Richard Laming Trainer Profile

Richard Laming has trained 1170 runners with 85 wins. Explore trainer statistics, runner details, and performance insights on PTPTips.

Runners
1170
Wins
85
Seconds
75
Thirds
80
Win strike rate
7%
Place strike rate
13%
Best horse
Pac Fair
Best jockey
Matthew J Mcgillivray

Richard Laming Recent Runners

Richard Laming — last 50 runners
DateTrackRaceHorseJockeyDistClassGoingBarResult
24 Oct 2026Eagle FarmR7ElevatingEmily Lang1200mOpenHeavy1014—
24 Oct 2026DoombenR7ElevatingEmily Lang1200mOpenHeavy1014—
24 Oct 2026Eagle FarmR6Certified CopyJade Hampson1200mClass 3Heavy1016—
24 Oct 2026DoombenR6Certified CopyJade Hampson1200mClass 3Heavy1014—
22 Oct 2026MorningtonR6Sensational RulerBrad Rawiller1500mBenchmark 56Good413Scratched
21 Oct 2026GeelongR6A DivaThomas Stockdale1700mBenchmark 70Good411—
21 Oct 2026GeelongR1Mr O'reillyThomas Stockdale2400mBenchmark 70Good422nd
18 Oct 2026LismoreR4Captain BloodAndrew Mallyon1420mMaidenSoft61—
17 Oct 2026CaulfieldR4KotahitangaCraig Newitt1400mOpenGood414th
14 Oct 2026CaulfieldR6Xtra RushEthan Brown2000mBenchmark 78Good47—
13 Oct 2026GraftonR6Ever So ReadyMatthew Palmer1175mBenchmark 58Soft573rd
13 Oct 2026KilmoreR7Sensational RulerBrad Rawiller1607mBenchmark 56Good410Scratched
13 Oct 2026GraftonR3Mana CombatMatthew Palmer2200mBenchmark 58Soft54Scratched
13 Oct 2026KilmoreR3Le NotreLogan Bates1207mBenchmark 56Good41—
12 Oct 2026BairnsdaleR7Le NotreDamien Thornton1200mBenchmark 56Soft51Scratched
10 Oct 2026Gold CoastR6Too MarsMatthew Palmer1800mBenchmark 58Good446th
10 Oct 2026Gold CoastR4PuharichMatthew Palmer1400mMaidenGood410—
10 Oct 2026Eagle FarmR7VincleyDaniel Moor1000mOpenSoft51010th
10 Oct 2026WarwickR6Certified CopyStephanie Tierney1200mBenchmark 70Good41—
10 Oct 2026Eagle FarmR4Ever So ReadyMartin Harley1300mOpenSoft511Scratched
10 Oct 2026Eagle FarmR3Certified CopyBella Youngberry1200mClass 3Soft57Scratched
9 Oct 2026CranbourneR5Le NotreEthan Brown1000mBenchmark 62Good412Scratched
9 Oct 2026CranbourneR1KotahitangaEthan Brown1400mMaidenGood4101st
7 Oct 2026Gold Coast Poly TrackR7Certified CopyN.r1150mBenchmark 70Good310Scratched
7 Oct 2026Gold Coast Poly TrackR4Too MarsMatthew Palmer2000mBenchmark 60Good38Scratched
7 Oct 2026Gold Coast Poly TrackR2Captain BloodBobby El-issa1150mMaidenGood39—
3 Oct 2026Gold CoastR7Ever So ReadyArchie Mc Colm1200mBenchmark 58Good411Scratched
3 Oct 2026Eagle FarmR1Pac FairN.r1500mOpenSoft58Scratched
3 Oct 2026Eagle FarmR1MurkadoMartin Harley1500mOpenSoft531st
2 Oct 2026Pakenham SyntheticR5Le NotreDamien Thornton1000m—Good31Scratched
2 Oct 2026CranbourneR5Le NotreDamien Thornton1000mBenchmark 70Good31Scratched
2 Oct 2026Pakenham SyntheticR3Xtra RushLogan Bates1600m—Good31Scratched
2 Oct 2026CranbourneR3Xtra RushLogan Bates1600mBenchmark 74Good31Scratched
28 Sept 2026KilmoreR7Sensational RulerBrad Rawiller1600mBenchmark 56Good4128th
28 Sept 2026KilmoreR2DundivaDamien Thornton1450mMaidenGood415Scratched
26 Sept 2026MorningtonR8Xtra RushEthan Brown1600mBenchmark 84Soft52Scratched
26 Sept 2026MorningtonR5Mr O'reillyLogan Bates2000mBenchmark 84Soft582nd
26 Sept 2026Gold CoastR2Captain BloodArchie Mc Colm1000mMaidenSoft54—
26 Sept 2026MorningtonR1A DivaEthan Brown1500mBenchmark 70Soft510Scratched
25 Sept 2026CranbourneR7A DivaEthan Brown1400mBenchmark 70Good477th
25 Sept 2026CranbourneR3KotahitangaEthan Brown1200mMaidenGood4122nd
24 Sept 2026WarwickR4Captain BloodMatthew Palmer1100mMaidenGood47Scratched
24 Sept 2026WarwickR1IrenovaMatthew Palmer800mMaidenGood411—
21 Sept 2026GraftonR6Ever So ReadyMatthew Palmer1015mClass 2Soft541st
21 Sept 2026GraftonR5Mana CombatMatthew Palmer2230mBenchmark 58Soft53Scratched
20 Sept 2026Sunshine CoastR1VincleyEmily Lang1000mBenchmark 60Good442nd
20 Sept 2026Sunshine CoastR1Ever So ReadyN.r1000mBenchmark 60Good47Scratched
19 Sept 2026Eagle FarmR8VincleyEmily Lang1000mClass 1Good45Scratched
19 Sept 2026Eagle FarmR7Mana CombatEmily Lang2412mBenchmark 62Good483rd
19 Sept 2026Eagle FarmR6Certified CopyMartin Harley1200mBenchmark 70Good47Scratched

