Stephen Matthews Trainer Profile

Stephen Matthews has trained 93 runners with 12 wins. Explore trainer statistics, runner details, and performance insights on PTPTips.

Runners
93
Wins
12
Seconds
10
Thirds
10
Win strike rate
13%
Place strike rate
22%
Best horse
Run To You
Best jockey
Aidan Keeley

Stephen Matthews Recent Runners

Stephen Matthews — last 50 runners
DateTrackRaceHorseJockeyDistClassGoingBarResult
10 Oct 2026WarwickR5SwitchbladeAidan Keeley1500mClass 2Good451st
8 Oct 2026IpswichR2Terracotta RoseKarl Zechner800mClass 2Good472nd
3 Oct 2026ToowoombaR1Terracotta RoseKarl Zechner1010mBenchmark 70Good43Scratched
1 Oct 2026GattonR3Terracotta RoseN.r860mBenchmark 58Soft52Scratched
24 Sept 2026WarwickR8SwitchbladeKarl Zechner1350mClass 2Good453rd
27 Aug 2026IpswichR8SwitchbladeMark Du Plessis1350mRestricted 58Soft5116th
7 Aug 2026IpswichR7SwitchbladeMark Du Plessis1350mRestricted 58Soft5711th
1 Aug 2026ToowoombaR6Say CavallinoGeorgina Cartwright1050mMaidenGood410—
25 July 2026ToowoombaR4HaberfieldKelsey Lenton2010mBenchmark 60Good482nd
24 July 2026IpswichR7SwitchbladeMark Du Plessis1710mRestricted 58Soft5123rd
18 July 2026ToowoombaR5SwitchbladeNathan Fazackerley1640mBenchmark 60Good49—
4 July 2026Sunshine CoastR6Run To YouTaylor Marshall1600mOpenSoft7212th
3 July 2026ToowoombaR7HaberfieldKelsey Lenton1890mBenchmark 60Good474th
3 July 2026IpswichR6SwitchbladeKyle Wilson-taylor1690mRestricted 58Soft566th
24 June 2026DoombenR7Run To YouTaylor Marshall1660mBenchmark 65Soft675th
20 June 2026Gold CoastR9Switchblade—1400mBenchmark 60Soft511Scratched
18 June 2026DalbyR9SwitchbladeFrederick Larson1400mBenchmark 62Soft5104th
13 June 2026ToowoombaR6HaberfieldKarl Zechner2020mClass 1Soft651st
13 June 2026ToowoombaR1Run To YouAidan Keeley1300mBenchmark 55Soft621st
6 June 2026ToowoombaR5SwitchbladeNathan Fazackerley1300mRestricted 60Good42—
30 May 2026ToowoombaR4HaberfieldKelsey Lenton2020mBenchmark 58Soft792nd
30 May 2026ToowoombaR3Run To YouAidan Keeley1300mMaidenSoft771st
23 May 2026ToowoombaR4SwitchbladeNathan Fazackerley1300mBenchmark 60Good484th
16 May 2026ToowoombaR7Run To YouAidan Keeley1200mMaidenGood443rd
16 May 2026ToowoombaR5Divinity StarNathan Fazackerley1300mMaidenGood443rd
16 May 2026ToowoombaR4HaberfieldKelsey Lenton1890mBenchmark 60Good45—
16 May 2026ToowoombaR3Switchblade—1300mBenchmark 70Good47Scratched
4 May 2026IpswichR6Switchblade—1100mBenchmark 65Soft57Scratched
2 May 2026ToowoombaR2SwitchbladeCourtney Bellamy1200mBenchmark 60Good411—
25 Apr 2026ToowoombaR7HaberfieldKelsey Lenton2000mMaidenGood431st
25 Apr 2026ToowoombaR6Divinity StarNathan Fazackerley1300mMaidenGood4103rd
25 Apr 2026ToowoombaR4Run To YouNathan Fazackerley1100mMaidenGood444th
4 Apr 2026Gold CoastR2Divinity StarMicheal Hellyer1000m—Unknown Condition——
21 Mar 2026DalbyR1HaberfieldKelsey Lenton1400m—Good4——
10 Mar 2026WarwickR2HaberfieldNathan Fazackerley1350mMaidenGood43rd
27 Dec 2025ToowoombaR4HaberfieldBrooke Stower1300mMaidenGood172nd
27 Dec 2025ToowoombaR3Switchblade—1300mBenchmark 65Good18Scratched
20 Dec 2025ToowoombaR4HaberfieldKarl Zechner1200mMaidenGood64th
7 Dec 2025Sunshine CoastR6SwitchbladeKyle Wilson-taylor1400mBenchmark 65Good155th
6 Dec 2025ToowoombaR5HaberfieldGeorgina Cartwright1200mMaidenGood49th
28 Nov 2025WarwickR5HaberfieldKarl Zechner1350mMaidenGood8—
26 Nov 2025IpswichR6SwitchbladeMark Du Plessis1350mBenchmark 65Good6—
15 Nov 2025ToowoombaR6HaberfieldKarl Zechner1100mMaidenGood92nd
13 Nov 2025IpswichR7SwitchbladeMark Du Plessis1350mRestricted 58Good121st
4 Nov 2025Eagle FarmR7BlumstienMark Du Plessis1800mBenchmark 65Good65th
27 Oct 2025IpswichR7SwitchbladeMark Du Plessis1350mRestricted 58Good134th
22 Oct 2025Eagle FarmR4BlumstienJustin Huxtable1800mBenchmark 65Good14th
18 Oct 2025ToowoombaR3HaberfieldGeorgina Cartwright1300mMaidenGood34th
6 Oct 2025ToowoombaR4BlumstienJake Molloy1625mBenchmark 65Good64th
6 Oct 2025ToowoombaR3HaberfieldAdin Thompson1200mMaidenGood79th

