R G Symons Trainer Profile

R G Symons has trained 564 runners with 34 wins. Explore trainer statistics, runner details, and performance insights on PTPTips.

Runners
564
Wins
34
Seconds
33
Thirds
44
Win strike rate
6%
Place strike rate
14%
Best horse
Chuckanev
Best jockey
Teo Nugent

R G Symons Recent Runners

R G Symons — last 50 runners
DateTrackRaceHorseJockeyDistClassGoingBarResult
24 Oct 2026St ArnaudR7KamarookaMelissa Julius2000mBenchmark 52Good414—
24 Oct 2026St ArnaudR7PendanteEoin Walsh2000mBenchmark 52Good43—
17 Oct 2026BendigoR7MakushaHayley Spitse1600mRestricted 56Good411—
10 Oct 2026ManangatangR8KamarookaOlivia East2000mBenchmark 52Good43—
10 Oct 2026ManangatangR8PendanteSarah Field2000mBenchmark 52Good413rd
10 Oct 2026ManangatangR7MakushaSarah Field2000mOpenGood49Scratched
3 Oct 2026GunbowerR8KamarookaChelsea Jokic1800mBenchmark 52Good314Scratched
3 Oct 2026GunbowerR8PendanteBrittany Button1800mBenchmark 52Good31—
28 Sept 2026KilmoreR6Valda WarriorTeodore Nugent2000mBenchmark 56Good45—
19 Sept 2026EchucaR4MakushaBrad Rawiller2112mRestricted 56Good473rd
18 Sept 2026BallaratR9Valda WarriorTeodore Nugent1500mBenchmark 62Good411—
14 Sept 2026CorowaR6Valda WarriorChelsea Taylor1600mClass 1Good412Scratched
14 Sept 2026CorowaR3MakushaBrendan Ward1600mBenchmark 82Good44Scratched
13 Sept 2026KilmoreR6MakushaTeodore Nugent2000mRestricted 56Soft5111st
29 Aug 2026WarracknabealR7MakushaMelissa Julius1600mRestricted 56Good45—
27 Aug 2026SeymourR8Valda WarriorShayleigh Ingelse1600mBenchmark 62Heavy84—
21 Aug 2026MurtoaR6KamarookaBradley Vale2050mBenchmark 56Heavy82—
21 Aug 2026MurtoaR6PendanteSarah Field2050mBenchmark 56Heavy8113rd
21 Aug 2026Swan HillR6KamarookaMelissa Julius2400mBenchmark 56Soft73—
21 Aug 2026Swan HillR6PendanteBrittany Button2400mBenchmark 56Soft716—
15 Aug 2026WarracknabealR5KamarookaMelissa Julius2000mBenchmark 56Soft78—
15 Aug 2026WarracknabealR5PendanteHayley Spitse2000mBenchmark 56Soft712—
15 Aug 2026WarracknabealR4MakushaChelsea Jokic1600mRestricted 56Soft72—
12 Aug 2026BendigoR3Valda WarriorShayleigh Ingelse1600mMaidenHeavy1031st
30 July 2026BendigoR4Valda WarriorShayleigh Ingelse1400mMaidenSoft610—
28 July 2026Swan HillR5Prince PinotWill Gordon2400mBenchmark 62Soft6511th
25 July 2026MurtoaR6KamarookaMelissa Julius2050mRestricted 56Soft79—
25 July 2026MurtoaR6PendanteChelsea Taylor2050mRestricted 56Soft723rd
24 July 2026EchucaR4Valda WarriorChelsea Taylor1400mMaidenHeavy95—
18 July 2026MilduraR5KamarookaSamantha Noble1900mBenchmark 56Good49—
18 July 2026MilduraR5PendanteChelsea Taylor1900mBenchmark 56Good44—
6 July 2026WangarattaR5KamarookaRose Hammond2000mBenchmark 52Heavy1069th
6 July 2026WangarattaR5MakushaBrad Rawiller2000mBenchmark 52Heavy1045th
6 July 2026WangarattaR4PendanteRose Hammond1590mRestricted 56Heavy10118th
25 June 2026BendigoR7Prince PinotTeodore Nugent2400mBenchmark 62Soft697th
23 June 2026EchucaR5MakushaTeodore Nugent2100mBenchmark 56Heavy913Scratched
20 June 2026DonaldR6PendanteCory Parish1620mRestricted 56Heavy85—
20 June 2026DonaldR6KamarookaTeodore Nugent1620mRestricted 56Heavy812—
20 June 2026Kembla GrangeR7PendanteCory Parish1600mBenchmark 68Soft55—
20 June 2026Kembla GrangeR7KamarookaTeodore Nugent1600mBenchmark 68Soft512—
20 June 2026DonaldR5MakushaMelissa Julius2200mBenchmark 56Heavy86—
6 June 2026Swan HillR6PendanteBrittany Button1600mRestricted 56Soft662nd
6 June 2026Swan HillR5KamarookaCory Parish1600mRestricted 56Soft68—
5 June 2026Swan HillR4Prince PinotBrad Rawiller2400mBenchmark 66Soft61—
1 June 2026KilmoreR5MakushaJake Noonan2007mBenchmark 56Soft7114th
23 May 2026EchucaR6MakushaChelsea Taylor2112mRestricted 56Soft734th
23 May 2026EchucaR4PendanteSam Kennedy1612mRestricted 56Soft72—
23 May 2026EchucaR4KamarookaTeodore Nugent1612mRestricted 56Soft713rd
22 May 2026GeelongR6Prince PinotBrad Rawiller2400mBenchmark 62Soft51410th
15 May 2026KilmoreR6MakushaBrad Rawiller2012mBenchmark 56Soft65—

