasterSam Kennedy1420mClass 1Soft57—
16 Sept 2026LauncestonR6Little ElErica Byrne Burke1600mClass 1Soft592nd
16 Sept 2026LauncestonR2EzydoitLiana Wood1100mMaidenSoft512Scratched
9 Sept 2026Devonport SyntheticR6EquivasterCraig Newitt1150mClass 1Good365th
9 Sept 2026Devonport SyntheticR2Flying FurtherLauryn Bingley1150mMaidenGood363rd
2 Sept 2026Devonport SyntheticR6EzydoitLiana Wood1009mMaidenGood372nd
26 Aug 2026Devonport SyntheticR7Little ElKirra-lee Lane1350mClass 1Good357th
26 Aug 2026Devonport SyntheticR4Golden Sweet HeartLiana Wood1009mClass 1Good315th
26 Aug 2026Devonport SyntheticR2Flying FurtherErica Byrne Burke1150mMaidenGood394th
26 Aug 2026Devonport SyntheticR2EquivasterCraig Newitt1150mMaidenGood311st
19 Aug 2026HobartR9Golden Sweet HeartHayley Mc Carthy1200mClass 1Soft537th
12 Aug 2026Devonport SyntheticR7Whippin PiccadillyAnthony Darmanin1650mOpenGood36—
12 Aug 2026Devonport SyntheticR5Little ElAnthony Darmanin1350mClass 1Good38—
12 Aug 2026Devonport SyntheticR3Golden Sweet HeartMakisha Salter1009mClass 1Good35—
12 Aug 2026Devonport SyntheticR2EquivasterHayley Mc Carthy1009mMaidenGood323rd
12 Aug 2026Devonport SyntheticR1Alla RusticaHayley Mc Carthy1880mMaidenGood35—
26 July 2026Devonport SyntheticR7Golden Sweet HeartKirra-lee Lane1150mClass 1Good312—
26 July 2026Devonport SyntheticR3Whippin PiccadillyAnthony Darmanin1880mBenchmark 72Good381st
26 July 2026Devonport SyntheticR2EquivasterKirra-lee Lane1150mMaidenGood312—
26 July 2026Devonport SyntheticR1Alla RusticaHayley Mc Carthy1650mMaidenGood314th
19 July 2026HobartR6BuzzoffskiBree Temple1380mOpenSoft524th
19 July 2026HobartR6Valley StarKirra-lee Lane1380mOpenSoft571st
12 July 2026Devonport SyntheticR4Golden Sweet HeartHayley Mc Carthy1350mClass 1Good35—
12 July 2026Devonport SyntheticR3EquivasterKirra-lee Lane1350mMaidenGood3106th
5 July 2026HobartR5BuzzoffskiBree Temple1200mOpenSoft511st
5 July 2026HobartR5Valley StarKirra-lee Lane1200mOpenSoft572nd
5 July 2026HobartR4Golden Sweet HeartChristopher Pang1410mClass 1Soft55—
5 July 2026HobartR3Alla RusticaKirra-lee Lane1410mMaidenSoft54—
5 July 2026HobartR2FranciumBree Temple1100mMaidenSoft58—
1 July 2026AshburtonR1BuzzoffskiBree Temple1600m—Heavy81—
1 July 2026AshburtonR1Valley StarKirra-lee Lane1600m—Heavy87—
28 June 2026Devonport SyntheticR8Whippin PiccadillyAnthony Darmanin1880mBenchmark 68Good371st
28 June 2026Devonport SyntheticR3Peak A BoomChristopher Pang1350mClass 1Good35—
28 June 2026Devonport SyntheticR2EquivasterKirra-lee Lane1150mMaidenGood343rd
21 June 2026HobartR4Golden Sweet HeartBree Temple1200mClass 1Soft5114th
21 June 2026HobartR1Alla RusticaKirra-lee Lane1600mMaidenSoft534th
14 June 2026Devonport SyntheticR8Whippin PiccadillyAnthony Darmanin1650mBenchmark 68Good332nd
14 June 2026Devonport SyntheticR5Golden Sweet Heart—1350mClass 1Good38Scratched
14 June 2026Devonport SyntheticR5Peak A BoomJackson Radley1350mClass 1Good32—
14 June 2026Devonport SyntheticR3Alla RusticaAnthony Darmanin1350mMaidenGood31010th
14 June 2026Devonport SyntheticR2BuzzoffskiAnthony Darmanin1150mOpenGood382nd
14 June 2026Devonport SyntheticR2Valley StarKirra-lee Lane1150mOpenGood391st
14 June 2026Devonport SyntheticR1Occasional GlimpseAnthony Darmanin1880mClass 1Good3110th
31 May 2026Devonport SyntheticR6Peak A BoomTroy Baker1009mClass 1Good31211th
31 May 2026Devonport SyntheticR6Golden Sweet HeartKirra-lee Lane1009mClass 1Good399th