Record by Horse

Record with each horse trained
HorseRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Run To You62133%17%
Shadow Power93433%44%
Haberfield162513%31%
Blumstien91111%11%
Switchblade303510%17%
Zouwaler13118%8%
Terracotta Rose3010%33%
Say Cavallino10—0%0%
Divinity Star3020%67%

Record by Jockey

Record with each jockey engaged
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Aidan Keeley43175%25%
Mark Du Plessis112318%27%
Jake Molloy61117%17%
Karl Zechner71314%43%
Kelsey Lenton71214%29%
Nathan Fazackerley304713%23%
N.r20—0%0%
Georgina Cartwright40—0%0%
Taylor Marshall20—0%0%
Kyle Wilson-taylor20—0%0%
Frederick Larson10—0%0%
Courtney Bellamy10—0%0%
Micheal Hellyer30—0%0%
Brooke Stower1010%100%
—30—0%0%
Justin Huxtable10—0%0%
Adin Thompson10—0%0%
Leah Martyn10—0%0%
Unknown10—0%0%
Emily Lang1010%100%
Cody Collis1010%100%

Record by Track

Record at each track
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
D'ben51320%60%
Twba4881117%23%
Ipswic152213%13%
W'wick101310%30%
Gatton20—0%0%
Suncst3010%33%
G Cst20—0%0%
Dalby40—0%0%
E.farm40—0%0%

Recent Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistHorse
10 Oct 2026R5Les Clarke Memorial Hcp (C2)1500mSwitchblade
13 June 2026R6Southern Cross Sheds Plate (C1)2020mHaberfield
13 June 2026R1Livewired Electrical (Bm55)1300mRun To You
30 May 2026R31Equine - For The Equine Athlete Mdn Plate1300mRun To You
25 Apr 2026R7Mystic Mitch's Mayhem Dash Mdn Hcp2000mHaberfield
13 Nov 2025R7Ipswich Party Hire Hcp (58)1350mSwitchblade
6 Sept 2025R5Willmot Accounting Hcp (C1)1890mBlumstien
22 Feb 2025R5Become A Brc Member (Bm70)1615mShadow Power
28 Dec 2024R5Bnw Automotive Mdn Plate1300mSwitchblade
7 Dec 2024R7Enterprise Legal Mdn Hcp1625mZouwaler
2 Aug 2024R4Followmont Transport (Bm65)1350mShadow Power
13 July 2024R3Cooper Commercial Mdn Hcp1300mShadow Power