Record by Horse

Record with each horse trained
HorseRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Pac Fair21—50%0%
Iamabadguy21—50%0%
Name Dropper94144%11%
Kotahitanga31133%33%
Murkado31233%67%
Xtra Rush154227%13%
Blacklist123225%17%
Sacred Goddess92222%22%
Elevating51120%20%
Ajay's Ace51120%20%
A Diva163219%13%
Mr Roger173218%12%
Zouy's Comet61117%17%
Xtra Gear254416%16%
Excelman274415%15%
Ever So Ready71214%29%
Too Mars71—14%0%
Shoot For Coomaah142314%21%
Bank Maur395613%15%
Vincley81113%13%
Sarodec243—13%0%
Cecil Street Lad405313%8%
Moonshine Annie81113%13%
Sensational Ruler192111%5%
Reo293110%3%

Record by Jockey

Record with each jockey engaged
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Matthew J Mcgillivray11—100%0%
James Orman11—100%0%
Jacob Noonan21—50%0%
Matthew Cartwright21—50%0%
Marnu Potgieter21—50%0%
John Allen21—50%0%
Jake Noonan31133%33%
Ethan Brown3910726%18%
Kyle Wilson-taylor82125%13%
Ben Melham82—25%0%
Dean Yendall41—25%0%
Benjamin Osmond51320%60%
Celine Gaudray51120%20%
Matthew Palmer112218%18%
Larry Cassidy112218%18%
Brad Rawiller61117%17%
Jett Stanley61—17%0%
Jason Maskiell122117%8%
Dean Holland376816%22%
Emily Lang132215%15%
Michael Walker203315%15%
Jackie Beriman71314%43%
Craig Robertson223814%36%
Jamie Kah162313%19%
Billy Egan81—13%0%

Record by Track

Record at each track
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Tamwth11—100%0%
B'dsrt115445%36%
Caulfh31—33%0%
Hobart31133%33%
Sapph225323%14%
St.ck51120%20%
Balsyn102120%10%
Bend244—17%0%
Sale6911916%13%
K'more193216%11%
Sandwn477515%11%
W'bee71—14%0%
Graft91211%22%
Benlla91—11%0%
Bairns202110%5%
Morn.67659%7%
Cran.11310189%16%
Ipswic23269%26%
G Cst453117%24%
Wang15117%7%
Echuca30257%17%
E.farm37255%14%
Suncst37245%11%
Flem41225%5%
W'bool52274%13%

Recent Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistHorse
9 Oct 2026R1Ladbrokes Tote Win +10% Mdn Plate1400mKotahitanga
3 Oct 2026R1Become A Brc Member Hcp1500mMurkado
21 Sept 2026R6The Kosciuszko 17 October Hcp (C2)1015mEver So Ready
17 Sept 2026R1Tab Mdn Plate1650mToo Mars
13 Sept 2026R4Lyn Bottomley Hcp (56)1450mSensational Ruler
12 Sept 2026R1Congratulations Bevan Laming Mdn Hcp1400mPac Fair
4 Sept 2026R1Sportsbet Same Race Multi Mdn Plate1500mIamabadguy
28 Aug 2026R3Discover Benowa Gardens Mdn Hcp1000mVincley
8 July 2026R4Precinct Urban Planning (Bm65)2000mStranglehold
27 June 2026R8Langs Building Supplies (Bm65)1800mStranglehold
25 June 2026R1Tab Mdn Hcp1350mElevating
13 Mar 2026R4Happy Birthday John Souness (Bm70)1300mA Diva
8 Mar 2026R2Meeniyan Hotel After Party Mdn Plate1600mSensational Ruler
9 Feb 2026R2MRC Welcomes Balwyn Tigers Sponsors (Bm66)1800mXtra Rush
18 Jan 2026R7Aviso TAS Insurance Brokers Summer Cup2200mBank Maur
8 Oct 2025R5Ladbrokes Racing Extras In Multi (Bm62)1744mA Diva
5 Sept 2025R5Big Event Picnic Table (Bm62)2050mXtra Rush
3 Sept 2025R2Lockettled.Au (Bm66)2400mBlacklist
17 Aug 2025R8Ladbrokes Form Genius (Bm64)1700mXtra Rush
17 Aug 2025R2Carlton Draught Mdn Plate1400mA Diva
12 Aug 2025R5Gippsland Grain Store (Bm58)2200mBlacklist
1 Aug 2025R3Pinker Pinker Tickets On Sale Now Friday 10 October Mdn Plate1600mXtra Rush
16 May 2025R2Ladbrokes Owners Bonus Mdn Plate1400mBlacklist
24 Apr 2025R7Tamworth City Toyota - Tamworth Showcase Cup1400mName Dropper
18 Apr 2025R7Apache Cat Classic1400mBank Maur