Comica Racehorse Profile

Comica is a 4-year-old Mare, trained by M C Kent, based at Cranbourne. With 11 career starts and 5 wins, it has earned $397,550.

Age
4
Sex
Mare
Trainer
M C Kent
Trained at
Cranbourne
Sire
Magnus
Dam
Mytika
Sire of dam
Blevic
Owner
G G Loader, Dr D M Giltinan, B Dodovski & Mrs A Dodovski
Career
11:5-2-1
Prize money
$397,550
Last start
7 May 2022
Recent form
1211

Comica Form Guide

Comica — last 10 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
9 Apr 2022Caulfield1600mBM78G4357.5kgJosh Richards1st of 61.3L1:37.48 $3.90F2-Splendiferous
16 Mar 2022Sandown-hillside1400mBM70G4861.5kgJosh Richards2nd of 90.8L1:25.79 $8.501-Asymmetrical
26 Jan 2022Caulfield1400mBM70G3260kgJosh Richards10th of 1010L1:23.51 $101-Yonce
8 Jan 2022Caulfield1100mBM70G4559.5kgJosh Richards2nd of 100.4L1:03.94 $101-Vespertine
3 July 2021Flemington1400mOpenSo6657.5kgEthan Brown4th of 123.1L1:25.11 $161-Foxy Frida
12 June 2021Sandown-hillside1300mBM78H91156kgLuke Currie1st of 140.2L1:21.39 $102-Bubbly Lass
22 May 2021Flemington1400mBM78G4254kgBeau Mertens5th of 104.7L1:23.64 $8.501-Standoff
12 May 2021Pakenham1200mBM64So6957.5kgBeau Mertens3rd of 91L1:12.55 $81-Diamonds
15 Apr 2021Pakenham1200mMdnSo6957kgBeau Mertens1st of 91L1:13.09 $62-Bubbly Lass
6 Apr 2021Crantr800mBtriaG41—Beau Mertens1st of 90.5L0:45.90 2-Merle The Pearl

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This distance11-0-0100%100%
Good73-2-043%71%
Soft31-0-133%67%
Heavy11-0-0100%100%
First-up21-1-050%100%
Second-up20-0-10%50%

Winning distances

1(1600), 2(1400), 1(1300), 1(1200)

Record by Track

Performance at each track raced
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Morphettville1010%100%
Caulfield42350%75%
Sandown-hillside31233%67%
Pakenham32367%100%
Flemington2000%0%

Record by Jockey

Performance with each jockey ridden
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Ethan Brown31233%67%
Josh Richards41325%75%
Jackie Beriman111100%100%
Luke Currie111100%100%
Beau Mertens41225%50%

Career Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistJockey
23 Apr 2022R2Blue Gum Farm Vobis Distaff1400mEthan Brown
9 Apr 2022R3Obrien Real Estate (Bm78)1600mJosh Richards
24 Feb 2022R4Michael Banger (Bm70)1400mJackie Beriman
12 June 2021R3Ladbrokes Split (Bm78)1300mLuke Currie
15 Apr 2021R4Stables Plus Mdn1200mBeau Mertens