Illustrating Law Racehorse Profile

Illustrating Law is a 4-year-old Gelding, trained by Chris Pollard, based at Darwin. With 11 career starts and 3 wins, it has earned $72,901.

Age
4
Sex
Gelding
Trainer
Chris Pollard
Trained at
Darwin
Sire
Showcasing (GB)
Dam
Street Law (NZ)
Sire of dam
Street Cry (IRE)
Owner
Slim Pickings Racing (Mgr: R G Illingworth)
Career
11:3-2-2
Prize money
$72,901
Last start
15 Oct 2022
Recent form
1137

Illustrating Law Form Guide

Illustrating Law — last 12 starts
DateTrackDistClassGoingBarWgtJockeyResultMarginTimeSPWinner / 2nd
1 Oct 2022Darwin1100mBM71G3156kgCasey Hunter7th of 715.6L1:03.12$2.701-Cielo D'oro
3 Sept 2022Darwin1200mRST70G3759.5kgCasey Hunter3rd of 70.6L1:09.24$11.001-Mr Cashman
30 July 2022Darwin1100mCls 2G3761.5kgStan Tsaikos1st of 83.8L1:04.10$1.952-Zip Lane
9 June 2022Gosford1000mCls 1So7758kgJay Ford1st of 80.2L0:58.76$14.002-Alicia Roma
19 May 2022Hawkesbury1000mCls 1So7458kgJay Ford2nd of 103L0:58.01$16.001-Comonic
27 Apr 2022Warwick Farm1100mBM64H10358.5kgJay Ford6th of 611.3L1:08.28$12.001-Rebel Shadow
7 Apr 2022Goulburn1000mCls 1H9161kgJay Ford2nd of 70.2L1:01.24$2.301-Bleue's Choice
24 Mar 2022Hawkesbury1000mBM64H8158kgJay Ford5th of 101.8L0:58.68$17.001-Curtis Island
28 Feb 2022Warwick Farm740mBtriaSy1—Jay Ford1st of 63L0:44.39—2-Vilana
4 Sept 2021Newcastle900mMdnG4656kgDylan Gibbons3rd of 103.5L0:52.27$7.001-Speech
23 Aug 2021Hawkesbury800mBtriaG41—Kerrin Mc Evoy1st of 50.1L0:46.16—2-Kallos
6 July 2021Eagle Farm800mBtriaO1—Paul Hamblin4th of 610.3L0:44.11—1-Azure Pride

Record by Condition

Starts, record (wins-seconds-thirds) and strike rate by condition
ConditionStartsRecordWin %Place %
This track31-0-133%67%
This distance10-0-10%100%
Good62-0-233%67%
Soft21-1-050%100%
Heavy30-1-00%33%
First-up20-0-10%50%
Second-up20-1-00%50%

Winning distances

1(1100), 2(1000)

Record by Track

Performance at each track raced
TrackRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Fannie Bay51220%40%
Gosford32267%67%
Hawkesbury4010%25%
Goulburn1010%100%
Warwick Farm1000%0%
Newcastle1010%100%

Record by Jockey

Performance with each jockey ridden
JockeyRunsWinsPlacesWin %Place %
Casey Hunter2010%50%
Stan Tsaikos31133%33%
Jay Ford61317%50%
Jason Collett31133%33%
Dylan Gibbons1010%100%

Career Wins

Races won
DateRaceEventDistJockey
30 July 2022R5Mindil Beach Casino Resort-C21100mStan Tsaikos
9 June 2022R5Hume Doors & Timber Hcp (C1)1000mJay Ford
7 Oct 2021R7Narara Plumbing Mdn Hcp1000mJason Collett