Record by Horse

Record with each horse trained
HorseRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Chuckanev42150%25%
Wit61—17%0%
Play On Words557913%16%
Kiata81413%50%
Kaniva475811%17%
Valda Warrior101110%10%
Millitree101—10%0%
Prince Pinot313610%19%
Makusha53569%11%
Penultimate One26228%8%
Luna Chara624106%16%
Perfect War17136%18%
Pendante33183%24%
Kamarooka16010%6%
Tandarra20—0%0%
Altai Ranger10—0%0%
Kalkee130—0%0%
Vineto30—0%0%
Kerisma40—0%0%
Makhanda3010%33%
Jeune Elvis26020%8%
Ainsworth20—0%0%
Crash Cranach5010%20%
Delivid10—0%0%
Laurion45070%16%

Record by Jockey

Record with each jockey engaged
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Teo Nugent11—100%0%
Kate Walters21—50%0%
Shayleigh Ingelse31—33%0%
Luke Nolen72129%14%
Alysha Warren82—25%0%
Harry Coffey41—25%0%
Hannah Edgley51—20%0%
Lachlan Overall102220%20%
Patrick Moloney244617%25%
Chelsea Jokic142114%7%
Tatum Bull71—14%0%
Jordan Childs71114%14%
Christopher Pang152313%20%
Sheridan Clarke162113%6%
Jacob Noonan81113%13%
Daniel Stackhouse91211%22%
Fred W Kersley101210%20%
Jamie Mott11139%27%
Will Gordon12118%8%
Teodore Nugent14117%7%
Brad Rawiller17116%6%
Jarrod Fry21135%14%
Jade Darose26144%15%
Melissa Julius27134%11%
John Keating56152%9%

Record by Track

Record at each track
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
B'beet11—100%0%
Tatura73143%14%
K'ton183317%17%
Wang314113%3%
St Arn81113%13%
Manang81213%25%
Ararat91111%11%
Swan H394210%5%
W'beal28237%11%
Echuca44377%16%
Murtoa17136%18%
Bend1126155%13%
K'more382125%32%
Seymor211—5%0%
Donald38183%21%
Gunbwr20—0%0%
Ball't21040%19%
Corowa20—0%0%
M'dura18030%17%
Kem.gr20—0%0%
G'long5010%20%
W'bee70—0%0%
Hillsi10—0%0%
Flem80—0%0%
Wodong30—0%0%

Recent Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistHorse
13 Sept 2026R6Bryan Fraser Hcp (56)2000mMakusha
12 Aug 2026R3Ladbrokes Owners Promotion Mdn Plate1600mValda Warrior
21 Apr 2026R5Busbiz.net.au (Bm62)2400mPrince Pinot
31 Mar 2026R8C&M Build Group (Bm62)2007mPrince Pinot
12 July 2025R6Bet365 Hcp (58)2000mMakusha
22 June 2025R4Echuca Moama Signarama Hcp (58)2100mMakusha
27 Mar 2025R1Ararat Ag, Horse & Pet Mdn Plate2206mPrince Pinot
5 Nov 2024R4Tim Mccurdy Mp Ovens Valley (Bm52)2000mLuna Chara
12 Oct 2024R4Kenso Agcare (Bm64)1550mPlay On Words
24 Sept 2024R4Footts Swan Hill Demolition Group (Bm58)2400mLuna Chara
10 Sept 2024R8Bet365 Tatura Cup Sat Nov 23 (Bm58)1600mPlay On Words
13 June 2024R6Rmbl Investments Rising Stars (Bm58)1200mKaniva
19 Oct 2023R6Hygain Tracktorque (Bm64)1600mMakusha
29 June 2023R7Roll The Dice Racing (Bm64)1000mKaniva
18 June 2023R1Smart Loans Bendigo Hcp1600mPendante
21 May 2023R7Bet365 Top Tote Plus Hcp (58)1100mPenultimate One
2 Oct 2022R1Silks, Events & Functions Mdn1500mMakusha
1 Oct 2022R8Horsham Doors & Glass (Bm64)1600mPlay On Words
9 Sept 2022R5Pooles Accountants (Bm64)1600mPlay On Words
25 July 2022R7North West Press (Bm58)1200mPlay On Words
4 June 2022R1Grogans Machinery Mdn Plate1000mPenultimate One
1 Jan 2022R3T.B. White & Sons Mdn Plate1350mMillitree
16 Dec 2021R6Miranda Park (Bm58)1112mKaniva
16 Nov 2021R6Winsec Savings & Loans (Bm58)1170mKaniva
24 Oct 2021R7Bet365 Top Tote Plus (Bm52)2000mLuna Chara