Record by Horse

Record with each horse trained
HorseRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Newhart74257%29%
Tessie21—50%0%
Likeakalix63350%50%
Barbie's Witness94144%11%
Buzzoffski52140%20%
Valley Star52240%40%
Azara52240%40%
Assaranca62133%17%
Julius62133%17%
Mon Cheval31—33%0%
Cabarrus134231%15%
Little El41125%25%
Whippin Piccadilly164325%19%
Occasional Glimpse41—25%0%
Cranbrook41—25%0%
Deroche41225%50%
Elisavet174524%29%
Balearic92522%56%
Chalong51—20%0%
Aragon Star173518%29%
Weldborough4171017%24%
Pepparoni61—17%0%
Cornelian Bay3251216%38%
Equivaster71214%29%
Bluff Point71114%14%

Record by Jockey

Record with each jockey engaged
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Luke Currie11—100%0%
Jabez Johnstone21—50%0%
Ismail Toker277526%19%
Brendon Mc Coull123325%25%
Brendon Mccoull41101224%29%
Kyle Maskiell133323%23%
Erica Byrne Burke51120%20%
Bree Temple51—20%0%
Anthony Darmanin3671019%28%
Brandon Louis224618%27%
Kirra-lee Lane193316%16%
Craig Newitt4571516%33%
Bulent Muhcu135214616%34%
David Pires73101114%15%
Sigrid Carr152313%20%
Carleen Hefel81213%25%
Ryota Morimoto91211%22%
Chelsea Baker91111%11%
Bruno Neto91—11%0%
Lauryn Bingley192411%21%
Jackson Radley101310%30%
Mehmet Ulucinar15137%20%
Codi Jordan17146%24%
Thomas Doyle21155%24%
Kyle Hocking10—0%0%

Record by Track

Record at each track
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Devs417619815%24%
Launc.233255211%22%
Hobart655168%25%
Ashbur20—0%0%
Longfd11030%27%

Recent Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistHorse
2 Oct 2026R7Be More Than A Fan Become An Owner Plate (C1)2000mLittle El
26 Aug 2026R2Kevin Sharkie Mdn Plate1150mEquivaster
26 July 2026R3Racing Owners Club Tasmania (Bm72)1880mWhippin Piccadilly
19 July 2026R6Kevin Sharkie 2Yo Sires Produce1380mValley Star
5 July 2026R5Alexandra Plate1200mBuzzoffski
28 June 2026R82B2p Furniture & Homeware (Bm68)1880mWhippin Piccadilly
14 June 2026R2Kevin Sharkie Hcp1150mValley Star
17 May 2026R3Kevin Sharkie Mdn Plate1350mOccasional Glimpse
17 May 2026R1Ladbrokes Popular Srm Mdn Plate1009mBuzzoffski
29 June 2025R6The Stables At Spreyton (Bm60)1350mWhippin Piccadilly
29 June 2025R2Goodstone Group Mdn Plate1350mChalong
1 June 2025R7Lending 4 U (Bm60)1150mCornelian Bay
24 Jan 2025R5Kevin Sharkie Launceston Guineas2100mLikeakalix
10 Jan 2025R4Book Into The Kreglinger Corporate Marquee To Win A Brand New Car Hcp (C1)1200mPepparoni
8 Jan 2025R5Ian & Shirley Stephens Memorial (Bm60)1880mLikeakalix
20 Dec 2024R1Dr ''The Doc'' Leslie Sender Mdn Plate1150mWhippin Piccadilly
11 Dec 2024R3Ladbrokes Mdn Plate1200mHighland Duel
6 Dec 2024R3Kevin Sharkie Mdn Plate1350mLikeakalix
1 Nov 2024R7Members Are The Backbone Of Our Club Hcp (C1)1600mThe Prayer
11 Oct 2024R1Salters Hire For Corporate Functions Mdn Plate1600mThe Prayer
11 Sept 2024R10Amenities Grand Opening Sunday 29Th September (Bm68)1650mCoppleson
14 July 2024R3Kevin Sharkie Plate (C1)1650mRisist Capture
16 June 2024R3Matt Sav Constructions (Bm68)1880mWeldborough
2 June 2024R5Torque Gear For Guys (Bm60)1880mWeldborough
19 May 2024R6Lending 4 U (Bm68)1150mCornelian Bay