Ray Viney Trainer Profile

Ray Viney has trained 742 runners with 72 wins. Explore trainer statistics, runner details, and performance insights on PTPTips.

Runners
742
Wins
72
Seconds
93
Thirds
104
Win strike rate
10%
Place strike rate
27%
Best horse
Canada Bay
Best jockey
Jade Hampson

Ray Viney Recent Runners

Ray Viney — last 50 runners
DateTrackRaceHorseJockeyDistClassGoingBarResult
10 Oct 2026Alice SpringsR6Grinzinger LassJessica Booth1400mRestricted 64Good11st
10 Oct 2026Alice SpringsR5Miss Top GunJessica Booth1400mRestricted 64Good54th
10 Oct 2026Alice SpringsR4SnickJessica Booth1000mRestricted 58Good13rd
10 Oct 2026Alice SpringsR3Love To LieJessica Booth1100mMaidenGood23rd
10 Oct 2026Alice SpringsR2MougenotJessica Booth1200mBenchmark 76Good67th
10 Oct 2026Alice SpringsR1Bodmin BoyJessica Booth1200mBenchmark 54Good23rd
4 Oct 2026Alice SpringsR5Grinzinger LassJessica Booth1600mBenchmark 62Good21st
4 Oct 2026Alice SpringsR4Cours ViteJessie Philpot1600mRestricted 58Good23rd
4 Oct 2026Alice SpringsR3Miss Top GunJessie Philpot1100mRestricted 70Good83rd
4 Oct 2026Alice SpringsR2HighstrungJessie Philpot1100mClass 2Good9—
4 Oct 2026Alice SpringsR1SnickJessie Philpot1200mBenchmark 54Good7—
20 Sept 2026Alice SpringsR4Grinzinger LassIanish Luximon1400mOpenGood36—
20 Sept 2026Alice SpringsR3Cours ViteJessie Philpot1400mBenchmark 54Good373rd
20 Sept 2026Alice SpringsR2Miss Top GunJessica Booth1000mRestricted 70Good333rd
20 Sept 2026Alice SpringsR2Rock Of KryptoniteJessie Philpot1000mRestricted 70Good326th
20 Sept 2026Alice SpringsR1SnickJessie Philpot1100mRestricted 58Good32—
20 Sept 2026Alice SpringsR1Bodmin BoyIanish Luximon1100mRestricted 58Good35—
12 Sept 2026Alice SpringsR5Love To LieJessie Philpot1400mClass 2Good34—
12 Sept 2026Alice SpringsR5HighstrungJessica Booth1400mClass 2Good33—
12 Sept 2026Alice SpringsR4Miss Top GunJessie Philpot1000mRestricted 64Good322nd
12 Sept 2026Alice SpringsR2Stella BystarlightJessie Philpot1200mRestricted 64Good341st
12 Sept 2026Alice SpringsR2Grinzinger LassIanish Luximon1200mRestricted 64Good334th
12 Sept 2026Alice SpringsR1SnickJessie Philpot1200mRestricted 58Good32—
28 Aug 2026Alice SpringsR5Grinzinger LassJessie Philpot1400mBenchmark 66Good43rd
28 Aug 2026Alice SpringsR4Love To LieJessie Philpot1400mBenchmark 54Good12nd
28 Aug 2026Alice SpringsR4HighstrungJessica Booth1400mBenchmark 54Good4—
28 Aug 2026Alice SpringsR3SnickJessie Philpot1100mRestricted 58Good5—
28 Aug 2026Alice SpringsR2Stella BystarlightJessie Philpot1200mBenchmark 66Good23rd
28 Aug 2026Alice SpringsR2Tango StepzJessica Booth1200mBenchmark 66Good1—
28 Aug 2026Alice SpringsR1Cours ViteJessie Philpot1600mRestricted 64Good22nd
28 Aug 2026Alice SpringsR1HighlandsJessica Booth1600mRestricted 64Good4Scratched
8 Aug 2026Alice SpringsR7Grinzinger LassJessie Philpot1600mBenchmark 76Good14th
8 Aug 2026Alice SpringsR7HighlandsJessica Booth1600mBenchmark 76Good5—
8 Aug 2026Alice SpringsR6CapistanJessica Booth1400mRestricted 64Good4—
8 Aug 2026Alice SpringsR6Cours ViteJessie Philpot1400mRestricted 64Good63rd
8 Aug 2026Alice SpringsR5Stella BystarlightJessie Philpot1400mRestricted 64Good52nd
8 Aug 2026Alice SpringsR4Tango StepzJessica Booth1100mBenchmark 54Good31st
8 Aug 2026Alice SpringsR3Rock Of KryptoniteJessie Philpot1200mOpenGood33rd
8 Aug 2026Alice SpringsR2Riverina WaltzJessie Philpot1200mClass 2Good2—
8 Aug 2026Alice SpringsR2HighstrungJessica Booth1200mClass 2Good31st
8 Aug 2026Alice SpringsR1SnickJessie Philpot1200mClass 2Good5—
26 July 2026Alice SpringsR6Grinzinger LassJessie Philpot1400mRestricted 70Good53rd
26 July 2026Alice SpringsR6HighlandsJessica Booth1400mRestricted 70Good22nd
26 July 2026Alice SpringsR5Stella BystarlightJessie Philpot1100mRestricted 64Good12nd
26 July 2026Alice SpringsR4Square CutJessie Philpot1100mOpenGood13rd
26 July 2026Alice SpringsR3HighstrungJessie Philpot1100mMaidenGood31st
26 July 2026Alice SpringsR2Riverina WaltzJessie Philpot1200mRestricted 58Good54th
26 July 2026Alice SpringsR1Cours ViteJessie Philpot1200mRestricted 58Good13rd
12 July 2026Alice SpringsR8KickatorpDeborah Barton1600mBenchmark 54Good33rd
12 July 2026Alice SpringsR7Grinzinger LassHannah Le Blanc1400mRestricted 76Good31st

Record by Horse

Record with each horse trained
HorseRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Canada Bay32—67%0%
Mougenot124233%17%
Rosebud Lass93133%11%
Riverina Waltz41—25%0%
Little Town Blues41225%50%
Unpredicted41125%25%
Isolyfe174424%24%
Kummerlings225123%5%
Quizzle276922%33%
Grinzinger Lass3271022%31%
Square Cut3061120%37%
Rock Of Kryptonite2651119%42%
Stella Bystarlight2441417%58%
Tango Stepz3961415%36%
Battle Jack71114%14%
Duty294514%17%
Highstrung162313%19%
Highlands81213%25%
Kickatorp3541411%40%
Bodmin Boy373118%30%
Debbonaire Boy16166%38%
Silentdeel21145%19%
Miss Top Gun4030%75%
Snick6010%17%
Love To Lie3020%67%

Record by Jockey

Record with each jockey engaged
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Jade Hampson42150%25%
Jessica Booth215624%29%
Sairyn Fawke61117%17%
Chris Meehan61—17%0%
Sophie Logan193616%32%
Lorelle Crow223314%14%
Sonja D Logan3141113%35%
Hannah Le Blanc172812%47%
Wayne Davis91111%11%
Jessie Philpot340379811%29%
Brendon Newport6361610%25%
Ianish Luximon575139%23%
Wesley Cave24278%29%
Deborah Barton1010%100%
Stan Tsaikos11020%18%
Raymond Vigar11020%18%
Danielle Hirini8010%13%
Dakota-lee Gillett30—0%0%
Jason Lyon30—0%0%
Kirra-lee Lane10—0%0%
Tom Orr10—0%0%
Lek Maloney60—0%0%
—10—0%0%
Kristo Sardelic13080%62%
John Keating10—0%0%

Record by Track

Record at each track
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Pion P143153210%22%
Pion5925716310%28%
Ten Ck7020%29%

Recent Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistHorse
10 Oct 2026R6Alice Springs Realty Derby Day 31St Oct Hcp (64)1400mGrinzinger Lass
4 Oct 2026R5Derby Day 31St Oct (Bm62)1600mGrinzinger Lass
12 Sept 2026R2Ladbrokes Same Race Multi Hcp (64)1200mStella Bystarlight
8 Aug 2026R4Ladbrokes Red Centre Winter Series (Bm54)1100mTango Stepz
8 Aug 2026R2National Seniors Month Hcp (C2)1200mHighstrung
26 July 2026R3Territory Connect Leadership On Larapinta Mdn Plate1100mHighstrung
12 July 2026R7Truckies Day 28Th August Hcp (76)1400mGrinzinger Lass
12 July 2026R6Cks Electrical & Air Conditioning Hcp (C2)1400mHighlands
12 July 2026R2The Cabinet Shop Mdn Plate1100mRiverina Waltz
21 June 2026R5Pure Plumbing Solutions Hcp1400mRosebud Lass
21 June 2026R2Lasseters Centre Of Entertainment - Div 2 Hcp (C2)1200mStella Bystarlight
30 May 2026R3Colemans Printing - Div 2 Hcp (58)1000mCanada Bay
4 May 2026R1Mulgas Adventures Hcp (58)1100mCanada Bay
2 May 2026R5Alice Springs Realty (Bm54)1400mRosebud Lass
18 Apr 2026R6Pfd Food Services Hcp (58)1400mRosebud Lass
7 Mar 2026R3PFD Foods Marquee 18th April Hcp (70)1000mMougenot
21 Feb 2026R8Tradies Day April 11th Free Entry Hcp (64)1600mDuty
21 Feb 2026R6Easycarwash (Bm54)1400mBodmin Boy
21 Feb 2026R4Ladbrokes Big Bets (Bm76)1100mSquare Cut
10 Jan 2026R6Alice Springs Cup Carnival April 11th-May 4th 2026 Hcp1000mSquare Cut
10 Jan 2026R3Alice Springs Toyota Hcp (70)1100mRock Of Kryptonite
20 Dec 2025R6St Patrick's Day 15th March Hcp (58)1000mTango Stepz
6 Dec 2025R4Santa At The Races Dec 20 Hcp (C2)1400mStella Bystarlight
6 Dec 2025R1Ladies Day 18 April 2026 Hcp (64)1100mRock Of Kryptonite
8 Nov 2025R2Riding For The Disabled Alice Springs Hcp (64)1200mGrinzinger Lass